이온 트랩의 RF 전압 조정을 위한 FPGA 기반의 피드백 컨트롤러 및 모듈화된 전압 분배기 : FPGA-based Feedback Controller and Modular Voltage Divider to Maintain the RF Voltage in Ion Traps

Abstract

Vacuum chambers equipped with ion traps require the conditions of ultra-high vacuum (UHV) to isolate trapped ions from the surrounding environment. For realizing high-fidelity quantum gates with trapped ions, we must maintain the secular frequency of trapped ions at a constant value. In previous work, a capacitive voltage divider was installed inside a helical resonator mounted on a vacuum chamber to measure the RF voltage applied to an ion trap. However, such an installation of the voltage divider in the helical resonator causes coupling between the voltage divider and the helical resonator, making it impossible to accurately measure the amplitude of the RF signal applied to the ion trap. In addition, when a commercial universal PI controller is used to maintain the secular frequency at a constant value by reducing the amplitude fluctuation, we cannot change the structure of the controller to suit the experimental environment and feedback configuration of the controller. In this paper, we construct a vacuum chamber system that prevents laser scattering inside the chamber. The modularized voltage divider is mounted on the outside of the helical resonator to accurately monitor the amplitude of the RF signal applied to the ion trap. Finally, FPGA-based feedback controllers are developed to reduce the amplitude fluctuation more than a commercial universal PI controller. The structure and feedback configuration of the controller can be changed. When the FPGA-based PI controller and lag compensator are used, the fluctuations in the amplitude of the RF signal are 94.51% and 94.36% lower, respectively, than the fluctuation when the commercial universal PI controller is used. This research was supported by the MSIT(Ministry of Science and ICT), Korea, under the ITRC(Information Technology Research Center) support program supervised by the IITP(Institute for Information & Communications Technology Planning & Evaluation) and the contents of the project report were cited. (This research was supported by the MSIP(Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning), Korea, under the ITRC(Information Technology Research Center) support program (IITP-2017-2015-0-00385, IITP-2019-2015-0-00385) supervised by the IITP(Institute for Information & communications Technology Promotion), SK Telecom (0418-20160001, 0418-20170062, 0418-20170002) and Samsung Research Funding & Incubation Center of Samsung Electronics under Project Number SRFC-IT1901-09)

이온 트랩이 장착된 진공 챔버는 포획된 이온을 주변 환경으로부터 고립시키기 위해 초고진공(ultra-high vacuum, UHV)의 조건이 필요하다. 아울러 포획된 이온을 이용한 high-fidelity 양자 게이트의 구현을 위해서 포획된 이온의 secular frequency의 유지가 필요하다. 이온 트랩에 인가되는 RF 전압을 측정하기 위해 진공 챔버에 장착된 helical resonator의 내부에 voltage divider를 장착하는 연구가 진행된 바 있다. 그런데 이와 같이 helical resonator에 voltage divider를 설치하면 voltage divider와 helical resonator 간의 coupling이 발생하여 이온 트랩에 인가되는 RF 신호의 크기를 정확하게 측정할 수 없다. 또한 이온 트랩에 인가되는 RF 전압의 변화량을 감소시켜서 포획된 이온의 secular frequency를 유지하기 위해 상용 PI 컨트롤러를 이용할 경우 실험 환경에 맞게 컨트롤러의 구조를 변경할 수 없고 feedback configuration을 자유롭게 변경시킬 수 없다. 본 논문에서는 진공 챔버의 내부에서 레이저의 scattering이 발생하는 것을 방지하기 위한 진공 챔버를 제작하고 이온을 포획한다. 그리고 모듈화된 voltage divider를 helical resonator의 외부에 장착하여 이온 트랩에 인가되는 RF 전압을 정확하게 모니터링 한다. 마지막으로, FPGA 기반의 피드백 컨트롤러를 개발하여 상용 PI 컨트롤러보다 RF 전압의 변화량을 더 많이 감소시킨다. 이 컨트롤러는 구조 및 feedback configuration을 변화시킬 수 있다. FPGA 기반 PI 컨트롤러와 lag compensator를 사용하여 상용 PI 컨트롤러를 사용할 때보다 RF 전압의 진폭의 변동을 각각 94.51 % 및 94.36 % 만큼 낮춘다. (본 연구는 과학기술정보통신부 및 정보통신기획평가원의 대학ICT연구센터지원사업(IITP-2017-2015-0-00385, IITP-2019-2015-0-00385), SK 텔레콤 (0418-20160001, 0418-20170062, 0418-20170002) 및 삼성전자 미래기술육성센터(SRFC-IT1901-09)의 지원을 받아 수행된 연구임)