Indoor localization method using uwb trilateration and wifi fingerprinting in mixed los/nlos environment : LOS/NLOS 환경에서 UWB 삼변측량과 WiFi Fingerprinting을 사용한 실내 측위 방식

Abstract

Recently, indoor localization draws a lot of attention. Application examples of indoor localization are smart factories, smart homes, etc., which are used for user convenience or safety. Among several indoor localization technologies, the indoor localization technology based on UWB ranging is receiving great interest due to its high accuracy. However, in the case of UWB ranging, the indoor localization error increases as the ranging error increases in the Non-Line-of-Sight (NLOS) situation where obstacles exist. In order to improve the localization accuracy in mixed environment of LOS / NLOS, we propose a new positioning method that combines the UWB ranging-based localization method and WiFi fingerprinting method. The proposed method reduces the average and the worst localization error by utilizing the strengths of the existing UWB ranging-based localization method and WiFi fingerprinting method. To calculate the localization error, the experiment is divided into two environments where LOS is relatively well maintained and an environment that is not. The localization accuracy of proposed method are compared to that of existing methods. Experimental results show that the conventional positioning method, UWB trilateration, has an average positioning error of 0.8m and WiFi fingerprinting of 1.44m, whereas the proposed method shows a positioning error of 0.64m. Additionally, the UWB trilateration is 3.7m for the worst positioning error and 5.83m for WiFi fingerprinting, whereas the proposed method is 2.05m, showing that the positioning error has reduced. As a result, the experimental results show that the proposed method is an effective method to improve localization accuracy in a mixed LOS/NLOS environment.

최근 실내 측위는 많은 관심을 끌고 있다. 실내 측위의 적용 사례로는 스마트 팩토리, 스마트 홈 등으로 사용자의 편의나 안전 향상을 위해 사용된다. 여러 실내 측위 기술 중 UWB 거리 측정 기반 실내 측위 기술이 높은 정확도로 인해 관심을 받고 있다. 하지만 UWB ranging의 경우 물체가 존재하는 Non-Line-of-Sight(NLOS) 상황에서의 거리 측정의 오차가 커짐에 따라 ranging을 기반으로 한 실내 측위 오차도 커지게 된다. LOS/NLOS가 혼재된 환경에 의한 측위 오차를 개선하기 위해 UWB ranging 기반 측위 방식과 WiFi Fingerprinting을 결합한 새로운 측위 방식을 제안한다. 제안하는 방식은 LOS/NLOS가 혼재된 환경에서 기존의 UWB ranging 기반 측위 방식이나 WiFi Fingerprinting 방식의 장점들을 활용하여 평균 측위 정확도와 최악의 측위 오차를 개선한다. 측위 오차를 계산하기 위해 LOS가 비교적 잘 유지되는 환경과 그렇지 못한 환경으로 나누어 실험한다. 두 환경에서 측정한 데이터를 사용하여 기존 측위 방식들과 제안하는 측위 방식의 측위 오차를 비교한다. 실험 결과는 기존 측위 방식인 UWB trilateration의 평균 측위 오차가 0.8m이며 WiFi fingerprinting이 1.44m 임에 반해 제안하는 방식은 0.64m의 측위 오차를 보인다. 또한 최악의 측위 오차의 경우 UWB trilateration은 3.7m, WiFi fingerprinting의 경우 5.83m임에 반해 제안하는 방식은 2.05m으로 측위 오차가 개선됨을 보인다. 결과적으로 실험 결과를 통해 제안하는 방식이 LOS/NLOS가 혼재된 환경에서 측위 오차를 개선하는 효과적인 방식임을 보인다.