Experimental Investigations of Non-negligible pH and Temperature Effects in Nanoelectrokinetic Application : 나노전기동역학 응용에서 불가피하게 발생하는 pH와 온도 효과의 실험적 분석

Keywords micro/nanofluidicsion concentration polarizationselective preconcentrationtunable pH gradientpH-sensitive hydrogelalkaline lysisUrinary Tract Infection diagnosis

Abstract

나노 사이즈의 채널 및 막의 제작 기술 발전은 마이크로/나노 유체 장치의 전기동역학 및 이를 이용한 다양한 어플리케이션 연구를 가속화하였다. 나노 단위의 디바이스에 대한 탐구는 전기 이중층의 겹침이라는 새로운 현상을 통해 발견되었다. 전기 이중층 겹침 현상은 나노 채널을 통해 선택적으로 이온을 수송 가능하게 하였다. 마이크로/나노 융합시스템에서 외부 전압을 선택적 이온 투과성 막에 인가하였을 때 이온의 농도가 달라지는 현상을 이온 농도 분극 현상이라 하며, 이를 이용하여 담수화, 물질분리 및 검출, 유전자 치료 등의 제로 레이놀즈 숫자 특성을 활용한 문제 해결에 도전해왔다. 다만, 이러한 현상에서 용액, 바이오 관련 시료 등에서 pH 와 온도 변화로 인한 피해가 심각하였다. 본 논문에서는 이 플랫폼에서 불가피하게 나타나는 pH와 온도 현상에 대해 분석하고, 이를 활용한 연구 결과를 제시하고자 한다.: 1) 선택적 이온 투과 막을 활용한 pH 미세 조절 방안 2) 초기단계의 요로감염 진단 기기 제작.

첫번째로, 양성자 수송을 조절함으로써 pH에 대한 전류의 영향을 분석하였다. 양이온인 H+ 이온은 선택적 막을 통해 마이크로 채널로 전달된다. 주 마이크로 채널은 층류 유동 특성과 H+ 이온의 횡단 확산에 의해 매끄러운 pH 구배가 발생할 수 있도록 염기 용액으로 채웠다. 선택적 이온 투과성 막을 통해 전류 (즉, 양성자 수송)을 조절함으로써, 산성 용액이나 염기 용액을 복잡하게 첨가하지 않고 조절 가능한 pH 구배를 생성하였다. pH를 이용한 두번째 실험으로는 주변의 pH변화를 통해 ICP 현상을 발생시키고 이로 인해 전류 반응을 현저하게 변화시킬 수 있었다. 이러한 변화는 pHth = 4.5 이상으로 부풀어 오르는 pH 반응형 하이드로젤을 통해 구축할 수 있었다. 1자로 만들어진 마이크로 채널 중심에 패턴이 있는 하이드로젤은 주변 pH가 pHth 보다 클 때 부풀어 채널을 마이크로-나노-마이크로 구조로 변화시켰다. 채널의 구성을 변경하여 이온 궁핍 지역이 생성될 때 전류가 급격히 감소하게 된다. pH < pHth 가 되면, 하이드로젤은 마이크로 채널을 통해 용액이 통과할 수 있게 되어 전류의 변화는 거의 없게 된다. 이를 통해 조절 가능한 pH구배와 pH 반응 하이드로젤을 통해 pH 센서로 개발할 수 있으며, 국부적 pH 자극과 같은 유용한 엔지니어링 어플리케이션을 개발할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

두번째 주제는 pH와 온도 변화 효과를 조합하여 종이 기반의 마이크로 유체 분석 장치를 제작하였다. 종이 기반 장치는 강력한 모세관 작용과 생물학적 호환성을 포함한 중요한 특징을 유지하면서 비용 효율성, 제작 용이성, 사용 용이성 등 기존의 미세 유체 칩에 비해 상당한 장점을 제공한다. 이를 통해 사람으로부터 채취되는 낮은 농도의 박테리아를 농축하여 진단하였다. 기존에는 소변에서 분리된 입자를 검출하여 PCR, Urine culture method 등을 통해 증폭하여 존재 여부를 결정하였다. 그러나 이러한 프로세스는 필연적으로 돌연변이를 포함하게 되거나, 오염이 되기도 한다. 또한, 시간이 3~5일 이상 걸리는 단점이 있다. 따라서, 종이 기반 ICP 장치를 통해 한번의 용액 주입을 통해 농축, 박테리아 용해, 효소 검출 3단계의 과정을 1시간 이내에 진행하였다. 첫번째 스텝으로써, 선택적 투과성 막을 활용하여 박테리아를 100배 이상 농축시켰다. 농축시킨 박테리아는 적절한 열과 강한 염기에 의해 용해된다. 전극으로부터 발생하는 OH- 이온을 통해 용액의 첨가 없이 박테리아를 용해시킬 수 있으며 용해된 β-lactamase는 nitrocefin 용액과 반응하여 색이 변하게 된다. 이를 통해 10^4 cfu//mL 농도의 대장균 농도부터 진단이 가능하게 된다. (기존 방법은 108 cfu/mL 부터 검출 가능) 이러한 기술을 개발한다면 정밀의료의 시대를 열어 의료 지점과 공중 보건의 질을 높일 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

위 연구들은 적은 비용과 쉬운 개발 도상국과 같은 지역에서 직접 이용가능한 적정 기술의 하나로 기여할 수 있을 것이라고 판단된다.

The advance of micro/nano fabrication for a nanoporous membrane has accelerated the study on electrokinetics and its applications in micro/nanofluidic devices. Investigations on micro/nanofluidics has developed significantly different behaviors which are not ever observed in microfluidic system and bulk system. One of the most interesting phenomena is the overlap of the electrical double layers. the overlap allows permselective transport through nanochannel. Ion concentration polarization (ICP) is one of the unique phenomena that use permselectivity. It has been utilized for various interesting micro/nanofluidic engineering applications using zero-Reynolds number characteristics such as portable scale desalination / purification devices, selective preconcentration devices of biomolecule, sensing, etc. However, ICP has been suffered from serious pH and temperature effects to the sample fluid, bio related sample, etc. In this platform, inevitable pH and temperature variation has been considered a significant nuisance that one should overcome. In this thesis, the way to utilize the pH and temperature changes are proposed to develop useful engineering applications such as a localized pH stimulation to biomolecules and diagnose Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) in early stage.

First, controlling proton mass transportation investigated the effect of electric current on pH. Positively charged particle, H+ ion, transferred into microchannel through permselective membrane. The main microchannel was filled with basic solution so that the smooth pH gradient was generated by the combination of Laminar flow characteristics and the transversal diffusion of H+ ion. By adjusting electrical current (i.e. proton transportation) through the membrane, the tunable pH gradient was shown without complex addition of acidic or basic solutions. Secondly, the surrounding pH alterations can significantly change the electric current response by existence of ICP phenomenon. This alteration could be responded by pH-responsive hydrogel which swells over pHth = 4.5. The hydrogel patterned in the middle of a microchannel blocked and acted as a nanojunction when surrounding pH was greater than pHth. The current sharply dropped when the ion depletion zone generated by changing configuration. When pH < pHth the hydrogel would allow the solution pass through the microchannel so that the current merely changed. The strategies that present in this work would be a basis for developing useful engineering applications such as localized pH stimulation to biomolecules using tunable pH gradient and portable pH sensor with pH-sensitive hydrogel.

In second chapter, paper-based microfluidic device is investigated to diagnose UTI in early stage. Ever-increasing interests in early diagnosis for precision medicine have thrived for the identification of bacterial pathogens, which causes urinary diseases, due to the production of antibiotic-resistant bacteria resulting from inappropriate antibiotic prescription. In this work, from urine, we preconcentrated and lysed Gram-negative bacteria using ion concentration polarization (ICP), and identified the bacteria using automized enzymatic assay on a paper-based device within 10 minutes. For the first, we demonstrated over than 100-fold preconcentration of bacteria by leveraging permselective nanoporous membrane and ICP phenomenon. Secondly, we proposed the on-chip bacterial lysis in a meantime by an alkaline stream (pH>10) generated from a nanoporous membrane with negative voltage applied. Lastly, we susceptibly detected bacteria above 104 cfu/mL through color change of nitrocefin-coated patch by enzymatic reaction. Therefore, this rapid microfluidic paper-based bacterial identification device, if further developed, would be utilized as a new class of point-of-care diagnostic devices that are inexpensive, easy to use, and designed specifically for use in developing countries.