Effect of diffusion of disperse dyes inside the polymer matrix on the kinetics of dyeing of PET using supercritical CO2 : 고분자 매트릭스 내 분산염료의 확산이 초임계이산화탄소를 이용한 PET의 염색속도론에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Supercritical dying (SCD) of PET using carbon dioxide with three disperse dyes (Disperse Yellow 54, Disperse Yellow 211, and Disperse Blue 359) was studied under 393 K, 250 bar. To find the governing factor that is consistent with the dyeing kinetics, dissolution rate, solubility of dyes, solubility parameter, and dye uptake were measured and compared. Dye uptake showed proportionality to √(D_AB t) which implied SCD process not only occurred in a similar manner as the unsteady-state diffusion in semi-infinite medium but was also limited by the diffusion step. From the hypothesis that diffusion was the rate determining step for the SCD process, governing equation for the dye uptake was achieved and the expected outcomes from the equation were compared with the experimental results. It was observed from the comparison that the governing equation overestimated the dye uptake and thus, the dyeing rate for all three dyes of use. Deviation of the experimental values from the theoretical ones could have been the result of low concentration of the dyes in the scCO2 when the SCD process begun. The governing equation was obtained using the assumption that the scCO2 is saturated with dyes at t=0 or to have dye concentration of C_0. From the dissolution rate measurement, however, the concentration of the dyes in the scCO2 did not reach the maximum value until around 20 minutes into dissolution which suggested that for all of the SCD processes, dye concentration was not at the maximum in the beginning but rather increased to the value after some time span. Lower concentration of the dyes at the fabric surface at t=0, which was caused by slow dissolution rate, may have caused the deviations of the data. To test the hypothesis, the governing equation was plotted with the initial values C_0 or the saturation concentration, 0.75C_0, and 0.50C_0 and the resulting curves were compared with the experimental results. It was shown that for short dyeing time, the experimental results match well with the curves obtained from either 0.75C_0 or 0.50C_0 whereas the experimental results for long dyeing time fitted better with the curve from C_0. The observation, therefore, matched the assumption that the deviation was caused by the lower C_0 which resulted from slow dissolution rate of dyes into scCO2. Apart from the deviation, the governing equation seemed to predict the dye uptake or the dyeing rate for the overall SCD process well and the equation can be used to predict the dyeing kinetics of the untested dyes.

현대 사회에서 천의 사용은 섬유 산업뿐만 아니라 다양한 사업 부문에서 큰 비중을 차지하고 있다. 따라서 천에 대한 다양한 분야에서의 연구가 선행되었고 그중에서 PET의 염색은 PET의 많은 사용량 때문에 많은 관심이 집중되고 있다. PET의 염색은 기존의 수계 염색뿐만 아니라 초임계이산화탄소를 이용한 초임계 염색으로도 염색할 수 있다. 초임계염색은 크게 염료의 초임계이산화탄소로의 용해, 용해된 염료가 섬유의 표면으로 이동하는 물질전달 그리고 섬유 내에서 분산염료의 확산으로 나뉠 수 있다. 본 연구는 온도와 압력에 따른 변화를 최소화하기 위해 기존 선행연구들에서 많이 쓰이는 393K, 250bar에서 진행되었고 총 3가지 분산염료를 (Disperse Yellow 54, Disperse Yellow 211, Disperse Blue 359) 사용했습니다. 초임계염색공정을 총괄할 수 있는 변수를 찾기 위해 염료의 용해속도, 용해도, 용해도 계수, 염색량을 비교하였고 이를 통하여 염색량이 √(D_AB t) 에 비례하는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 이를 통하여 전체 염색공정 중 섬유 내에서 염료의 확산이 속도 결정 단계라는 것을 확인할 수 있었고 이 가정을 통하여 속도식을 세울 수 있었다. 이후 세 가지 염료에 대한 염색량과 속도식을 비교를 통하여 속도식이 모든 염료에 대해서 염색량을 과대평가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 반응을 시작할 때 이산화탄소는 염료에 포화된 상태라는 가정을 속도식을 구하기 위해 사용했지만 실제로는 이산화탄소가 포화농도에 도달하지 못한 것을 용해속도 실험을 통해서 알 수 있었다. 따라서 반응을 시작할 때 이산화탄소 내의 염료 농도가 속도식에 미치는 영향을 보기 위해 50%와 75%의 포화농도를 가정하여 속도식을 다시 구하였다. 염료의 농도가 50%와 75%이고 염색 시간이 짧을 때 실험값과 속도식이 작은 편차를 보였고 염색 시간이 길어질수록 실험값이 포화농도를 이용한 속도식과 비슷해지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통하여 용해속도를 증가시키면 실험값과 속도식으로 예측된 값이 작은 편차를 보일 것이라 예상할 수 있다. 따라서 위 방법으로 얻게되는 속도식으로부터 새로운 염료에 대한 속도식을 예측할 수 있을 것이라 생각한다.