Mobility-Aware Analytic Framework and Network Management Scheme for User-Centric Millimeter Wave Communication Systems : 사용자 중심의 밀리미터파 통신 시스템을 위한 이동성 인식 분석 프레임워크 및 네트워크 관리 기법

Abstract

Millimeter wave (mmWave) communication enables high rate transmission, but its network performance may be degraded significantly due to blockages between the transmitter and receiver. There have been two approaches to overcome the blockage effect and enhance link reliability: multi-connectivity and ultra-dense network (UDN). Particularly, multi-connectivity under a UDN environment facilitates user-centric communication. It requires dynamic configuration of serving base station groups so that each user experiences high quality services. This dissertation studies a mathematical framework and network manament schemes for user-centric mmWave communication systems.

First, we models user mobility and mobility-aware performance in user-centric mmWave communication systems with multi-connectivity, and proposes a new analytical framework based on the stochastic geometry. To this end, we derive compact mathematical expressions for state transitions and probabilities of various events that each user experiences. Then we investigate mobility-aware performance in terms of network overhead and downlink throughput. This helps us to understand network operation in depth, and impacts of network density and multi-connection capability on the probability of handover related events. Numerical results verify the accuracy of our analysis and illustrate the correlation between mobility-aware performance and user speed.

Next, we propose user-oriented configuration rules and price based association algorithms for user-centric mmWave networks with fully/partially wired backhauls. We develop a fair association algorithm by solving the optimization problem that we formulate for mmWave UDNs. The algorithm includes an access price based per-user request decision method and a price adjustment rule for load balancing. Based on insights from the algorithm, we develop path-aware access pricing policy for mmWave integrated access and backhaul networks. Numerical evaluations show that our proposed methods are superior to other comparative schemes.

Our findings from analysis and optimization provide useful insights into the design of user-centric mmWave communication systems.

밀리미터파 통신은 고속 전송을 가능하게 하지만 송신기와 수신기 사이의 장애물로 인해 네트워크 성능이 크게 저하될 수 있다. 장애물 효과를 극복하고 링크 안정성을 향상시키는 다중 연결 및 네트워크 초고밀화 두가지 접근법이 있다. 특히 각 사용자가 고품질의 서비스를 경험할 수 있도록 서빙 기지국 그룹의 동적 구성이 필요하므로 초고밀도 네트워크 환경에서 다중 연결은 사용자 중심 통신을 용이하게 한다. 본 논문은 사용자 중심의 밀리미터파 통신 시스템을 위한 수학적 프레임워크와 네트워크 관리 체계를 연구한다. 먼저 다중 연결을 사용하여 사용자 중심의 밀리미터파 통신 시스템에서 사용자 이동성과 이동성 인식 성능 지표를 모델링하고 확률기하분석을 기반으로 하는 새로운 분석 프레임워크를 제안한다. 이를 위해 각 사용자가 경험하는 다양한 이벤트의 상태 전이 확률에 대한 수학적 표현을 도출한다. 그런 다음 네트워크 오버헤드 및 다운 링크 수율 측면에서 이동성 인식 성능을 연구한다. 이를 통해 네트워크 운영에 대한 깊이있는 이해와 네트워크 밀도 및 다중 연결 기능이 핸드 오버와 관련된 이벤트의 확률에 미치는 영향을 이해할 수 있다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 분석의 정확성을 검증하고 이동성 인식 성능과 사용자 속도 간의 상관 관계를 보여준다.

다음으로 완전 또는 부분 유선 백홀이 있는 사용자 중심 밀리미터파 네트워크를 위한 사용자 중심 구성 규칙 및 접속 가격 기반 연결 알고리즘을 제안한다. 밀리미터파 초고밀도 네트워크에 대한 최적화 문제를 해결하여 공정한 연결 알고리즘을 개발한다. 이 알고리즘에는 접속 가격 기반 사용자 별 요청 결정 방법과 로드 밸런싱을 위한 가격 조정 규칙이 포함된다. 위 알고리즘 개발을 통해 얻은 통찰력을 기반으로 밀리미터파 통합 액세스 및 백홀 네트워크를 위한 경로 인식 접속 요금 정책을 개발한다. 수치 평가에 따르면 제안된 방법이 다른 비교 기법보다 우수하다. 분석 및 최적화 결과는 사용자 중심의 밀리미터파 통신 시스템 설계에 대한 유용한 통찰력을 제공할 것 이다.