Immunoglobulin repertoire profiling of convalescent COVID-19 patients : COVID-19 회복기 환자의 항체 레퍼토어 프로파일링

Abstract

To shed light on the humoral immune response to severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infection, we isolated antibodies reactive to the virus and profiled the B-cell receptor (BCR) repertoire of 17 convalescent coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) patients.

We constructed four phage-displayed single-chain variable fragment (scFv) libraries using the peripheral blood samples from convalescent COVID-19 patients. The constructed phage-displayed libraries were screened by biopanning to SARS-CoV-2 receptor-binding domain (RBD) and spike (S) proteins. As a result, we successfully isolated 38 scFv molecules binding to SARS-CoV-2 RBD or S proteins. Among them, we confirmed 11 neutralizing antibodies (nAbs) through an in vitro virus neutralization assay. Then, we mapped the variable heavy chain (VH) sequences of the 11 nAbs to the immunoglobulin heavy chain (IGH) repertoire of the corresponding patients. Six out of 11 nAbs were successfully mapped to the IGH repertoires. These neutralizing VH clonotypes existed with minimal somatic mutations (1.03 ± 0.51%) and the subtypes of IgG1, IgA1, and IgA2, which means that they were newly made by the viral infection and experienced rapid class switching events to achieve effector functions.

To further elucidate the virus-specific antibody reaction to the virus, we defined RBD-reactive clones composed of three groups, neutralizing, binding-confirmed, and binding-predicted clones. In addition to the clones capable of neutralizing or binding to the virus, we defined binding-predicted clones by analyzing the enrichment pattern of the clones in the NGS data generated after each round of biopanning to SARS-CoV-2 RBD protein. A total of 953 clones expected to bind to SARS-CoV-2 RBD protein could be predicted through the enrichment pattern analysis and these clones were defined as the binding-predicted clones. Then, we mapped the VH sequences of the binding-predicted clones to the corresponding IGH repertoires in the condition of complementarity-determining region (CDR) 1/2/3 amino acid sequence perfect match. Among the 953 binding-predicted clones, 252 clones were mapped to the IGH repertoires. Like the previous nAbs mapping results, most of the mapped binding-predicted clones had minimal somatic mutations and the isotypes of IgG or IgA in the IGH repertoires.

Stereotypic antibody reactions to viruses could provide information about epitopes to be targeted for vaccination and have been explored for a variety of viruses. Thus, to confirm the existence of a stereotypic antibody reaction to SARS-CoV-2, we searched for neutralizing VH clonotypes shared among the COVID-19 patients. To this end, we first defined the overlapped IGH repertoire of the patients, which means the collection of VH sequences shared among more than one patient. Then, we mapped the VH sequences of the isolated neutralizing antibodies to the overlapped IGH repertoire. Interestingly, one of the nAbs, E-3B1, showed significantly high mapping efficiency compared to that of the other nAbs. E-3B1 and VH clonotypes mapped to E-3B1 were encoded by the germline immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region gene (IGHV) 3-53/IGHV3-66 and immunoglobulin heavy chain joining region (IGHJ) 6 with the isotypes of IgG or IgA. When we searched the IGH repertoires for E-3B1 like VH clonotypes with the condition of identical V/J gene usage and similar CDR3 amino acid sequence (with the similarity over 66.6%) with those of E-3B1, the IGHV3-53/IGHV3-66 and IGHJ6 encoded E-3B1 like VH clonotypes were detected in the IGH repertoires of 13 out of 17 profiled patients. In addition to the COVID-19 patients, we also found these stereotypic VH clonotypes in the IGH repertoires of the healthy population. In a publicly available IGH repertoire database of 10 healthy individuals, we confirmed that the stereotypic VH clonotypes existed in the IGH repertoires of six healthy individuals predominantly as IgM isotype. It could be inferred that minimal somatic mutations and simple CDR3 sequences of the stereotypic VH clonotypes contributed to the prevalence of the clonotypes in the IGH repertoires of the COVID-19 patients and healthy individuals. This observation provokes a hypothesis that individuals possessing these stereotypic VH clonotypes in naïve forms before SARS-CoV-2 infection could rapidly generate neutralizing antibodies and experience favorable clinical courses upon SARS-CoV-2 infection. However, due to limitations on the number of samples and sampling time points, we could not prove the relevance between the existence of naïve stereotypic VH clonotypes and symptom severity. To prove the hypothesis, further research utilizing a vast number of COVID-19 patients with diverse symptom spectrum should be followed.

To sum up, we profiled the IGH repertoire of 17 COVID-19 patients, defined the SARS-CoV-2 RBD-reactive clonal population in the profiled IGH repertoires, and proved the existence of stereotypic VH clonotypes shared among most of the COVID-19 patients and a major population of healthy individuals. Using immunoglobulin gene-specific amplification and NGS technology, we conducted in-depth profiling for the IGH repertoires of 17 COVID-19 patients. Through phage-display technology, we could isolate SARS-CoV-2 RBD-reactive clones composed of three groups, neutralizing, RBD binding-confirmed, and RBD binding-predicted. By mapping the VH sequences of those RBD-reactive clones to the IGH repertoires, we successfully specified virus-specific populations among a variety of VH sequences existing in the IGH repertoires of the patients. Furthermore, through a mapping of the nAb VH sequences to the overlapped IGH repertoire of the patients, we proved the existence of neutralizing and stereotypic VH clonotypes shared among most of the patients and a major population of healthy individuals.

Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) 감염으로 발생하는 체액성 면역의 기작을 밝히기 위해, 본 저자는 바이러스에 특이적으로 결합하는 항체를 분리하고, 17 명의 회복기 coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) 환자에 대한 B세포 수용체 레퍼토어 분석을 수행하였다.

본 저자는 회복기 COVID-19 환자의 혈액 샘플을 이용하여 총 4개의 single-chain variable fragment (scFv) 라이브러리를 제작하였다. 제작한 scFv 라이브러리를 이용하여 SARS-CoV-2의 receptor binding domain (RBD) 및 spike (S) 단백질에 대한 바이오패닝을 수행하였다. 결과적으로 SARS-CoV-2의 RBD단백질 혹은 S단백질에 결합하는 38개의 scFv 분자를 확보할 수 있었다. 확보된 38개의 scFv 분자 중, in vitro 바이러스 중화 실험을 통해 11개의 SARS-CoV-2 중화항체가 확인되었다. 이후 확인된 11개 중화항체의 중쇄 가변영역 서열을 대응하는 환자의 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어에 매핑하였다. 결과적으로 총 11개의 중화항체 중 6개 중화항체의 중쇄 가변영역 서열이 환자 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어의 중쇄 가변영역 클론들에 매핑되었다. 이 중화 클론들은 매우 적은 수의 체세포 돌연변이 율 (1.03 ± 0.51%)을 보였으며, IgG1, IgA1, 혹은 IgA2의 subtype으로 존재하였다. 이러한 현상은 해당 중화 클론들이 이번 바이러스 감염으로 인해 새로이 만들어졌으며, 급격한 클래스 전환을 통해 항체 기능을 갖추었음을 의미한다.

SARS-CoV-2 감염으로 인해 발생하는 바이러스 특이적 항체 반응을 더욱 명확히 밝히기 위해, 본 저자는 중화 클론, RBD 결합 확인 클론, 그리고 RBD 결합 예측 클론이라는 3개의 그룹으로 이루어진 RBD 반응 항체를 정의하였다. 중화 클론 및 RBD 결합 클론에 더해, 바이오패닝 각 라운드 직후에 생산된 차세대 염기서열 분석 결과 데이터를 활용하여, 각 클론의 빈도수 증가 경향을 파악하였고, 해당 정보를 활용하여 RBD 결합 예측 클론을 정의하였다. 결과적으로 총 953개에 달하는 SARS-CoV-2 RBD 단백질에 결합할 것으로 예측되는 RBD 결합 예측 클론들을 확보할 수 있었다. 이후 본 저자는 RBD 예측 클론의 중쇄 가변영역 서열을 상응하는 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어에 제 1/2/3 상보성 결정부위 아미노산 서열의 완벽한 일치를 조건으로 매핑하였다. 953개의 RBD 결합 예측 클론들 중, 252개의 클론들이 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어에 매핑되었다. 이전 중화 항체 매핑 결과와 동일하게, 매핑된 결합 예측 클론들은 매우 적은 수의 체세포 돌연변이 율을 가지고 IgG 혹은 IgA의 isotype으로 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어 내에 존재하였다.

바이러스에 대한 전형적인 항체 반응은 백신 과정 중 표적해야 하는 항원 결정기에 대한 정보를 제공할 수 있기 때문에 여러 바이러스에 대해 해당 전형적인 항체 반응에 대한 탐구가 이루어졌다. 이러한 이유로 본 저자는 SARS-CoV-2에 대한 전형적인 항체 반응의 존재를 확인하기 위해, COVID-19 환자들이 공유하는 중화 중쇄 가변영역 클론을 탐색하였다. 본 목적을 위해 환자들의 중첩 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어를 정의하였으며, 이는 2명 이상의 환자들이 공유하는 중쇄 가변영역 서열들의 집합을 의미한다. 이후 본 저자는 확보한 중화 항체의 중쇄 가변영역 서열을 중첩 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어에 매핑하였다. 흥미롭게도, 중화 항체들 중 하나인 E-3B1은 다른 중화 항체 대비 통계적으로 유의미하게 높은 매핑 효율을 보였으며, E-3B1 중화 항체와 E-3B1에 매핑된 중쇄 가변영역 클론들은 항체 중쇄 가변영역 유전자immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region gene (IGHV)3-53/IGHV3-66과 immunoglobulin heavy chain joining region (IGHJ)6 유전자에 의해 만들어졌다. 또한 이들은 최소 개수의 체세포 돌연변이로 IgG 혹은 IgA isotype으로 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어 내에 존재하였다. E-3B1과 동일한 IGHV & IGHJ 유전자 사용 및 66% 이상의 제 3 상보성 결정부위 아미노산 서열 유사도를 기준으로 E-3B1 유사 중쇄 가변영역 클론을 탐색하였을 때, 총 17명 중 13명의 환자 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어에서 E-3B1 유사 클론의 존재가 확인되었다. 이에 더해 본 연구진은 해당 E-3B1 유사 클론들의 존재를 정상인 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어에서도 탐색하였다. 총 10명의 데이터로 이루어진 공개 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어 데이터베이스를 활용하여, 10명 중 6명의 정상인에게서 대부분 IgM isotype으로 E-3B1 유사 클론들이 존재함을 확인하였다. COVID-19 환자를 포함하여 정상인에게서도 널리 해당 전형적 중쇄 가변영역 클론들이 보인다는 사실로부터 전형적 중쇄 가변영역 클론의 낮은 체세포 돌연변이 율과 간단한 제 3 상보성 결정부위 서열이 전형적 중쇄 가변영역 클론의 잦은 발견에 기여하였음을 추론할 수 있다. 이러한 발견은 정상인들 중 전형적 중쇄 가변영역 클론을 보유한 사람의 경우 SARS-CoV-2에 대한 중화 항체를 빠른 속도로 만들어내고, 온건한 예후를 보일 수 있다는 가설의 제안으로 이어질 수 있다. 그러나 분석에 활용한 환자수 및 시료 채취 시점의 한계로 인해 본 연구에서는 전형적 중쇄 가변영역 클론들의 존재와 증상의 중증도 간의 연관성을 증명할 수 없었다. 따라서 이를 증명하기 위해선 다양한 중증도를 갖는 다수 COVID-19 환자들에 대한 연구가 뒤따라야 한다.

요약하자면, 본 저자는 17명 COVID-19 환자의 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어를 분석하였으며, SARS-CoV-2 RBD 반응 항체군을 정의하였고, COVID-19 환자 대부분과 정상인의 다수가 공유하는 전형적 중쇄 가변영역 클론의 존재를 확인하였다. 항체 유전자 특이적 증폭과 차세대 염기서열 분석법을 적용하여 17명의 COVID-19 환자의 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어를 심도 있게 분석하였다. 또한 파지 디스플레이를 활용하여 3개의 군 (중화 클론, RBD 결합 확인 클론, RBD 결합 예측 클론)으로 이루어진 SARS-CoV-2 반응 클론들을 확보할 수 있었다. 해당 SARS-CoV-2 반응 클론들을 환자의 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어에 매핑하는 과정을 통해, 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어에 존재하는 바이러스 특이적 중쇄 가변영역 서열들의 존재 및 특성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이에 더해, 중화 항체의 중쇄 가변영역 서열을 중첩 중쇄 항체 레퍼토어에 매핑하는 과정을 통해 전형적 중화 중쇄 가변영역 클론들이 대부분의 환자 및 다수의 정상인 사이에서 공유되고 있음을 증명하였다.