배관용 소음기의 흡음재 물성치에 다른 음향성능 연구 : A study on acoustic performance according to the acoustic absorbent properties of pipe silencer

Abstract

함정에 탑재되는 장비의 대형화로 탑재되는 냉각계통이 증가하게되고, 그로 인해 배관소음이 증가함에 따라 함내소음 및 수중방사소음이 증가하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 이런 배관소음을 줄이기 위해 크기 대비 성능이 우수한 흡음형 소음기의 음향성능을 수치해석 방법을 이용하여 예측 및 분석하였다. 이를 위해 단일확장형 소음기의 성능을 실험 및 수치해석 방법을 이용하여 검증하였다. 또한 기존 실험 방법의 문제점을 파악하여 새로운 실험 방법을 제안하였다. 소음기의 음향성능은 자체 성능을 나타내는 지표인 투과손실(Transmission loss)을 이용하여 나타내었고, 실험은 배관 끝단 임피던스를 바꿔서 측정하는 Two-load 방법을 사용하여 결과를 도출하였다. 수치해석 방법은 범용 유한요소해석 프로그램을 사용하였고, 흡음재의 흐름저항성(Flow resistivity)을 입력 매개변수로 하는 Delany-Bazley-Miki 모델을 적용하였다. 최종적으로, 단순확장형 및 흡음형 소음기 음향성능 각각에 대해 실험·모의 결과를 비교하여 결과의 일치성을 확인하였고, 흡음재 물성치에 따른 4가지 분류에 대한 모의결과를 예측 및 분석하였다.

As the size of equipment mounted on the ship is enlarged, the cooling system to be mounted increases. So as the pipe noise increases, the noise inside the ship and underwater radiation noise(URN) increase. In this study, the acoustic performance of a dissipative silencer with excellent performace for size was predicted and analyzed using a numerical analysis method to reduce the pipe noise. To this end, the performance of the single expansion chamber silencer was verified using experimental and numerical analysis methods. In addition, a new experimental method was proposed by identifying the problems of the existing experimental method. The acoustic performance of the silencer was expressed using the transmission loss(TL), an indicator of its own performance, and the result was derived using the two-load method, which measured by changing the impedance at the end of the pipe. For the numerical analysis method, a general-purpose finite element analysis program was used, and the Delany-Bazley-Miki model with the flow resistivity of the sound absorbing material as an input parameter was applied. Finally, we compared the experimental and simulated results for each of the acoustic performances of the simple expansion type and the dissipative silencer to confirm the consistency of the results, and predicted and analyzed the simulation results for four classifications according to the properties of the sound absorbing material.