Development of Solubilized Extracellular Matrix-Coated Composite Scaffolds to Facilitate Osteogenic Differentiation of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell : 세포외기질이 코팅된 스캐폴드를 이용한 인간 중간엽 줄기세포의 골분화 유도

Keywords cell-derived extracellular matrixmesenchymal stem cellosteogenesistissue engineeringregenerative medicine

Abstract

Due to its heterogeneity of the extracellular matrix (ECM) microenvironment, various tissue engineering approaches have been used to recapitulate the mechanical and biochemical properties similar to its native ECM. Compared to other synthetic substrates imitating ECM, the decellularized extracellular matrix (dECM) is an excellent candidate for mimicking its native tissue microenvironment. Recently, dECM produced by cultured cells has emerged as efficient substrates facilitating cell expansion and differentiation, and solubilizing it into concentrated solutions could be a benefit for utilizing it in various substrates while still retaining ECM proteins promoting cellular functions. Since the composition of ECM proteins in solubilized dECM varies by which solubilizing reagents are used, an effective solubilization method should be developed. In this study, MC3T3-E1-derived dECM was solubilized with collagenase (Cg-ECM), pepsin (P-ECM), urea (U-ECM), or guanidine-HCl (G-ECM). Each of the differently solubilized/digested dECM was compared to evaluate its osteogenic capacities by measuring ALP activities, ARS mineralization abilities, and expression levels of osteogenic marker genes of several dECM groups were assessed using real-time qPCR. Among differently solubilized ECM groups, G-ECM was effectively inducing osteogenic differentiation of hMSCs, and its effectiveness was further evaluated in the 3D scaffold. Hydroxyapatite embedded poly(lactide-co-glycolide) scaffold (PLGA/HA scaffold) coated with the polydopamine solution and solubilized G-ECM facilitated cell proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of hMSCs. Assuming its osteogenic capacities, dECM solubilized with Guanidine-HCl could replicate key features inducing osteogenic differentiation, and G-ECM coated scaffolds would be used as a new osteoinductive material for regenerative medicine and tissue engineering.

우리 몸의 세포외기질인 extracellular matrix(ECM)의 조직특이적인 기계적 및 생화학적 특성을 모방하기 위해 다양한 조직공학적 접근이 이어져왔다. 이중 합성재료를 이용하여 ECM을 모방한 경우와는 달리 생체조직 및 기관을 탈세포화시켜 만들어낸 decellularized ECM (dECM)이 더 조직특이적 성질을 적합하게 모방할 수 있어 많은 연구진들이 이러한 방안으로 연구를 진행해 왔다. 더 나아가 배양된 세포를 통해 만들어진 cell-derived dECM이 세포 성장 및 분화를 촉진하는 효율적인 기질로서 사용될 수 있다는 연구도 진행되었다. 세포유래 dECM을 농축액 상태로 만들어줌과 동시에 ECM 내부 단백질을 유지하게끔 만들어 여러 방면으로 적용될 수 있는 solubilized dECM이 연구가 되었다. 이렇게 용해된 dECM은 사용하는 용해 시약에 따라 보유되는 단백질의 구성과 양이 다르므로, 골분화에 효과적인 용해 방법이 필요하다. 그러므로 본 연구는 MC3T3-E1 유래 dECM을 collagenase (Cg-ECM), pepsin (P-ECM), urea (U-ECM), 그리고 guanidine-HCl (G-ECM)의 여러가지 용해 시약을 사용하여 각각 생산된 solubilized dECM이 골분화에 미치는 영향을 비교해보았다. 각각의 solubilized dECM 코팅 위에 배양된 세포의 ALP 효소 활성, ARS 광물화 능력 및 osteogenic marker genes의 발현 정도를 확인하였을 때, G-ECM이 hMSCs의 골 형성 및 분화를 효과적으로 유도하는 결과가 나왔다. 더 나아가, 골 특이적인 scaffold를 만들어주기 위해 PLGA와 hydroxyapatite가 결합됨과 동시에 polydopamine 및 solubilized dECM인 G-ECM이 순차적으로 코팅된 골 분화 특이적 scaffold를 제작하였다. 골분화 효과를 확인해 본 결과, 타 그룹에 비해 G-ECM이 hMSCs의 세포 증식과 골분화를 촉진하였다. 따라서 guanidine-HCl 로 용해된 dECM은 골분화를 유도하는 주요 특성을 유지하고, 이를 이용해 만든 스캐폴드는 재생 의학과 조직공학을 위한 새로운 골형성 유도 물질로 사용될 것이다.