학습자 중심 미술교육공간 활성화 방안 : Revitalization of Leaner-Centered Art Education Space

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to suggest a plan to improve and revitalize a high-quality learner-centered art education space in national and public high schools. At present, in the art education field of Korean high schools, a conflict is being observed between the learner-centered art curriculum and the curriculum operation, and at the center of the conflict, there is an educational space that cannot properly respond to the curriculum. Therefore, in order for the learner-centered art curriculum to be effectively practiced in school fields, it is essential to understand the learner-centered art education space and its spatial practice.

To explore practical improvement method, a multi-case study approach was used in this study. Research participants were recruited from incumbent high school art teachers who have learner-centered educational viewpoint as well as experience in creating an art education space. Finally, three art teachers were selected as research participants and field trips to two schools were conducted. In the interview, a semi-structured questionnaire was used to ask the teachers about the process and result of creating an art education space as well as their personal experiences within the context of the teaching culture and space of their school. The contents of collected data included photos taken during the field trip, notes written by the researcher, recordings, data on school website, data provided by research participants, and newspaper articles.

The collected data were analyzed to derive the components of the learner-centered art education space, and based on this, the principle to compose the learner-centered art education space in the school was established. A total of 14 components of the learner-centered art education space were found through case studies, and they were categorized into the affective domain, institutional domain, and environmental domain. The learner-centered art education space was composed through the will of the art teacher, the cooperation of the manager, and the assistance of the administrative office, which was the result of the complex interaction among the components of the learner-centered art education space. In particular, it was found that the qualitative components such as the personality of people related to the school space and their perception of art had a large interaction. The reasons for this phenomenon includes; First, the lack of understanding and perception of school members about art and art subject, and second, the lack of national-level regulations that can prevent the qualitative gaps of space that may occur depending on the qualitative components such as the school members' perception, values, and personality.

Based on these study results, two improvement plans were proposed to generalize learner-centered art education space to national and public high schools. The first plan is to prepare regulations for high school art education tools and facilities in line with the learner-centered art curriculum. In Korea, each municipal and provincial office of education separately proposes standards for art education tools by school level, but there are no standards for facilities in art education spaces.

Therefore, based on the existing list of tools, this researcher prepared a new list of art education tools that reinforced the insufficient contents, and verified their validity through consultation with the experts in relevant fields. As a result, the number of art education tools, which was 53 based on standards of the Seoul Metropolitan Office of Education, could be increased to 167 in more detail. In addition, the ideal art education space and standards for facilities that can efficiently use the art education tools in the fields of painting, calligraphy, sculpture, engraving, and design for art activities were presented in detail in figures and tables.

The second plan is to improve the perception of school members through the realization of an art space where learners can participate. In order to explain the practical method for this, the method of creating a learner-centered art space that can be practically applied according to the spatial context of each school as well as the lesson plan was presented in detail. The art room can be a relational art space in which learners can understand society and create a meaning of life while communicating with others with visual symbols. When the learners experience the creation of a new spatial meaning through the relationship, they can have true empathy with art and art subject and their perception can change. In this context, the conceptualization of art education space can be a practical plan for schools to welcome learner-centered art education space and develop it in continuous cooperation.

The learner-centered art education space is a training space for visual signs and senses where learners learn how to relate to society while doing expression and appreciation activities using various physical properties in this era of visual bias. Here, the learners communicate with the world through art activities that use various senses of the body and, in the process, grow into free human beings who can control themselves. It is hoped that this study will be of small help to school teachers who are trying to create an art education space that can serve as a channel for life and knowledge of students.

이 논문은 양질의 학습자 중심 미술교육공간을 국공립 일반계 고등학교에 활성화하기 위한 개선 방안을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다. 현재 우리나라 고등학교 미술교육 현장에서는 학습자 중심의 미술교육 과정과 교육과정 운영 사이에 마찰이 관찰되고 있다. 그리고 그 중심에는 교육과정에 대응하지 못하는 교육공간이 있었다. 따라서 학습자 중심 미술교육 과정이 학교 현장에서 효과적으로 실천되기 위해서는 학습자 중심 미술교육공간에 대한 이해와 공간 실천이 필수적이다.

본 연구에서는 실천적 개선 방법의 탐색을 위해 다중사례연구방법을 사용하였다. 학습자 중심적 교육관을 가지고 그것을 반영한 미술교육공간 조성 경험이 있는 현직 고등학교 미술 교사를 대상으로 연구참여자를 모집하였다. 최종적으로 3명의 미술 교사를 연구참여자로 선정하고 2개 학교에 현장 답사를 진행하였다. 인터뷰에는 자신이 재직하고 있는 학교의 교직 문화와 공간 맥락 안에서 미술교육공간을 조성한 과정 및 결과 그리고 개인적 경험에 대해 묻는 반구조화 질문지를 사용하였다. 자료수집 내용은 현장 답사 중에 찍은 사진, 연구자가 작성한 노트, 녹취, 학교 홈페이지 자료, 연구참여자가 제공한 자료, 신문기사 등이다.

수집한 내용을 규합, 분석하여 학습자 중심 미술교육공간 구성요소 결정내용을 도출하였으며 이를 토대로 학교에 학습자 중심 미술교육공간이 구성되는 원리를 정리하였다. 사례를 통해 본 학습자 중심 미술교육공간의 구성요인은 총 14가지였으며 이는 다시 정의적 영역, 제도적 영역, 환경적 영역으로 범주화할 수 있었다. 학습자 중심 미술교육공간은 미술교사의 의지와 관리자의 협력, 행정실의 조력을 통해 구성되는 것이었는데, 이는 학습자 중심 미술교육공간 구성요인들의 복잡한 상호작용 결과였다. 특히, 학교 공간에 관계하는 구성원의 성격과 미술에 대한 인식 같은 질적 요인의 영향이 크게 작용하는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 이러한 현상의 배경에는 첫째, 미술 및 미술 교과에 대한 학교 구성원들의 이해와 인식 부족, 둘째, 구성원의 인식이나 가치관, 성격 같은 질적 요인에 따라 발생할 수 있는 공간의 질적 격차를 예방할만한 국가 수준 규정안의 부재를 들 수 있다.

이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 학습자 중심 미술교육공간이 국공립 일반계 고등학교에 일반화되기 위한 두 가지의 개선 방안을 제안하였다. 첫째, 학습자 중심 미술교육과정에 대응하는 고등학교 미술과 교구 및 시설·설비 규정안 마련이다. 우리나라의 경우 각 시·도 교육청에서 별도로 학교급별 미술과 교구 기준을 제시하고 있으나 미술교육공간에 대한 시설·설비기준은 마련되어 있지 않다.

이에 필자는 기존의 교구 종목을 기초로 하여 부족하다고 여겨지는 내용을 보강한 새로운 교구 종목 기준표를 작성하였고, 각 영역 전문가의 자문을 통해 타당성을 검증하였다. 결과, 서울시교육청 기준 53개였던 교구 종목의 개수를 167개로 구체화할 수 있었다. 또한, 회화, 서예, 조소, 판화, 디자인 영역의 교구 종목들을 효율적으로 미술 활동에 끌어올 수 있는 이상적인 공간면적과 시설·설비 기준을 그림과 표로 자세히 제시하였다.

둘째, 학습자가 참여하는 미술공간 구현을 통한 학교 구성원 인식개선이다. 이를 위한 실천방법을 설명하기 위해 각 사례학교의 공간 맥락에 따라 실제로 적용 및 응용할 수 있는 학습자 참여 미술공간 조성 방법과 수업계획을 구체적으로 제시하였다. 미술실은 학습자가 시각기호로 타인과 대화하며 사회를 이해하고 삶의 의미를 생성하는 관계적인 예술공간이 될 수 있다. 그리고 관계를 통해 새로운 공간 의미가 생성되는 것을 경험할 때 미술과 미술교과에 대한 진정한 공감과 인식변화가 일어날 수 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 미술교육공간의 개념미술화는 학교가 학습자 중심 미술교육 공간을 환영하고 지속적인 협력 안에서 발전할 수 있게 하는 현실적인 실천방안이 될 수 있다.

학습자 중심 미술교육공간은 시각편향 시대에 학습자가 다양한 물성을 이용한 표현과 감상 활동을 하면서 사회와 관계하는 방법을 배우는 시각기호와 감각의 훈련장이다. 이곳에서 학습자는 몸의 다양한 감각을 복합적으로 사용하는 미술 활동을 통해 세계와 소통하고 그 과정에서 자신을 절제하는 자유로운 인간으로 성장한다. 학교 현장에서 학생들의 삶과 앎의 통로로서의 미술교육공간을 조성하려는 미술 선생님들에게 이 연구가 부족하나마 힘이 될 수 있길 바란다.