생태시민성 함양을 위한 도덕과 환경윤리교육 개선 방안 연구 : Moral and Environmental Ethics Education Improvement Plan: Toward Fostering Ecological Citizenship

Abstract

This study starts from the premise that the 'ethical and philosophical perspective' of environmental ethics education should play an important role as the most critical perspective on the global crisis which mankind has faced. Environmental ethics education is an education that emerged in recognition of the limitations of scientific and technological approaches as a solution to environmental problems. Since the current global crisis stems from the existing systems and lifestyles of humans, seeking a fragmentary solution without a fundamental reflection may aggravate the problem. Therefore, the learning of environmental ethics education, which helps to fundamentally reflect on the existing lifestyles and institutions of humans from ethical and philosophical points of view, needs to be strengthened in the future.

Due to the nature of environmental issues, the boundaries of cause and effect transcend borders, and macroscopic and microscopic performances are intertwined in various fields such as politics, economy, and society. Therefore, to find a solution for environmental issues, not only institutional management but also autonomous participation based on individual citizens' awareness of problems is important. In addition, it is required to consider various fields related to environmental issues from integrated perspectives and to communicate and cooperate with different types of stakeholders. The concept of ecological citizenship emphasizes a comprehensive understanding of environmental issues based on the principle of justice as well as active involvement in both private and public spheres through everyday practice, deliberation and communication, and collective actions. This study focuses on ecological citizenship and explores how environmental ethics education can be improved by setting ecological citizenship as an educational goal and how to foster ecological citizenship in moral and environmental ethics education.

Ecological citizenship is an alternative concept of citizenship which has emerged to solve environmental problems. This study explores the importance of ecological citizenship by analyzing its concept, characteristics, and criticism. First, ecological citizenship promotes environmental ethics.. Ecological citizenship criticizes and reflects on the anthropocentric foundation of existing citizenship. Based on the physical causality of the ecological community, it seeks ecocentrism. Second, ecological citizenship is not limited to the political community to which it belongs, but has a 'non-territorial' characteristic of thinking and practicing at a global level. It is not legally binding because it is not based on national identity, but it has moral binding power, which encourages moral self-regulation and temperance. Third, in the environmental field, the private as well as the public sphere, is considered important spaces where the daily life of an individual exerts ecological influence. Fourth, it inspires the democratic belief that citizens' actions can change society. It is a theory of citizenship emphasizing that citizens' environmental issues should be integrated in accordance with the principle of justice and encourage communication and cooperation with other people and active participation in environmentally friendly practices. In other words, the theory promotes democratic values and ​​emphasizes the voluntary participation and practice of citizens through daily life, deliberation process, communication and discussion, and collective practice.

After analyzing the previous discussions and studies related to ecological citizenship, this study examines three areas and eight elements as components of ecological citizenship. The first area is the ecological community consciousness, an ontology of ecological citizenship. As elements of this area, recognition of interdependence and ecological identity were selected. This is because ecological citizenship recognizes that the global community has a mutual organic relationship based on natural sciences facts, constructing its own identity based on this relationship. The second area is the citizen's virtues and qualities. Since ecological citizenship, which has moral binding power, emphasizes the voluntary participation and practice of citizens, the citizen's virtues, which can control and coordinate themselves, are important. Here are the core values ​​and elements of citzens virtues: first, justice; second, compassion (empathy), care; and third, responsibility/duty. The third area is the participation and practice (self-efficacy) area.. Eco-citizens practice in various ways at the individual and collective level in the belief that their daily actions can change society. In addition, since ecological citizenship sees the process of sharing and cooperating ecological values ​​with different stakeholders as important ​​citizens' activities in the area of participation and practice, participation in the communication and discussion process, participation and practice in the private sphere and participation and practice in the public sphere were selected as components.

This study also explores methods and the content organization to teach the above components of ecological citizenship in moral education. It is important for an ecological citizen to use ecological knowledge, values, attitudes, and skills in life and encourage everyone to acquire them. Therefore, a competency-based approach was applied in which the knowledge system of each subject was not just knowing, but utilizing knowledge in various fields to improve life and change society. First, this study constructs the knowledge system of environmental ethics education for the department of moral education to utilize essential knowledge of ecological citizenship in its own way. Second, the study organizes content elements of moral and ecological citizenship education by synthesizing them with the components of ecological citizenship. The theory of moral psychology, the theory of environmental psychology, and UNESCO and Oxfam Global Citizenship Education were used as key references to determine the developmental characteristics of learners at each school level.

To foster ecological citizenship in moral and environmental ethics education, this study provides plans by synthesizing previous discussions so far. First, it is necessary to reorganize current curriculums and textbooks should to encourage deeper learning based on virtues. Ecological citizenship recognizes learners as subjects of social change. It should be an education which helps students cooperate to solve problems with critical mindset. The curriculum and textbooks should be structured to cater the characteristics and circumstances of the present generation, who possess multi-layered identities and needs to recognize human existence from the limits of the Earth. Second, dilemma discussion models can be adopted such as the Konstants Method of Dilemma Discussion(KMDD) by Georg Lind because the ecological dilemma can cultivate the ecological centric attitude, democratic communication skills, ethical reflection skills, and critical thinking skills, which ecological citizenship pursues,. Third, it is important to create ng ecological spaces in the classroom, school, and local environment, to build democratic atmospheres, and to strengthen the professional competence of teachers for discussion and learning, and consistent class management. Finally, it is necessary to establish a scope of content when planning a curriculum and to improve guidance on a how to make connections between subjects for on-site teachers so that the education can be systematically operated.

Moral and environmental ethics education for the cultivation of ecological citizenship refers to education that helps to become a just and moral human being by expanding the environmental and thematic boundaries to apply the core knowledge system, research method, and moral virtues of Moral Education. This education fosters citizens who can build an ecological identity and actively practice how to make a better relationship with nature. Therefore, in the future, students will be able to raise civic autonomy and sense of responsibility by making ecological citizenship a major goal in moral and environmental ethics education.

본 연구는 도덕과 환경윤리교육의 윤리학적, 철학적 관점이 인류가 직면한 지구의 위기에 가장 핵심적인 관점으로서 중요한 역할을 감당해야 한다는 전제로부터 출발한다. 환경윤리교육은 환경 문제에 대한 해결 방안으로서 과학기술적 접근이 지닌 한계를 인식하며 대두된 교육이다. 지금의 지구 위기는 인간의 기존 제도와 생활양식에서 비롯된 것이기 때문에 이에 대한 근본적인 반성 없이 단편적인 해결책을 모색하는 것은 도리어 문제를 악화시킬 수도 있다. 따라서 인간의 기존 생활양식과 제도에 대해 근본적으로 반성할 수 있도록 윤리적, 철학적 관점을 제공하는 도덕과 환경윤리교육은 앞으로도 강화되어야 할 시대적, 사회적 과업이다.

환경 문제는 특성상 그 원인과 결과의 경계가 국경을 초월할 뿐만 아니라 정치·경제·사회 등 다양한 분야에서 거시적이며 또한 미시적으로 복잡하게 얽혀 있다. 따라서 이를 해결하기 위해서는 제도적 관리뿐만 아니라 시민 개인의 관심과 자율적 참여가 중요하다. 그리고 환경 문제와 관련된 다양한 분야들을 고려할 수 있는 통합적 관점과 복잡한 이해 관계에 놓인 이질적 대상과의 소통 및 협력이 요구된다. 도덕과 환경윤리교육은 환경적 측면에서 이러한 사회적 요청에 부응하면서 미래 사회가 요구하는 능력을 함양하는 교육이 되어야 할 것이다. 이에 본 연구는 환경 문제를 정의의 원칙에 의거하여 통합적으로 이해하고 다른 시민과 소통 및 협력하며 다양한 방면에서 환경 문제 해결을 위해 적극적으로 실천하는 시민성인 생태시민성에 주목하고, 이를 도덕과 환경윤리교육의 주요 목표로 설정하여 교육하는 방안을 탐구하였다.

생태시민성은 환경 문제를 해결하기 위해 대두된 대안적 시민성 개념으로서 크게 4가지 특징을 가진다. 첫째, 비영역적 특징을 지닌다. 생태시민은 자신이 속한 정치 공동체에 국한되지 않고 생태적 인과 관계를 인식하며 전 지구적 차원에서 사고하고 실천한다. 둘째, 생태주의라는 생태 공동체의 유기적 관계를 기본 전제로 두고 있다. 생태 시민은 타인, 타존재, 타국, 미래 세대에게까지 생태적 영향을 끼친다는 사실을 이해하고 이에 따라 책임과 의무를 자신에게 부여한다. 셋째, 공적 영역뿐만 아니라 사적 영역으로서 일상에서의 실천을 강조하는 특징을 가진다. 환경 분야에서는 개인의 일상적 삶이 생태적 영향을 행사하는 중요한 공간이기 때문이다. 넷째, 생태시민성은 법적 구속력에 기반한 시민성이 아니기 때문에 시민 스스로 자신을 자제하고 조절하는 덕목으로 정의, 배려, 연민을 중시한다. 즉, 생태시민이란 유기적 생태공동체 존재론에 근거하여 타자, 타국, 타존재, 미래 세대에 대한 의무와 책임을 인식하고 이를 실천하는 시민을 말한다. 생태시민성의 이러한 특징은 인간중심주의에 대한 성찰과 반성을 동반하며 인간의 가치관 및 태도 형성을 목표로 하고 윤리적 소비 등 일상에서의 친환경적 실천을 강조하는 도덕과 환경윤리교육의 목표 개념에 부합한다는 것을 보여준다.

하지만 생태시민성의 개념과 특징에 대한 비판도 있다. 먼저, 생태시민성은 국가 정체성에 기반하지 않기 때문에 법적, 제도적 구속력이 없어 실효성이 떨어진다는 지적이다. 그러나 오히려 국가 정체성에 기반한 시민성 이론들은 국가의 이익에 종속된 영역적 사고를 하게 되어 환경 문제를 근본적으로 이해하고 해결하기 어렵다. 생태시민성은 기존 시민성과 달리 비영역적으로 사고하기 때문에 환경 문제와 쟁점에 대한 이해가 유리하다는 강점을 가지고 있었다. 과학적 사실에 기반하여 유기적 인과 관계를 통해 시민의 자율적 책임과 실천을 설명하기 때문에 도덕적 구속력을 지녔다 말할 수 있다. 둘째, 생태시민성이 기반한 생태주의가 사회·경제의 발전과 번영보다 환경을 지나치게 우선시하여 현실성이 떨어진다는 비판이다. 그러나 생태시민성의 본질은 지구의 생존과 번영, 지구의 지속가능성을 위한 것이다. 생태시민성의 생태주의는 환경 측면에만 편중된 것이 아니라 인간과 자연의 유기적 관계를 기반으로, 관련된 사회, 경제 전반의 영역에서 정의의 원칙에 의거하여 통합적으로 사고하는 관점이다. 셋째, 공적 영역의 역할은 간과한 채 사적 영역의 실천에만 치중한다는 비판이 있다. 하지만 환경 측면에서 개인의 행동은 비영역적으로 영향을 끼친다. 따라서 생태적 영향력 면에서 사적 영역은 시민 공동체의 영역으로 포함될 수 있다. 또한 사적 영역을 강조하는 생태시민성의 의도와 기저에는 시민의 일상적 행동이 사회를 변화시킬 수 있다는 민주적 신념이 위치해 있다. 특히 심의 과정 및 의사소통·토론을 통해 생태적 가치를 공유하고 사적·공적 영역을 통틀어 전 영역에서의 적극적 참여와 실천을 강조하며 민주주의적 가치를 실현한 이론이라 볼 수 있다.

위의 논의 아래 생태시민성의 선행연구들을 분석 및 종합하여 생태시민성의 구성요소로 3가지 영역에 8가지 요소를 도출하였다. 첫 번째 영역으로 생태시민성의 존재론인 생태공동체의식을 설정하였다. 이 영역의 요소로는 상호의존성 인식, 생태적 정체성을 선정하였다. 생태시민성은 자연과학적 사실에 의거하여 지구 공동체가 상호유기적 관계를 맺고 있음을 인식하고 이를 바탕으로 자신의 정체성을 구성하기 때문이다. 두 번째 영역으로 시민의 덕목 및 자질 영역을 설정하였다. 도덕적 구속력을 갖는 생태시민성은 시민들의 자율적 참여와 실천을 강조하기 때문에 스스로를 자제하고 조율할 수 있는 시민의 덕목이 중요하다. 그중에서도 요소는 첫째, 정의, 둘째, 공감, 배려, 셋째, 책임·의무이다. 세 번째 영역으로는 참여 및 실천(자기효능감) 영역을 설정하였다. 생태시민은 자신의 일상적 행동이 사회를 바꿀 수 있다는 신념 아래 개인적, 집단적 차원에서 다양한 방식으로 실천한다. 그리고 생태시민성은 서로 다른 생각을 가진 사람들과 생태적 가치를 공유하고 협력하는 과정을 시민의 중요한 활동 영역으로 보고 있기 때문에 참여와 실천의 영역에 의사소통 및 토론 과정 참여, 사적 영역에서의 참여와 실천, 공적 영역에서의 참여 및 실천을 구성요소로 선정하였다.

다음으로 위와 같은 생태시민성의 구성요소를 도덕과에서 교육하기 위한 방법과 내용 체계를 탐구하였다. 생태시민으로서 갖춰야할 지식, 가치‧태도, 기술 등은 삶에서 직접 활용하고 모든 사람에게 필요한 능력으로서 접근하는 것이 중요하다. 그래서 각 교과의 지식 체계를 아는 것에 그치는 것이 아니라 다양한 영역에서 활용하여 삶을 개선하고 사회를 변화시키도록 하는 역량 교육적 접근법을 적용하였다. 도덕과의 고유한 정체성 아래 필수적 지식을 활용할 수 있도록 도덕과 환경윤리교육의 지식 체계를 구성한 후 생태시민성의 구성 요소와 종합하여 도덕과 생태시민성 교육 내용 요소 체계를 조직화하였다. 이때 학교급별 학습자의 발달단계 상의 계열적 특성을 고려하고자 도덕심리학과 환경심리학 이론, UNESCO와 Oxfam 세계시민교육을 참고하였다.

마지막으로 지금까지의 논의를 종합하여 생태시민성을 함양하기 위한 도덕과 환경윤리교육 개선 방안을 제안하였다. 우선, 교육과정 및 교과서가 덕목 중심에서 역량 중심의 디퍼 러닝이 가능하도록 구성되어야 한다. 생태시민성은 학습자를 사회 변화의 주체로 인식한다. 학생들이 주도적으로 탐구하고 협력하여 문제를 해결해나갈 수 있도록 돕는 교육이 되어야 하는 것이다. 가치 관계 확장법은 다층적 정체성을 동시적으로 소유한 현 세대의 특성과 상황에 맞게 재편되어야 하며 지구의 한계 범위로부터 인간 존재를 인식하는 것이 필요하다. 교수학습방법 차원에서는 학습자의 발달 단계에 맞는 생태시민 활동이 실시되어야 한다. 특히 생태적 딜레마 토론을 통해 생태시민성이 지향하는 생태중심주의적 태도, 민주적 의사소통능력과 윤리적 성찰 능력, 비판적 사고 능력이 함양될 수 있기 때문에 이를 위한 내용과 방법에 대한 안내가 요구된다. 대표적으로 린트의 콘스탄츠 딜레마 토론 학습법(KMDD)과 같은 도덕적 딜레마 토론 모형을 적용할 수 있다. 그리고 교실‧학교‧지역 환경의 생태적 공간 조성, 민주적 분위기 조성과 토론 학습을 위한 교사의 전문적 역량, 일관성 있는 학급 운영이 이뤄져야 한다. 마지막으로 우리나라 환경 교육 체계가 종합적이고 체계적으로 운영되도록 교육과정 계획 시 내용 범위 설정과 현장 교사를 위한 교과간 연계 체계 안내의 제고가 필요하다.

생태시민성 함양을 위한 도덕과 환경윤리교육은 도덕과의 핵심적 지식 체계와 연구 방식, 도덕적 덕목을 시공간적으로 최대로 확장된 환경 영역과 주제에 적용하여 정의로운 도덕적 인간이 되도록 돕는 교육을 말한다. 이는 곧 자연과 올바른 관계 속에서 생태적 정체성을 형성하고 적극적으로 실천하는 시민을 양성하는 교육이다. 따라서 앞으로도 도덕과 환경윤리교육에 생태시민성을 주요 목표로 삼아 학생들에게 시민적 자율성과 책임감을 고양시킬 수 있기를 바라는 바이다.