Generation of charged Ag nanoparticles and their contribution to film growth during DC magnetron sputtering : DC 마그네트론 스퍼터링 공정 중 생성된 하전된 은 나노 입자와 그들이 박막 성장에 미치는 영향

Abstract

직류 마그네트론 스퍼터링 공정 중 기상에서 하전된 은 나노 입자의 생성 가능성에 대한 연구를 하였다. 스퍼터된 은 입자는 투과 전자 현미경 (TEM) 관측을 위해 매우 얇은 비정질 탄소 분리막 위에 포집되었다. 기판에 양의 바이어스를 가했을 때 평균 입자 크기 및 증착된 입자의 총 면적이 기판에 음의 바이어스를 가했을 때 보다 더 큰 것을 확인 하였다. 결과는 스퍼터된 은 입자 중 일부가 음의 전하를 띄고 있음을 나타낸다. 박막 성장에 음으로 하전된 입자의 기여도를 확인하기 위해, 은 박막은 실리콘 기판에 – 300, 0 및 +300 V의 바이어스를 가하면서 30분동안 증착하였고, 전계 방출 주사 전자 현미경 (FESEM), X-선 회절 (XRD), 4-탐침법등을 이용하여 분석하였다. 기판에 +300V의 바이어스가 인가되었을 때, 박막의 두께는 85.0 nm로 성장 속도가 가장 높았고, 0.44의 가장 작은 반값폭과 가장 낮은 3.67 μΩ·cm의 비저항을 가져 최고의 결정성을 보였다. 반대로, 기판에 -300V의 바이어스가 인가되었을 때, 박막의 두께는 68.9 nm로 성장 속도가 가장 낮았고, 0.53의 가장 큰은 반값폭과 가장 큰은 8.87 μΩ·cm의 비저항을 가져 최저의 결정성을 보였다. 이 결과는 하전이 박막 성장에 중요한 역할을 하며 DC 마그네트론 스퍼터링에서 새로운 공정 변수가 될 수 있음을 나타낸다.

하전된 나노 입자에 대한 공정 변수의 영향을 연구하기 위해 직류 (DC) 마그네트론 스퍼터링 중 은 박막의 증착 속도 및 미세 구조, 결정성 및 전기적 특성에 대한 스퍼터링 전력의 영향을 조사하였다. 100 nm 두께의 은 박막은 10, 20, 50, 100 및 200 W의 스퍼터링 전력으로 증착되었고, FESEM, XRD, TEM과 4-탐침법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 10 W의 스퍼터링 전력으로 증착된 은 박막은 가장 낮은 성장 속도를 보이지만 가장 낮은 반값폭과 가장 낮은 비저항으로 가장 높은 결정성을 보였다. 200 W의 스퍼터링 전력으로 증착된 은 박막은 가장 높은 성장률을 가지며 반값폭 및 비저항이 두 번째로 낮아 두 번째로 높은 결정성을 보였다. 50 W의 스퍼터링 전력으로 증착된 은 박막은 중간 정도의 성장률을 가지며 최악의 결정성을 보였다. 고 분해능 TEM 관찰 결과, 스퍼터링 파워 10 및 200 W로 증착된 은 박막은 50 W의 스퍼터링 파워로 증착된 은 박막에 비해 입자 경계, 전위 및 적층 결함과 같은 결함이 훨씬 적었다. 이러한 증착 거동은 스퍼터링 파워가 나노 입자 사이즈에 영향을 주어 하전된 나노 입자 생성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 설명할 수 있다. 그리고 증착 속도가 배우 빠른 조건에서 좋은 품질의 박막을 얻을 수 있으며, 이 때 하전이 매우 중요한 역할을 하게 된다.

그리고 DC 마그네트론 스퍼터링의 공정 압력이 은 박막의 두께, 결정성 및 전기적 특성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 20, 50, 100 및 200 W의 플라즈마 전력과 2.5, 5, 10 및 20 mTorr의 공정 압력에서 30분 동안 -300, 0 및 +300 V의 바이어스를 기판에 가하면서 박막을 증착 하였다. 실험 결과 모든 스퍼터링 파워 조건에서 공정 압력이 감소할수록 박막의 성장 속도가 증가하고 하전된 나노 입자의 비율이 증가하였다. 또한 기판에 양의 바이어스를 가했을 때 박막의 성장 속도는 증가하였고, 기판에 음의 바이어스를 가했을 때 박막의 성장 속도는 감소하였다. XRD 분석을 통해 얻은 은의 (111) 면의 반값폭은 공정 압력이 감소할때 기판에 가해진 바이어스에 따라 다른 양상을 보였다. 기판에 양의 바이어스를 가했을 때, 반값폭은 감소하였고, 기판에 음의 바이어스를 가했을 때, 반값폭은 증가하였다. 전기적 특성을 확인하기 위해 측정한 비저항 역시 반값폭과 같은 변화 양상을 보였다. 이러한 은 박막의 증착 거동의 변화는 하전된 나노 입자의 영향으로 이해할 수 있다. 공정 압력이 나노 입자의 크기를 변화시켰고, 이렇게 나노 입자의 사이즈 차이가 하전 가능성을 달라지게 만든다. 이렇게 생긴 하전된 나노 입자는 박막 성장에 큰 영향을 주게 된다. 따라서 하전이 박막 성장 거동에 매우 중요한 역할을 한다고 할 수 있다.

The possibility that charged nanoparticles (CNPs) are generated in the gas phase during direct current (DC) magnetron sputtering of Ag is studied. Sputtered Ag particles could be captured on an ultrathin amorphous carbon membrane for transmission electron microscopy (TEM) observation. It is confirmed that the average particle size and the total area of deposition under the condition of the positive bias applied to the substrate are bigger than those under the condition of the negative bias applied to the substrate. The results indicate that some of the sputtered Ag particles are negatively charged. To evaluate the contribution of negatively-charged particles to the film growth, Ag thin films were deposited for 30 min on the Si substrate with the substrate biases of −300, 0 and +300 V and analyzed by field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and four-point probe. When +300 V was applied to the substrate, the film growth rate was highest with the film thickness of 85.0 nm, the crystallinity was best with the smallest full width at half maximum (FWHM) value of 0.44 and the resistivity was smallest with 3.67 μΩ·cm. In contrast, when −300V was applied to the substrate, the film growth rate was lowest with the film thickness of 68.9 nm, the crystallinity was worst with the largest FWHM value of 0.53 and the resistivity was largest with 8.87 μΩ·cm. This result indicates that the charge plays an important role in film growth and can be a new process parameter in sputtering.

To study the effect of process parameters on charged nanoparticles, the effects of sputtering power on the deposition rate and microstructure, crystallinity, and electrical properties of Ag films during direct current (DC) magnetron sputtering are investigated. Thin films (~100 nm) are deposited at sputtering powers of 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 and 300 W and analyzed by field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and a four-point probe. The film deposited at a sputtering power of 10 W has the lowest growth rate, but the highest crystalline quality, with the lowest full width at half maximum (FWHM) and the lowest resistivity. The film deposited at a sputtering power of 200 W has the highest growth rate, and the second best crystalline quality with an FWHM and resistivity. The film deposited at a sputtering power of 50 W has the moderate growth rate, and the worst crystalline quality with an FWHM and resistivity. High-resolution TEM observations reveal that films deposited at sputtering powers of 10 and 200 W have far fewer defects, such as grain boundaries, dislocations and stacking faults, compared to films deposited at a sputtering power of 50 W. Such deposition behavior could be explained by sputtering power is affected by generating the charged nanoparticles. And the good quality of film could be obtained under conditions of high deposition rate, and charge plays an important role.

And, the effects of DC magnetron sputtering working pressure on the thickness, the crystallinities, and electrical properties of Ag thin films are investigated. Thin films are deposited while biasing the substrates of -300, 0 and +300 V for 30 minutes at each plasma power of 20, 50, 100 and 200 W and working pressures of 2.5, 5, 10, and 20 mTorr. In all sputtering power conditions, as the working pressure decreased, the growth rate of the thin film increased and the proportion of charged nanoparticles increased. The growth rate increased due to the positive bias applied to the substrate, and the growth rate decreased due to the negative bias. The FWHM of Ag (111) peaks obtained through XRD analysis showed different patterns according to substrate bias as the process pressure decreased. It decreased when a positive bias was applied to the substrate, and increased when a negative bias was applied. Resistivity showed the same pattern as the change of the FWHM of Ag (111) peaks. This change in the deposition behavior of the Ag film can be understood as the effect of the charged nanoparticles. The working pressure affected the sputtered nanoparticle size and changed the possibility of the particle being charged.