녹색건축인증(G-SEED) 친환경 학교 공간의 환경교육적 의미 : A Qualitative Case Study for Exploring the Meaning of Environmental Education in G-SEED Certified Schools

Abstract

Green school buildings are expected to increase over the next few years through the Green Smart School project being promoted by the Ministry of Education as part of Korean New Deal. The green school building can serve as a venue for daily environmental education for students and is anticipated to foster citizens who lead to make a sustainable society in the future. In this context, G-SEED(Green Standard for Energy & Environmental Design) has been introduced for school certification and conducive to obtaining the sustainability of school facilities. At the time when the national-scale projects for school buildings renovation are implemented, it is required to research how highly certified green school buildings are perceived and utilized by teachers and students, and what are the achievements and limitations of these schools.

For the research, a qualitative case study was conducted on two of the four schools that received the highest grade of G-SEED. Data were collected through in-depth interviews for teachers and photovoice activities for students. Hereby, the findings of the two schools regarding the perception and usage of green school buildings are as follows.

First, renewable energy facilities function but do not communicate with the user, and rather, it caused the user to have a false perception related to energy consumption. In both schools, renewable energy facilities were regarded as facilities that ensure abundant energy consumption, which means that the intention of green school construction was not delivered to teachers and students who could not use them to learn the meaning of alternative energy production at schools.

Second, the type of action related to environmental behaviour differed depending on whether the user participates in the decision-making process related to the school facilities. In the school where students take the initiative in school design and maintenance, the action is carried out through participation, whereas the school that induces the action through rules or space layout, the action is limited to comply with them.

Third, students mentioned the outdoor ecological area such as school gardens and school ponds at schools more as an eco-friendly space than the indoor, and those were utilized for learning activities in connection with interaction with teachers and other students.

Fourth, it was confirmed that to operate the potential educational role of the architectural elements in green schools extensively, it is important adopting strategies to communicate the architectural intention to users, providing information and knowledge, connecting with curriculum, giving opportunities for positive interaction with others, preparing space and time of availability to learners and guaranteeing opportunities for engagement.

Green school architectural elements interacted with components of whole-school approach such as school culture, school governance, curriculum and teaching and learning methods. The curriculum was rearranged and teaching and learning methods were developed based on spaces and facilities in the green schools. Furthermore, those school spaces and facilities could be the main venue or media of local communities and student councils act on. In a school culture where opportunities for student participation were guaranteed, the users make broader use of the architectural components of green schools for environmental education.

The most important point is that green school buildings should be operated for environmental education to make people realize the importance of engendering sustainable society by reducing energy and resource consumption. Green buildings require more attention and effort in maintenance and management compared to general buildings, and in the process of engaging in them, people would be able to understand the knowledge and skills in green buildings. In other words, students who participate in the maintenance of green school buildings can grow into building users with behaviour patterns that can enhance the performance of green buildings. Therefore, teachers and students need to recognize themselves as actors of building maintenance, not just users.

This research was conducted to demonstrate the educational potential of green building components by illuminating the perception and educational use of teachers and students at the highest G-SEED certified schools. It is suggested that the participation of users in the design, maintenance and management process of buildings is important as well as system improvement in establishing green school buildings that will expand as the Green Smart School project advances.

한국판 뉴딜 정책의 일환으로 교육부에서 추진하고 있는 그린스마트스쿨 사업을 통해 친환경 학교 건축물은 향후 몇 년간 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 친환경 학교 건축물은 학생들에게 일상적인 환경교육의 장이 될 수 있으며 향후 지속 가능한 사회를 만들어가는 주체를 성장시키는 교육적 역할을 수행할 것으로 기대된다. 이 같은 목적으로 녹색건축인증제(G-SEED)가 학교 인증에 도입되어 학교 건축물의 지속 가능성 확보에 기여해왔다. 국가적으로 대규모의 학교 건물에 대한 신·개축 사업이 시행되는 시점에서 이러한 인증제를 통해 조성된 친환경 건축물을 사용자가 어떻게 인식하고 활용하는지 또한 이러한 학교에서 나타나는 성과와 한계점은 무엇인지 연구의 필요성이 제기된다.

연구를 위해 우리나라에서 녹색건축인증제 최고 등급을 받은 네 개의 학교 중 두 학교를 대상으로 질적사례연구를 수행하였다. 교사를 대상으로는 심층 면접을, 학생을 대상으로는 포토보이스 활동을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 이를 통해 두 학교에서 친환경 학교 건축물의 인식·활용과 관련하여 발견한 사항은 다음과 같다.

첫 번째, 신재생에너지 시설은 기능하지만 사용자와 소통하지 못하였기 때문에 두 학교 모두의 사용자는 신재생에너지 시설이 풍족한 에너지 소비를 보장해 준다는 잘못된 인식을 갖고 있었다. 이는 친환경 학교 건축에 조성된 신재생에너지 시설의 건축 의도와 의미가 사용자에게 제대로 전달되지 않고 있다는 것을 의미한다.

두 번째, 학교 공간과 관련된 의사결정 과정에 사용자의 참여 여부에 따라 친환경행동과 관련된 실천 방식이 다르게 나타났다. 학생이 친환경학교 공간의 구성 및 유지·관리의 주체가 되어 공간 사용의 주도권을 행사하는 학교에서는 참여를 통한 실천이 이루어진 반면 규칙이나 공간 배치를 통해 행동을 유도한 학교에서는 사용자가 이를 준수하는 방식의 제한된 실천이 이루어졌다.

세 번째, 학생은 실내공간에 비해 학교에 조성된 야외 생태 공간을 친환경 공간으로서 더 많이 인식하였다. 이러한 야외 생태 공간을 중심으로 사회적인 상호작용과 동시에 자발적이면서 비형식적인 학습활동이 이루어졌다.

네 번째, 친환경학교 건축요소로서 잠재된 교육적 역할이 충분히 발휘되기 위해서는 건축 의도를 사용자에게 전달할 수 있는 전략 도입, 정보와 지식의 제공, 교육과정과의 연계, 다른 사람과의 긍정적인 상호작용의 기회제공, 학습자에게 가용성의 공간 및 시간 제공, 시설과 공간에 대한 참여의 기회 보장 등의 노력이 이루어져야 한다는 것을 확인하였다.

친환경 건축요소는 학교문화, 학교거버넌스, 교육과정 및 교수학습방법 등의 학교 전체적 접근의 요소와 상호작용하였다. 친환경공간과 시설을 기반으로 교육과정이 만들어지거나 교수학습방법이 변화되기도 하였고 지역사회와 학생자치회는 이를 매개로 학교 운영에 참여하였다. 그리고 학생의 참여 기회가 보장되고 일과시간과 학교 행사에서 친환경 건축요소를 활용하는 학교 문화가 조성된 학교에서는 친환경 건축요소가 더욱 폭넓게 교육적으로 활용되었다.

친환경 학교 건축을 통해 에너지와 자원 소비를 줄임으로써 사회 전체의 지속 가능성을 확보하는 것의 중요성을 대중이 인식하도록 하기 위해 무엇보다 중요한 점이 친환경 학교건물을 환경교육에 활용해야 한다는 것이다. 친환경 건축물은 일반 건물에 비해 유지 관리에 많은 관심과 노력이 필요하고 이에 개입하는 과정에서 친환경건축에 대한 지식과 기술을 이해할 수 있게 된다. 즉 친환경학교 건축물의 유지 관리에 참여한 학생은 친환경건축물의 성능을 높일 수 있는 행동양식을 갖춘 건물 사용자로 성장할 수 있다. 따라서 교사와 학생은 단순히 사용자가 아닌 건물 유지 관리의 주체로서 스스로를 인식하고 활동할 필요가 있다.

이 연구에서는 녹색건축인증제를 통해 친환경 학교 건축물로 인증을 받은 시설과 공간에 대한 교사와 학생의 인식과 교육적 활용 현황을 학교 전체적 접근의 관점에서 조명함으로써 친환경건축요소가 갖고 있는 교육적 잠재력이 발휘되기 위한 방안을 도출하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 향후 확대될 친환경 학교 건축물 조성에 있어 제도의 개선과 함께 건물의 설계와 유지·관리에 사용자의 참여가 중요함을 시사한다.