Surface modification of layered oxide cathode materials through phase segregation for Li ion batteries : 상 분리를 통한 리튬이온 전지용 층상계 산화물 양극 소재 표면 개질

Abstract

Interphase engineering is becoming increasingly important in improving the electrochemical performance of cathode materials for rechargeable batteries, including Li-ion, Li metal, and all-solid state batteries, because irreversible surface reactions, such as electrolyte decomposition and transition metal dissolution, constitute one of these batteries failure modes. In this connection, various coated cathode materials have been investigated to improve interfacial properties. Conventional coating methods using oxides, phosphates and fluorides as coating agents aim the uniformity and the thickness of protective coating layer on an active material. However, a coating layer formed through conventional methods such as dry, wet coating and atomic layer deposition causes an increase in charge transfer resistance by coating planes where Li+ ions intercalates and deintercalates. This eventually leads to the decrease in rate capability which is critical for high rate demanding applications such as electric vehicles.

Herein, we introduce the out-of-plane-selective epitaxial growth of Li2SnO3 on layered oxide cathode materials using the concept of the thermal phase segregation of Sn-doped Li[NixCoyMnz]O2 (x+y+z=1) due to the solubility variation of Sn in Sn-doped Li[NixCoyMnz]O2 with respect to temperature. For LiCoO2, (003) plane-selectively Li2SnO3 coated LiCoO2 is obtained at high temperature (ca. 900℃). Through cross-sectional scanning transmission electron microscopy analyses, it is revealed that the epitaxial growth of Li2SnO3 coating layer is due to the large lattice mismatch along the planes perpendicular to the diffusion layer.

Moreover, by investigating the phase segregation behavior in various compositions of layered oxides, essential factors for application of the plane-selective coating method are identified. It is revealed that the presence of Mn4+ ions in the host material, structural deterioration is observed at the temperature at which phase segregation occurs. It is also found that plate-like morphology is a crucial factor for epitaxial growth of the Li2SnO3 coating layer. By synthesizing Mn-free Li[Ni0.80Co0.15Al0.05]O2 cathode materials with plate-like morphology, the (003) plane-selective Li2SnO3 coating is achieved for Ni-rich layered oxide cathode material.

Plane-selectively Li2SnO3 coated materials exhibit superior rate capability with comparable cycle performance with conventionally coated ones, owing to the absence of Li+ ion diffusion hindering layer. This method is promising coating method for layered oxide cathode materials requiring high rate performances.

고전압에서 구동되는 양극 활물질의 표면에서 발생하는 전해질 분해, 전이 금속 용해 등의 비가역적인 부반응은 리튬 이온 전지 열화에 큰 영향을 미친다. 따라서, 리튬 이온 전지용 양극 활물질의 성능 향상에 있어 표면 개질 기술의 중요성이 점점 더 증가하고 있다. 이를 해결 하기 위해, 양극 활물질 계면의 안정성을 증대시키기 위해 다양한 방법의 코팅 기술이 개발되었다. 산화물, 인산화물, 불화물 등을 코팅 소재로 사용하는 기존의 코팅 방법은 코팅 층의 균일도와 두께 조절에만 집중하고 있다. 하지만, 건식 코팅법, 습식 코팅법, 원자 층 증착법 등의 기존의 코팅법을 통해 형성된 코팅층은 리튬 이온이 삽입/탈리되는 면을 포함한 방향을 코팅함으로써 전하 전달 저항의 증가를 유발한다. 이러한 점은 양극 활물질의 출력 특성을 저하시킴으로써, 고율에서의 사용을 필요로 하는 전기 자동차 등의 사용에 걸림돌이 되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 온도에 따른 Sn의 용해도 변화를 이용해 Sn이 도핑된 층상계 산화물 양극 소재와 Li2SnO3 간의 상분리 현상을 이용한 Li2SnO3 에피텍셜한 코팅법을 소개한다. 단결정 LiCoO2의 경우, 단일 합성 단계를 통해 (003) 면 선택적으로 Li2SnO3가 코팅된 LiCoO2를 합성했다. 또한, 다양한 조성의 층상계 산화물 소재에서의 상분리 현상 관찰을 통해, Ni-rich 층상계 산화물에의 면 선택적 코팅법적용에 필수적인 요소들을 밝혀내었다. 망간 이온이 포함된 Ni-rich Li[Ni0.8Co0.1Mn0.1]O2 소재에서는 Mn4+ 이온의 존재로 인해 Sn4+ 이온의 용해도가 증가하여, 상분리가 발생하는 온도에서 활물질의 열화가 발생한다. 이에 반해, 망간 이온이 없는 Ni-rich Li[Ni0.80Co0.15Al0.05]O2 소재에서는 상분리로 인한 활물질의 열화가 없음을 밝혀냈다. 하지만, Ni-rich 소재의 무작위한 입자 형태로 인해 면선택적 코팅이 일어나지 않음을 알아내었다. 이를 개선하기 위해, 수열 합성법을 통해 plate-like 입자 형태를 가지는 Li[Ni0.80Co0.15Al0.05]O2 소재를 합성함으로써, (003) 면 선택적으로 Li2SnO3 코팅된 Ni-rich Li[Ni0.80Co0.15Al0.05]O2 소재를 합성하였다.

(003) 면 선택적으로 Li2SnO3 코팅된 층상계 산화물 양극 소재는 리튬 이온 전하 전달 저항을 증가시키는 저항층이 없다. 이로 인해, (003) 면 선택적 Li2SnO3 코팅된 층상계 양극 소재는 기존의 코팅법으로 코팅된 소재에 비해 우수한 출력 특성을 보이며, 이는 고율에서의 구동이 필요한 배터리 소재에 대한 유망한 코팅법으로 생각된다.