증류된 팜유 기반 바이오디젤유로부터 불포화 FAMEs의 분리 : Separation of unsaturated FAMEs from distilled palm oil based biodiesel

Abstract

지속가능한 발전을 위해 기존의 화석 연료를 대체하려는 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 이 연구는 고부가 가치의 화학 제품 개발을 위해 증류 처리를 한 팜유 기반 바이오디젤로부터 포화 Fatty acid methyl esters(FAMEs)와 불포화 FAMEs를 분리하여 불포화 FAMEs의 순도가 90% 이상이고, 메틸올레이트(C18:1) 순도가 80% 이상인 FAMEs를 불포화 수율 90% 이상으로 C18:1 수율은 최대한으로 얻는 것을 목표로 요소부가법과 용매 결정화 실험을 수행하였다. 용매 결정화 실험에서 메탄올, 에탄올, 아세톤 중에 메탄올이 적합한 용매임을 확인하였고 메탄올 결정화 실험을 진행하였다. 메탄올 결정화와 요소부가법의 독립 변수(Independent variables)가 반응 변수(Response variables)에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 확인하였다. 표면 반응 방법론(Response surface method)의 Box-Behnken design을 이용해 독립 변수와 반응 변수의 관계를 모델링하였고, 이 모델의 유효성을 ANOVA(Analyasis of variance)를 통해 검증하였다. 두 분리 방법의 모델을 비교해 증류 된 팜유 기반 바이오디젤유의 후처리에 더 적합한 방법이 메탄올 결정화임을 확인하였다. 메탄올 결정화의 모델을 통해 최적의 분리 조건을 찾아 원하는 제품의 분리 목표를 이루었고, 모델이 해당 조건에서의 분리를 잘 예측할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Research is actively underway to replace existing fossil fuels for sustainable development. This study separates saturated fatty acid methyl esters (FAMEs) and unsaturated FAMEs from palm oil-based biodiesel that have been distilled for the development of high value-added chemical products, so that the purity of unsaturated FAMEs is more than 90%, and the purity of methylolates (C18:1) is more than 80%, and the unsaturated FAMEs yield is more than 90%, and the C18:1 yield is as much as possible. Methanol was found to be a suitable solvent among methanol, ethanol, and acetone for solvent crystallization and methanol crystallization experiment was further conducted. Experiments about methanol crystallization and urea complexation confirmed how the independent variables of each method affect the response variables. The relationship between the independent variable and the response variable was modelled through the response surface method and Box-Behnken design. Validity of this model was verified by ANOVA(Analyasis of variance). The models of the two separation methods were compared, and methanol crystallization was confirmed to be more suitable method for post treatment of distilled palm oil-based biodiesel. Through the model of methanol crystallization method obtained, optimal separation condition for the desired product were found, and the separation goal of the desired product was achieved, and it was confirmed that the model can predict the separation well under that condition.