Contour and Distance Transform Guided Shape-aware Attention Network for Cardiac Segmentation : 심장 분할을 위한 윤곽선 및 거리 변환 기반 모양 인식 어텐션 네트워크

Abstract

Cardiac image segmentation is an important task in the development of clinical cardiac applications. Many recent studies came up with deep learning models, mostly composed of convolutional neural networks(CNN), and showed significant outcomes on the segmentation of target organs in medical images. Unlike other major biological structures such as lungs and liver, the cardiac organ consists of multiple substructures. Those cardiac substructures are intimately adjacent to each other, which means that the segmentation network should concentrate on the boundaries of the substructures. In this paper, to increase the performance of cardiac image segmentation, we introduce a novel model to learn shape-aware and boundary-aware features using the distance transformation and the contour image of the labeled data. We present a shape-aware attention module that can guide a model to focus on edges between structures. we also propose the regularization for refining the contour probabilistic map. The experimental results show that the proposed network produces more accurate results compared to state-of-the-art networks by obtaining 4.97\% more in terms of dice similarity coefficient(DSC) score. We used 20 CT cardiac images for training and validation, and 40 CT cardiac images for the test. Moreover, our segmentation results describe that learning precise contour and distance transform features can help improve model performance. The ablations studies are presented to emphasize the importance of our proposed shape-aware attention mechanism.

심장 영상 분할은 심장 의료 수술의 설계에 있어 중요한 과정이다. 최근에는 의료 영상에서 장기 분할을 위해 딥러닝을 이용한 CNN들이 많이 제안되었다. 다른 주요 인체의 장기들에 비해, 심장은 여러 개의 부분 장기들로 구성되어있다. 그리고 심장의 부분 장기들은 매우 인접하여 존재하기 떄문에 CNN은 장기들의 경계선 부분에 집중하여 학습되어야한다. 본 논문에서는 심장 분할 모델의 성능을 높이기 위하여 distance transform과 윤곽선 영상을 활용하여 모양 인식 특징맵 그리고 경계선 인식 특징맵을 학습할 수 있는 네트워크 구조를 제안하였다. 또한 부분 장기들의 경계선 특징을 모델 학습에 도와줄 수 있는 모양 인식 그리고 경계선 인식 특징 attention 기술을 제안한다. 또한 정확한 경계선 확률맵을 찾기 위한 정규화 방법도 제안한다. 실험 결과들은 제안한 네트워크가 다른 최신의 영상 분할 네트워크들에 비해 4.97\% 높은 DSC 성능을 보여줌으로 영상 분할 결과가 더욱 정확함을 알려준다. 영상 분할 네트워크의 학습과 검증에 있어 20개의 심장 CT를 사용하였고, 40개의 영상을 실험에 사용하였다. 이에 더해, 제안한 네트워크의 분할 결과는 정확한 경계면과 distance transform을 얻는 것이 모델의 성능을 높여줄 수 있음을 보여준다. 본 논문에서는 제안한 모양 인식 attention 방법의 검증과 중요성을 강조하기 위해 ablation study를 진행하였다.