Synthesis and Photoelectrochemical Analysis of Metal Oxide Semiconductor Heteronanostructures for Efficient Water Splitting Photoanodes : 고효율 물분해 광전극 개발을 위한 금속 산화물 반도체 이종접합 나노구조체 합성 및 광전기화학적 특성 연구

Abstract

전 세계의 에너지소비량이 증가함에 따라 지속 가능하고 친환경적인 에너지 개발 기술이 중요한 이슈로 떠오르고 있다. 광전기화학 물분해 기술은 태양에너지를 화학에너지로 직접 변환하는 기술로써 기존의 화석 연료를 대체할 수 있는 전도유망한 기술이다. 반도체 물질을 사용하여 효율적이고 안정한 물분해 광전극을 만들기 위해 수많은 노력이 있어왔지만 아직까지 이론값보다는 현저하게 낮은 에너지 변환 효율을 나타내고 있다. 따라서 기존에 널리 사용되었던 화석에너지를 대체하기 위해서는 더 많은 노력이 필요하다.

이 학위논문은 물분해 광전극에 대한 기초적인 이론을 소개하고 반도체 물질을 이용하여 효율적인 물분해 광전극을 제조하기 위한 여러가지 시도에 대한 이야기를 다룬다. 특히, 물의 산화 반응 속도가 전체 물분해 반응의 특성을 결정하기 때문에 산화 전극의 개발에 대해 논할 것이다. 먼저 제 1장에서는 광전기화학 물분해 기술의 원리에 대해 설명하고 반도체 물질의 한계점을 극복하는 여러가지 방법에 대해 소개한다. 이종접합구조의 형성과 나노구조 제어는 효율적인 광전극을 제조하는데 있어서 가장 중요하고 필수적인 방법이다. 추가적으로 표면 안정화와 광촉매, 금속 이온 도핑 또한 광특성을 향상시키기에 효과적인 방법이다.

제 2장에서는 전용액공정을 통한 WO3/BiVO4 이종접합 나노구조의 합성에 대해 소개한다. 지속 가능한 에너지 개발의 궁극적인 목표를 달성하기 위해 전극 제조과정 또한 지속 가능한 전용액공정을 통해 광전극을 개발하였다. 수열합성법을 이용하여 WO3 나노막대를 FTO 기판에 수직으로 자라게 하였다. 여기에 펄스 기반의 전착법을 통해 BiVO4 박막을 균일하게 코팅하였다. 최적화 된 샘플의 경우 WO3 단일 물질 전극과 비교하여 두 배 이상의 전류 밀도를 보였으며 광 안정성도 눈에 띄게 증가하였다. 이러한 물분해 특성의 향상은 제조된 나노구조가 core-shell 구조를 나타내기 때문이라고 할 수 있다. 펄스 기반의 전착법을 통해 아주 얇고 균일한 BiVO4박막을 WO3 나노막대 위에 코팅함으로써 전극과 전해질의 계면에서의 전하 전달 특성과 전극 물질 내의 전하 분리가 용이해졌다. 또한 core-shell 나노구조로 인해 일반적인 BiVO4 기반 광전극과 다르게 전면에서 빛을 비추었을 때의 전류밀도가 더 높아 상용화 가능성이 더욱 높아졌다.

제 3장에서는 베타 상의 입방체 In2S3 기반 광전극을 소개한다. In2S3는 약 2.1 eV의 밴드갭을 가진다. In2S3의 특이한 결정구조로 인해 생기는 여러가지 이점 덕분에 광반응 물질로써 최근 재조명되었다. In2S3 기반 광전극의 광전기화학 특성을 향상시키기위해 여러가지 방법을 결합해보았다. 먼저 glancing angle deposition을 통해 In2O3 나노막대를 만들고 그 위에 화학용액증착법을 통해 In2S3 박막을 합성하여 이종접합을 형성한 결과 광전류밀도가 증가하였고 onset 전위가 낮아졌다. 여기에 코발트 전구체를 반응 용액에 추가하여 화학용액증착법을 진행함으로써 In2S3결정 내에 코발트 이온을 도핑하였다. 도핑 농도를 조절하여 합성한 나노구조체는 빛 흡수 효율과 전하 전달 효율이 증가하였고 이는 정공이 전극의 표면에 쌓이는 것을 막아주기 때문에In2S3기반 광전극의 광전류밀도 뿐만 아니라 광 안정성까지도 증가하였다.

As the global energy demand grows, the development of clean and sustainable energy production technique has been regarded as one of the most significant issue presently. In this regard, photoelectrochemical (PEC) water splitting, which converts solar energy directly to chemical energy, is one of the most promising candidates for clean and efficient energy technology that can be an alternative of the conventional energy, fossil fuels. There have been numerous efforts to obtain the efficient and stable PEC electrodes using semiconductors, however, the solar-to-hydrogen (STH) efficiency through PEC water splitting is far below the theoretical value. To thoroughly replace the conventional energy, more efforts on the development of photoelectrodes should be devoted.

This thesis contains various approaches to obtain efficient water splitting semiconductor photoelectrodes. Especially, the development of photoanodes would be discussed since the water oxidation rate determines the overall water splitting reaction. Firstly, in chapter 1, the principles of PEC water splitting are described and the challenges to overcome the limitations of semiconductors as photoelectrodes are introduced. Constructing type Ⅱ heterojunction and nanostructure morphology control are the vital ways for photoelectrodes. Additionally, passivation, co-catalyst deposition, and metal ion doping can be the effective way to promote photocatalytic reactions.

In chapter 2, facile all-solution process to fabricated WO3/BiVO4 heteronanostructures would be introduced. Because the ultimate goal is to produce sustainable energy, it is required to use sustainable process. Hydrothermal method was used to synthesis vertically grown WO3 nanorods on the FTO substrate with the precise morphology control. After that, BiVO4 thin layer was deposited on the WO3 nanorods by pulsed-electrodeposition. The optimized WO3/BiVO4 heteronanostructures exhibit the high photocurrent density which is double that of pristine WO3 photoanode. The photostability was also enhanced despite the natural instability of BiVO4. The improvement on the PEC properties of the photoanodes is attributed to its core-shell nanostructures. Pulsed-electrodeposition enabled the thin and conformal coating of BiVO4 on WO3 nanorods resulting in the efficient charge transfer and charge separation. Moreover, the core-shell nanostructures allowed the photoanodes to exhibit higher photocurrent density under front illumination.

In chapter 3, β-In2S3-based photoanodes with narrow band gap of around 2.1 eV is introduced. Owing to its unique crystal structures, In2S3 has attracted renewed attention as photoanodes recently. Various strategies were integrated to enhance PEC properties of the In2S3-based photoanodes. First of all, the In2O3/In2S3 heteronanostructures were synthesized by glancing angle deposition and chemical bath deposition for In2O3 nanorods and In2S3 nanosheets, respectively. Due to the controlled morphology and the formation of type Ⅱ heterostructures, the photocurrent density was enhanced and onset potential was negatively shifted. In addition, cobalt (Co) ions were doped into In2S3 layer by simply adding Co precursor powder in the bath solution. The resultant photoanodes with different doping concentration showed improved PEC properties including light absorption and charge transfer efficiency. These factors could prevent the hole accumulation and finally, contributed to enhance the photostability as well as the photocurrent density of the β-In2S3-based photoanodes.