교과통합 수업을 통한 그림책 창작 프로그램 개발 : A study in developing picture book program through integrated curriculum - For 4th grade elementary school students -

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop program that reconstruct the curriculum of Korean language and social studies, including art courses. The themes of this program is 'consumption and environmental issues' that are closely related to the daily lives and experiences of 4th-grade elementary school students. This study is based on the 2015 revised curriculum. The 2015 revised curriculum was designed to cross the boundaries of traditional learning and to foster creative students with the need for intellectuals with 'competence'.

The process of conducting the study is as follows: First, prior research materials were considered as a method of literature research. Specifically, the researcher looked at the need and trend for integrated education in art and other subjects. Also, integrated classes of art and other subjects, education using picture books, and environmental education through art were explored and referenced.

Second, specific guidance methods and evaluation methods were developed based on the 2015 revised curriculum. In particular, the focus was on integrating the achievement criteria of each subject.

Third, the researchers conducted actual classes for students. The actual class was conducted for students. 26 4th-grade elementary school students participated in the study, and the researchers considered their level and interest. their level and interest were taken into account. The program lasted a total of 10 hours. Through the appreciation of picture books, students searched for the theme of the program, made stories, and drew pictures. The students appreciated and evaluated each other's completed picture books.

The results of the program's execution were derived in accordance with the method of 'process-driven evaluation'. Specifically, the researchers conducted the assessment through teacher observations and portfolio methods during class.

The results of the assessment are summarized as follows: First, it was confirmed that integrated classes could be developed under one theme. This is one of the ways to foster 'integrated talent' emphasized in the 2015 revised curriculum.

Second, it was shown that students who participated in this program could achieve 'achievement standards' in Korean language and social studies, including art courses.

Third, through the program, students were able to create picture books suitable for the theme. In addition, students' artistic abilities such as creative convergence skills and self-directed art learning skills were strengthened.

Fourth, there was a change in the perception and emotion of the environment among the students who participated in this program. While participating in the program, they reflected on their daily lives on 'consumption and environmental issues' and pledged to practice sustainable consumption. As a result of the application of the program, positive educational effects were confirmed as expected.

For the further systematic development of this program, the following suggestions are made: First, there should be more educational attempts to integrate art education and various subjects, and more classes should be developed for various grades.

Second, integrated art classes on various themes should be developed. In this study, the program was developed under the theme of 'environment'. I hope that more researchers and teachers will try to actively reorganize the curriculum and try to develop integrated programs.

Third, the following conditions are necessary for the revitalization of curriculum restructuring. It includes training for teachers to reorganize the curriculum, flexible time planning, and various research materials.

Based on the possibility of integrated art education suggested in this study, It is hoped that art education will be reorganized with various subjects under various themes.

본 연구의 목적은 초등학교 4학년 학생들의 일상생활 및 경험에 밀접한 소비와 환경 문제를 주제로 미술 교과를 비롯하여 국어, 사회과 교육과정을 재구성한 교과통합 수업을 개발하는데 있다. 본 연구는 전통적인 학문의 경계를 뛰어넘어 역량을 갖춘 지식인을 필요로 하는 시대적 요구와 창의‧융합형 인재양성을 목표로 하는 2015 개정 교육과정에 기반한다.

먼저 문헌 연구의 방법으로 선행 연구 자료를 고찰하여 미술 교과와 타 교과의 통합교육에 대한 필요성 및 동향을 살펴보았다. 그리고 미술 교과와 타 교과 통합수업의 사례, 그림책을 활용한 교육의 사례, 미술을 통한 환경교육의 사례 등을 탐색하였다. 이와 같은 이론적 배경 및 선행 연구 자료 분석을 토대로 2015 개정 교육과정에서 세 교과의 관련 단원 및 성취기준을 분석하여 구체적인 지도 방법 및 평가의 방법 개발하였다.

다음으로 본격적인 실행 연구를 진행하였다. 초등학교 4학년의 수준 및 흥미를 고려하여 그림책 감상을 통한 주제 탐색, 글과 그림 구성을 통한 그림책 표현 활동, 완성된 작품 감상 활동까지 이어지는 10차시의 프로그램 수업을 진행하였다. 프로그램의 실행 결과는 과정 중심 평가의 방식에 따라 수업 중 관찰 평가, 활동지와 수업 결과물을 통한 포트폴리오 평가를 종합하여 분석하였으며 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 2015 개정 교육과정에서 강조하는 융·통합적 인재 양성을 위한 방법으로써 하나의 주제로 세 교과를 통합하여 교과통합 수업을 개발할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 포트폴리오를 활용한 과정 중심 평가 및 수업 결과물을 통한 평가를 종합한 결과 연구에 참여한 학생들이 미술 교과를 비롯하여 국어, 사회과의 관련 단원 성취기준을 달성할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

셋째, 프로그램 수업을 통해 연구에 참여한 4학년 학생들이 연구 주제에 알맞은 그림책을 창작할 수 있었고 표현 및 감상 활동을 통해 창의융합능력, 자기주도적 미술 학습능력과 같은 미술 교과의 역량이 강화되었다.

넷째, 연구에 참여한 학생들은 표현 및 감상 활동 과정에서 프로그램 수업의 주제인 소비와 환경 문제에 대한 인지를 바탕으로 평소 생활 모습을 반성하고, 지속가능한 소비에 대하여 실천 의지를 다질 수 있었다.

이와 같이 초등학교 4학년 교육과정 재구성을 통한 교과통합 그림책 창작 프로그램을 적용한 결과, 연구자가 예상한 대로 긍정적인 교육 효과를 확인하였다. 연구에 대한 결론과 제한점을 바탕으로 본 연구와 같이 미술 교과와 타 교과의 교육과정 재구성을 통한 주제 중심 통합수업이 보편화되고 체계적인 발전을 할 수 있도록 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다.

첫째, 미술교육이 창의·융합형 인재 양성을 목표로 하는 교육과정 및 시대의 요구에 따라 발전될 수 있도록 여러 교과와 통합하는 교육적 시도가 많아지고, 다양한 학년을 대상으로 한 프로그램 수업이 더욱 많이 개발되어야 한다.

둘째, 통합 미술교육이 활성화될 수 있도록 다양한 주제에 대한 교과통합 수업이 개발되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 환경 주제 중심의 교육과정 재구성을 통해 통합 수업을 개발하여 그 효과와 가능성을 확인하였다. 따라서 많은 연구자와 교사들은 교과 간 단절성을 극복하여 적극적인 교육과정 재구성을 시도하고, 학생의 삶과 경험에 기반한 다양한 주제를 탐색하고 이와 접목할 수 있는 교과와 단원을 찾아 엮을 수 있는 안목과 노력이 필요하다.

셋째, 다양한 교과를 통합하여 교육과정 재구성한 수업이 활성화되기 위하여 교사에게 교육과정 재구성을 위한 연수, 수업시간 확보, 다양한 연구자료 등의 환경적 여건이 갖추어져야 한다.

본 연구는 현 교육과정이 강조하는 인재상에 비추어 교과 융·통합의 의미를 충분히 분석하여 수업을 설계하였으며, 주제 중심 교육과정 재구성을 통해 수업을 진행하고 과정 중심 평가의 방법으로 진행되었다. 본 연구에서 시사한 통합 미술교육의 가능성을 토대로, 후속 연구에서는 미술교육이 다양한 교과와 여러 가지 주제와 함께 엮어 적극적으로 재구성되기를 기대한다.