경기 판정의 공정성이 관람만족에 미치는 영향 : The impact of Perceived Procedural Justice in Sports Games on Fan's Satisfaction: Focusing on Perceived Accuracy and Utility of the Video Assistant Referee

Abstract

본 연구는 팬들이 인지한 스포츠 경기 판정의 공정성이 관람만족에 미치는 영향을 규명하고, 팬들이 인지한 비디오판독 시스템의 정확성과 유용성이 경기 판정의 공정성을 인지하는 데 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하였다. 또한, 비디오판독 시스템의 정확성, 유용성이 경기 판정의 공정성 인지에 미치는 관계에서, 주관적 지식의 역할을 확인하고자 하였다. 이에, 팬들이 인지한 경기의 공정성이 관람만족에 미치는 영향과 비디오판독 시스템의 정확성과 유용성이 경기의 공정성 인지에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 비디오판독 시스템의 정확성, 유용성과 경기의 공정성 간 주관적 지식의 조절효과를 검증하였다.

이를 위해 비디오판독 시스템이 도입되어 있는 스포츠 경기 중 응원하는 선수 또는 팀이 있는 20대 이상의 팬들을 대상으로 온라인 설문을 진행하였다. 설문지는 Landy 등(1978), Fulk 등(1985), Colquitt (2011)의 연구를 포함한 11개의 연구에서 사용한 문항을 수정 및 번안하여 인지된 정확성 4문항, 인지된 유용성 3문항, 인지된 절차공정성 3문항, 관람만족 5문항, 주관적 지식 5문항으로 구성하였으며, 333명의 자료를 SPSS 25.0과 AMOS 21.0을 이용해 최종 분석하였다.

연구의 결과는 첫째, 팬들이 인지한 경기 평가 체계의 정확성과 유용성, 즉 비디오판독 시스템의 정확성과 유용성은 팬들이 인지하는 경기 판정의 절차공정성에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 팬들이 인지한 경기 판정의 절차공정성은 팬들이 경기 관람을 통해 느끼는 관람만족에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 팬들이 인지한 비디오한독 시스템의 정확성, 유용성과 경기 판정의 절차공정성 간 관계에서 주관적 지식이 높은 팬들과 낮은 팬들 간 차이는 유의하게 나타나지 않았으며, 주관적 지식이 높은 팬들과 낮은 팬들 모두 비디오판독 시스템이 정확하다고 인지할 때 경기 판정의 절차가 공정했다고 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 비디오판독 시스템의 유용성과 경기 판정의 절차공정성 간 관계에서 주관적 지식이 높은 팬들과 낮은 팬들 간 차이는 유의하게 나타났다.

본 연구는 연구가 활발히 이뤄지지 않아왔던 스포츠 경기의 공정성 문제를 조명하였으며, 특히 스포츠팬들과 스포츠 경기의 공정성에 대한 접근을 시도하였다. 또한, 최근 붉어지고 있는 새로운 판정 체계의 도입으로 인한 대립 상황에 대한 구체적인 결과 자료를 제시하며, 주관적 지식의 정도에 따라 다르게 나타나는 결과를 규명하며 향후 스포츠 경기의 공정성 연구에 유용한 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study intended to examine the impact of perceived procedural justice in sports games on the fans satisfaction and to observe the role of accuracy and utility perception of the Video Assistant Referee on fans perception of procedural justice in sports games. Moreover, the study attempted to examine the role of subjective knowledge in the relationship between perceived accuracy, perceived utility and perceived procedural justice in sports. Therefore, the study not only verified the effect of perceived procedural justice on fans satisfaction, but also identified the impact of perceived accuracy and perceived utility on perceived procedural justice and examined the moderating role of subjective knowledge between perceived accuracy, perceived utility and perceived procedural justice.

An online survey was conducted among the sports fans over the age of 20 who have sports players or teams that they support. Measures for Perceived Accuracy(4 items), Perceived Utility(3 items), Perceived Procedural Justice(3 items), Satisfaction(5 items) and Subjective Knowledge(5 items) were used after the modification to meet the purpose of the study. The items used were originally taken from Landy et al. (1978), Fulk et al. (1985), Colquitt (2001) and more. A total of 333 responses were used for the data analysis and it was analyzed through SPSS 25.0 and AMOS 21.0

Results of the current study revealed that both perceived accuracy and perceived utility of the Video Assistant Referee had positive effect on perceived procedural justice. Also, fans perception of procedural justice in sports games had positive effect on fans satisfaction. Moreover, there was no moderating role of the subjective knowledge in the relationship between perceived accuracy and perceived procedural justice. However, it was found that there is moderating role of the subjective knowledge in the relationship between perceived utility and perceived procedural justice.

The current study can be used as a wise use of resource for the future study of justice in sports, especially when examining the relationship with the sports fans. Furthermore, the result of the study is expected to help out the confrontation between fans who are positive and negative with the new referee system that has been recently introduced in several sports games. Finally, as the current study has identified the differentiated results depending on the degree of fans subjective knowledge on a particular sport, it is also expected to be used wisely for the future research on justice in sports.