Resistive Switching Memory Devices based on 2D and Quasi-2D Halide Perovskites : 2D 그리고 quasi-2D할라이드 페로브스카이트를 기반으로 한 저항 변화 메모리 소자

Abstract

The ReRAM device is being spotlighted as a next-generation alternative to conventional memory devices. Although extensive studies on switching materials have been reported, ReRAM devices based on halide perovskites have not been reported much because they have only recently emerged as viable materials. Metal oxide-based resistive switching memories show disadvantages such as low mechanical flexibility, high-temperature process, and hard bonding between metal and oxide. Thus, the active materials for resistive switching memory are needed to investigate.

Currently, many groups have started to research halide-perovskite-based ReRAM devices owing to their potential. Halide perovskites based resistive random-access memory (ReRAM) can be a new data storage device because of their high ON/OFF ratio, low operating voltage, and excellent mechanical properties.

In the thesis, the characterization of electrical properties of halide perovskites and the operating mechanism of resistive switching memories are described in detail in two parts. Moreover, three research topics are introduced for enhancement resistive switching performance, such as high ON/OFF ratios, long-endurance, and long retention time enhancement are described in detail.

In the first chapter, the backgrounds of halide perovskites are introduced.

In general, halide perovskites are a family of compounds with the chemical formula ABX3, where a monovalent A+ cation, a divalent B2+ cation, and the 1− charge of the X halide anion are positioned in a unit cell corresponding to a corner-sharing octahedral network. In terms of geometric structures, to satisfy the ideal cubic halide perovskite unit, the tolerance factor (t) developed by Goldschmidt has to be met first, 0.85 < t < 1.11. The t is described by ("r" _"A" "+" "r" _"X" ")/√2" ("r" _"B" "+" "r" _"X" ), where rA, rB, and rX are the ionic radius of A, B, or X atoms, respectively. When the BX6 octahedron tilts, that leads to a lower-symmetry tetragonal or orthorhombic crystal structure.

In terms of electronic properties, halide perovskites have tunable blends and colors are unique properties, which allow them to work in a broad visible spectral range, which can be extended to near-infrared. Also, the carrier diffusion length of MAPbI3 is a few hundred nm, and it can be extended up to 1 µm using a mixed halide, according to transient photoluminescence measurements. Thus, there are extensive applications of halide perovskites owing to their exceptional attributes in different areas, such as light-emitting diodes, lasers, X-ray detectors, memory devices, and more.

Still, several key challenges of halide perovskites are highlighted, such as toxicity of lead or instability.; these challenges need to be addressed to realize the commercial potential of these unique materials fully.

In the second chapter, the operating mechanism within ReRAM devices are explained.

Generally, ReRAM is a metal-insulator-metal stack, which is a two-terminal device. Following the electroforming process, when the opposite threshold voltage is applied, the low resistance state is switched to the high-resistance state at the particular voltage (RESET process). Then, the "SET process," which refers to the switching from an HRS to an LRS, occurs at opposite bias. In the resistive switching operation, the SET changes to the RESET process indicate an "ON" state, and the opposite behavior indicates an "OFF" state.

The switching mechanism can be classified as a filamentary-type and interface-type depending on the conducting path. The difference between filamentary and interface resistive switching depends on the area. In the filamentary switching, the current conduction is narrowly confined to a narrow part of the device area. In contrast, in interface switching, the resistance change occurs by field-induced modification over the entire electrode area.

Here, as the structure of composition, halide perovskites based ReRAM devices are classified; 1) organic-inorganic hybrid, 2) all inorganic, 3) layered structure, and 4) lead-free and new composition halide-perovskite-based ReRAMs in this part.

In the third chapter, quasi-2D halide perovskites (PEA)2Cs3Pb4I13 based memory device is introduced.

Three-dimensional (3D) halide perovskites are the most investigated materials for resistive switching memory devices. However, 3D-based memory devices display comparable ON/OFF ratios to oxide or chalcogenide ReRAM devices. Additionally, the perovskite materials are susceptible to exposure to air. Herein, we compare the resistive switching characteristics of ReRAM devices based on a quasi-two-dimensional (2D) halide perovskite, (PEA)2Cs3Pb4I13, to those based on 3D CsPbI3. Astonishingly, the ON/OFF ratio of the (PEA)2Cs3Pb4I13-based memory devices (109) was three orders higher than that of the CsPbI3 device, which is attributed to a decrease in the high resistance state (HRS) current of the former. This device also retained a high ON/OFF current ratio for two weeks under ambient conditions, whereas the CsPbI3 device degraded rapidly and showed unreliable memory properties after five days. These results strongly suggest that quasi-2D halide perovskites have potential in resistive switching memory based on their desirable ON/OFF ratio and long-term stability.

In the fourth chapter, 2D/3D perovskite heterojunction films are introduced to be applied to resistive switching memory devices.

Halide perovskites have garnered significant attention for resistive switching memory devices due to their low cost, low operation voltage, and excellent mechanical properties. However, the halide perovskite-based memory devices face several challenges due to short endurance and stability. Thus, 2D/3D perovskite heterojunction films are introduced, and their resistive switching behavior was investigated. The 2D/3D perovskite resistive switching devices exhibited excellent performance with an endurance of 2700 cycles, a high ON/OFF ratio of 106, and an operating speed of 640 μs. The calculated thermally-assisted ion-hopping activation energy and the results of the time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectroscopy demonstrated that the 2D perovskite layer could efficiently prevent the Ag ion migration into the 3D perovskite film.

Moreover, due to its high thermal conductivity, 2D perovskite can control the Ag conductive filament rupture. Thus, the 2D perovskite layer enhances endurance by controlling both Ag migration and filament rupture. Hence, this study provides an alternate strategy for improving the endurance of halide perovskite-based resistive switching memory devices.

In the fifth chapter, TPBI on the MAPbBr3 switching layer is introduced.

To improve the device's reliability, TPBI was inserted on the MAPbBr3 switching layer as an electron transfer material for the first time. In the MAPbBr3 perovskite switching layer, the formation and rupture of Ag filaments occur via reduction-oxidation reaction. The TPBI plays a role in filaments control during the SET and RESET process. Therefore, the MAPbBr3 device with TPBI applied was functional for 300 endurance cycles under continuous voltage pulses, maintained ON/OFF ratios above 107, whereas only 90 endurance cycles were seen in the original MAPbBr3 device without TPBI. These results strongly suggest that electron transfer materials have potential in halide perovskite memory devices based on their desirable reliability and stability.

Although formal research on halide-perovskite-based ReRAM devices has only just started, it will be a highly influential device with tremendous advances in the future market and serve as a stepping stone for developing a resistive switching memory field. The thesis will encourage researchers to investigate halide-perovskite-based ReRAM devices with useful insights, overcome its challenges, and give a direction to offer promising opportunities.

정보화 시대의 발전에 따라, 많은 양의 데이터를 처리하기 위한 고성능 저장 매체의 필요성이 제기되어 왔으며, ReRAM은 기존 메모리 장치의 차세대 대안으로 각광 받고 있다. 기존 ReRAM 소자에는 금속 산화물이 주로 이용되어 왔으며, 이에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔지만, 이 물질을 절연층으로 한 저항변화 메모리 소자는 기계적 유연성이 낮고, 고온 공정과 진공 장비 사용으로 인해 제작비용이 높으며, 전기적 특성 제어가 어렵다는 한계를 보여왔다. 따라서, 이러한 단점을 극복하기 위한 새로운 절연층 탐색이 필요하며, 최근 할라이드 페로브스카이트 소재를 적용한 저항변화 메모리 소자에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 할라이드 페로브스카이트 기반의 ReRAM 소자는 높은 온오프 저항비, 낮은 구동 전압, 그리고 우수한 기계적 특성을 보이며 차세대 메모리 소자로서 주목 받고 있다.

본 학위논문에서는 할라이드 페로브스카이트 소재의 전기적 특성과 ReRAM 소자의 구동 메커니즘에 대해 서술되어 있다. 또한, 온오프 저항비, 엔듀런스 그리고 리텐션 등과 같은 저항변화 스위칭 성능 향상 시키기 위한 세 가지 연구 주제를 소개한다.

첫 번째 연구 주제에서는 할라이드 페로브스카이트 소재에 대한 전반적인 내용을 소개한다.

일반적으로 할라이드 페로브스카이트 ABX3구조를 가지고 있으며, A 위치에는 메틸암모늄이나 세슘과 같은 양이온, B 위치에는 납과 같은 금속 양이온, 그리고 X 할로겐화 음이온이 위치한다.

이 소재는 밴드갭 조절이 가능하고, 다수 운반자 제어가 용이하며, 높은 이온 이동성과 같은 고유한 특성을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 이 소재는 태양전지, LED, 그리고 X-선 검출기 등과 같은 다양한 영역에서 광범위하게 적용되고 있다.

이 할라이드 페로브스카이트 박막은 스핀코팅과 같은 용액공정 또는 진공 공정으로 제작이 가능하며, 본 학위논문에 실린 연구에서는 소자의 구현에 있어서 모두 스핀코팅 방법을 도입하였다.

두 번째 챕터에서는 저항변화 메모리 소자의 구동 메커니즘과 할라이드 페로브스카이트를 이용한 메모리 소자의 선행 연구에 대해 소개하고 있다. 스위칭 메커니즘은 필라멘트의 전도성 경로에 따라 filamentary 타입과 interface 타입으로 구분하며 각각의 저항 변화 특징에 대해 설명하였다. 또한, 할라이드 페로브 스카이트 의 조성에 따라 1) 유기-무기 하이브리드, 2) 무기-무기, 3) 층상 구조, 4) 무연 및 새로운 구성의 할라이드 페로브스카이트로 분류하며, 이를 기반으로 한 선행 연구들에 대해서 소개하였다.

세 번째 챕터에서는 quasi-2D 할라이드 페로브 스카이트인 (PEA)2Cs3Pb4I13를 박막의 저항변화 특성 연구를 소개한다. 기존의 3차원 구조를 갖는 CsPbI3 소자는 낮은 온오프 저항비를 가지며 수분안정성이 낮다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 이를 극복하기 위해, 페닐에틸암모늄 양이온을 이용하여 quasi-2D 물질인 (PEA)2Cs3Pb4I13을 합성하였으며, 이를 메모리 소자에 적용하였다. CsPbI3 기반 소자는 103의 온오프 저항비를 보인 것에 비해, (PEA)2Cs3Pb4I13 기반 소자는 109으로 온오프 저항비가 증가하였다. 이것은 밴드갭의 증가함에 따라 쇼트키베리어 하이트가 증가하고, 이로 인해 고저항상태의 커런트가 감소하여 온오프 저항비가 증가한 것으로 보인다. 또한, 소수성을 띄는 페닐에틸암모늄으로 인해, 수분으로부터 저항변화층이 보호되어 수분 안정성이 증가함을 확인하였다.

네번째 챕터에서는 2D 페로브스카이트인 PEA2PbI4와 3D 페로브스카이트인 MAPbI3를 서로 적층하여 스위칭 물질로 사용하고 이를 저항변화 메모리 소자에 적용한 연구내용을 담고 있다. MAPbI3(3D)를 기반으로 한 소자는 300회 정도의 엔듀런스 사이클을 보인 것에 비해, PEA2PbI4와 MAPbI3 (2D/3D)를 적층한 소자 2700회의 엔듀런스 사이클이 기록되며 연속반복구동 수명이 증가함을 확인하였다. 이것은 Ion hopping activation energy가 큰 PEA2PbI4 로 인해 Ag 이온이 MAPbI3 층으로 이동하는 것을 효율적으로 방지하고, 또한 thermal conductivity가 다른 PEA2PbI4 와 MAPbI3에 의해 필라멘트의 럽쳐가 국소적으로 일어남에 기인한다.

다섯번째 챕터에서는 전자전달물질로 사용된 TPBI를 MAPbBr3 층 위에 도입하여 메모리 소자를 구현한 연구내용에 대해 소개한다. TPBI는 전자의 이동을 용이하게 하여 RESET 과정에서 필라멘트의 럽쳐를 효과적으로 발생하게 한다. 따라서 TPBI가 적용된 MAPbBr3 기반 소자는 TPBI가 적용되지 않은 소자에 비해, 3배 이상의 엔듀런스 사이클이 증가함을 확인하였다.

본 박사학위 논문에서는 할라이드 페로브스카이트 소재와 저항변화 메모리 소자에 대해 소개하고, 이 소자의 스위칭 성능을 향상 시키기 위한 세가지 연구주제에 대해 설명하며 소자의 전기적 특성 및 메커니즘을 분석하였다. 이 연구 결과들은 향후 할라이드 페로브스카이트 기반의 ReRAM이 차세대 메모리 소자로 크게 발전하여, 상용화에 기여할 것으로 기대되는 바이다.