A STUDY ON SCAN BLINDNESS AND FINITE SUBSTRATE EFFECT IN PRINTED DIPOLE ARRAY : 프린티드 다이폴 배열 내 스캔블라인드니스와 유한한 크기를 갖는 기판 효과에 대한 연구

Abstract

In this thesis, a study on the mechanism of a printed dipole array mainly used in the millimeter wave band is conducted, which has an important role on the performance of it.

Two types of printed dipoles are mainly dealt with, and the first of them describes the scan blindness effect and causes that may occur in T-printed dipoles. Second, the operation principle of bow-tie element printed on a substrate with high dielectric is explained through Physical Optics and diffraction theory.

First, the scan blindness in a T-printed dipole in 1D and 2D array is analyzed, and an elimination strategy is proposed. The scan characteristics are obtained using an active element pattern (AEP) with an infinite rectangular lattice arrangement. Based on the propagation of a guided wave along the antenna row and the electric-field distribution observed during simulations, an equivalent circuit model for a unit cell of the T-printed dipole is obtained. A quasi-transverse electromagnetic (TEM) guided wave is predicted using the dispersion relation curve obtained from the equivalent circuit, and it is proved that the calculated curve is in good agreement with the eigen mode simulations and measured trajectory of the scan blind angle, for different frequencies. In addition, the Q value and scan blindness of the 1D array and the 2D array is considered, and it is verified that the mutual coupling of a 1D array decreases more than that of a 2D array due to the radiation loss. Next, slits and stubs are introduced as parasitic structures, to eliminate the scan blindness and improve the antenna scan range. To confirm the effects of these parasitic elements, a linear array simulation is performed, which confirms the suppression of a quasi-TEM guided wave. Finally, the printed dipole array was fabricated, and an AEP was measured for the 11×1(1D array) and 11 × 3 sub arrays(2D array). Their measurements validate the scan blindness prediction and confirm the proposed mechanism of scan blindness and its improvements.

In the second type, the principle of a printed bow-tie antenna on a high dielectric substrate is presented. For the sake of simplicity, it is assumed that the infinitesimal horizontal-electric dipole (HED) with unit current is located on the dielectric slab. And the theory of Physical Optics (PO) is applied. Through this study, it is theoretically concluded that the components of the antenna far-field are composed of geometric optics in which the direct ray radiated directly from the HED and the reflected wave by the dielectric are combined, and the diffracted ray generated by the space wave, surface wave, and leaky wave. In order to verify the validity of the theory, the electromagnetic wave analysis programs CST MWS and FEKO are used to compare and verify the theoretically obtained closed form. According to the results of the study, in the case of a high dielectric substrate with dielectric constant of 10 or more, the main component that constitutes the radiation pattern is TE0 surface-wave(SW) diffracted ray generated from the edge of the dielectric slab. In addition, the directivity of the antenna can obtain a high gain of 10 dBi or more, which is advantageous for single antenna design.

Finally, based on the previously derived theory, a ku-band printed Bow-tie array antenna with low mutual coupling is proposed. The diffracted ray induced at the edge of the truncated dielectric slab not only generates high gain, but also can reduce mutual coupling due to the cancellation effect of direct ray and reflected ray. In addition, an ohmic sheet is added on the dielectric slab of the single element to attenuate the surface waves traveling to the side and it leads to minimize the mutual coupling. In particular, there is an advantage of obtaining high gain and low mutual coupling without adding additional structures. The single element is designed and fabricated as a 1D sub-array in the H-plane direction. It is confirmed that the gain is higher than 6.5 dBi, and the mutual coupling is less than -20 dB in the band after 12.8 GHz.

In conclusion, this thesis propose that the electromagnetic mechanism of the two printed type antenna. For the T-printed dipole, it is revealed that the cause of the scan blindness is TEM guided mode. And It is theoretically revealed that the main cause of the printed bow tie antenna with high permittivity is the diffracted ray of TE0 SW generated from the antenna.

본 논문에는 밀리미터파 대역에서 주로 사용되는 프린티드 다이폴 안테나에서 성능에 중요한 영향을 미치는 전자기적 현상에 대해 집중적으로 연구를 진행하였다.

크게 두 가지 형태의 프린티드 다이폴에 대해 다루었는데, 그 중 첫번째는 T-형태를 가지는 프린티드 다이폴에서 발생할 수 있는 스캔블라인드니스 현상과 원인에 대해 기술하였다. 두 번째는 고 유전율을 가지는 기판에 프린티드 된 Bow-tie 안테나를 Physical Optics(PO)와 회절파 이론을 바탕으로 동작 원리를 설명하였다.

첫 번째 타입으로, Ka-대역 프린티드 다이폴이 일차원과 이차원으로 배열되어 있을 때, 스캔 블라인드니스(scan blindness)를 분석하고 제거할 수 있는 방안을 제안하였다. 먼저 일차원과 이차원 사각배열에서 능동소자패턴의 E-면 방향으로 스캔 블라인드니스가 발생함을 확인하였다. 그리고 분산 관계와 스캔 블라인드니스와의 관계를 통해 quasi-TEM 공진 모드의 존재를 확인하였다. 공진모드에서 전기장의 분포를 분석하여 T-형태를 가지는 프린티드 다이폴의 단위 셀에 대한 등가회로를 구현하였고, 이로부터 분산 관계식을 도출하였다. 또한 일차원 배열과 이차원 배열일 때 Q 값 및 프린티드 다이폴의 스캔블라인드니스를 고찰하였고, 일차원 배열인 경우 방사 손실로 인해 상호 결합의 양이 이차원 배열보다 감소함을 확인하였다. 그리고나서, 스캔블라인드니스를 없애고 안테나의 빔 조향 범위를 향상시키기 위해, 슬릿과 스터프를 추가하였다. 이러한 기생 소자들의 효과를 확인하기 위해, 선형 배열 시뮬레이션을 수행하였고 quasi-TEM 모드가 억제되는 것을 확인 하였다. 마지막으로 일차원 배열에 대해서 11×1 부배열을 제작, 자기 벽 효과를 주기 위해 이차원 배열에 대해서는 11×3 부배열을 제작하였다. 측정을 통해 스캔 블라인드 예측을 검증하고 제안 된 스캔 블라인드 메커니즘과 그 개선 사항을 확인하였다.

두 번째 타입으로, 고 유전율을 가지는 기판에 프린티드 된 Bow-tie 안테나의 동작 원리를 고찰하였다. 구조를 단순화 하기 위해 잘려진 유전체 기판위에 미소 다이폴 전류를 가정하였고, Physical Optics 이론을 적용하였다. 본 연구를 통해 안테나 방사패턴의 성분은 미소 다이폴에서 직접 방사하는 직접파와 유전체에 의한 반사파가 합쳐진 Geometric Optics(GO), 그리고 공간파(Space wave), 표면파(Surface wave), 누설파(Leaky wave)에 의해 발생되는 회절파(Diffracted Ray)로 구성되어 있음을 이론적으로 밝혔다. 이론의 타당성을 검증하기 위해 전자파 해석 프로그램인 CST MWS 및 FEKO를 사용하여 이론적으로 구한 closed form과 비교 검증하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면 유전율 10 이상을 가지는 고 유전체 기판의 경우 방사패턴을 구성하는 성분 중 대부분을 차지하는 주요성분은 기판의 모서리에서 발생된 TE0 모드 표면파에 의해 생성된 회절파 때문이다. 또한 이론적으로 안테나의 지향성이 6.5 dBi 이상 고이득을 얻을 수 있어 단일 안테나 설계에 유리하다.

앞서 도출한 이론을 바탕으로 낮은 상호결합을 갖는 ku-대역 프린티드 Bow-tie 배열 안테나를 제안 하였다. 잘려진 유전체의 모서리에서 유기된 회절파는 높은 이득을 생성할 뿐만 아니라, 직접파, 반사파의 상쇄효과로 인해 상호결합을 감소시킬 수 있다. 또한 단일 소자의 측면 하단에 Ohmic sheet를 추가하여 측면으로 진행하는 표면파를 감쇠 시켜 상호결합현상을 최소화 하였다. 특히 별도의 장치를 추가하지 않아도 높은 이득과 낮은 상호 결합을 얻을 수 있는 장점이 있다. 단일 안테나를 H-면 방향으로 일차원 부배열로 설계 및 제작하여 하여, 방사패턴의 이득은 6.5 dBi 이상 고 이득을 얻었고, 상호결합현상은 12.8 GHz 이후의 대역에서 -20 dB 미만을 얻어 설계의 타당성을 검증하였다.

결론적으로, 본 논문에서는 두 가지 형태의 프린티드 다이폴의 주요 전자기적 현상을 검증하였다. T-프린티드 다이폴에 대해 스캔블라인드니스의 원인이 TEM guided mode임을 밝혔고, 고 유전율을 가지는 프린티드 bow tie 안테나의 주요 원인은 antenna에서 generated된 TE0 SW의 diffracted ray 임을 이론적으로 밝혔다.