Stretchable Light-emitting Diodes Using Quantum Dot Color Filters : 양자점 색 필터를 이용한 신장성 발광 다이오드

Keywords stretchable electronicsquantum dotlight-emitting diode

Abstract

The flexible and stretchable display is a key technology in developing a next-generation smart display such as skin-attachable wearable electronics. However, the uniform light-conversion efficiency and light intensity of the display during its stretching are still challenging. Here, we present a stretchable and uniform full-color quantum dot display for wearable electronics. The quantum dot color based on a low modulus elastomer efficiently converts blue light into red and green light while being stretched. Light diffusion layer containing titania and zinc oxide nanoparticles spread the photons generated by a light-emitting diode to uniformly illuminate a unit pixel of the display. The light conversion and diffusion features were demonstrated by optical characterizations. The results present the potential of the stretchable and full-color quantum-dot display for a next-generation wearable electronics

유연 및 신장성 디스플레이는 피부에 부착 할 수 있는 웨어러블 전자 장치와 같은 차세대 스마트 디스플레이를 개발하기 위한 핵심적인 기술입니다. 그러나 디스플레이가 늘어나는 동안 균일한 광 효율을 유지하는 것은 여전한 기술적 어려움이 있습니다. 이 논문에서는 웨어러블 전자 제품 구성을 위한 신축성 있고 균일한 풀 컬러 양자점 디스플레이를 소개합니다. 낮은 모듈러스를 가진 엘라스토머를 기반으로 한 양자점 색 필터는 늘어나면서 청색광을 적색 및 녹색광으로 효과적으로 변환합니다. 타이타니아와 산화 아연 나노 입자를 포함하는 광 확산층은 발광 다이오드에서 생성 된 빛을 확산시켜 디스플레이의 단위 픽셀을 균일하게 조명합니다. 광 변환 및 확산 기능은 광학 시뮬레이션을 통해 추가적으로 입증되었습니다. 이 논문의 결과는 차세대 웨어러블 전자 제품을 위한 신장성 양자점 디스플레이의 상용화에 대한 잠재력을 보여줍니다.