아츠 프로펠(Arts PROPEL)을 적용한 국악 교수학습방법 연구 : A Study on the Learning Method of Korea Traditional Music Education with Arts PROPEL

Abstract

본 논문에서는 아츠 프로펠의 교수 모형을 적용하여 우리나라 전통음악 중 하나인 수제천을 피리선율과 함께 지도하는 방안을 제시한다. 수제천은 현재 중학교 음악교과서 14종에 모두 수록되어 있고, 교육과정의 음악요소와 개념체계에 제시된 연음형식을 학습할 수 있는 중요한 악곡이다. 또한 피리는 전통음악에서 주요한 선율을 담당하는 악기로 전통음악을 학습할 때 필수적으로 알아야 하는 악기이다. 이러한 중요성을 고려하여 교과서에 수록되어 있는 수제천의 피리선율을 중심으로 아츠 프로펠 연주 도메인 프로젝트 모형을 자유학기제 수업에 적용한 지도방안을 고안하였다.

본문에서는 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 음악과 교육과정을 살펴보고 중학교 음악 14종 교과서에 수록되어 있는 국악기악 영역의 악기와 국악기악 감상 영역 제재곡의 비율을 분석하였다. 또한 아츠 프로펠 연주 도메인 프로젝트의 5단계인 - - - - 의 방안을 국악 지도에 맞게 재구성하여 제시하였다.

연주 도메인 프로젝트의 1단계인 개인연주 단계에서는 피리의 종류와 구조에 대해 학습하고, 관악기 연주에 사용되는 호흡법을 연습하면서 나만의 호흡 연습법을 만들어본다. 또한 피리의 서를 불어본 느낌을 표현하는 활동을 제시하였다. 2단계 합주 연습 비평 단계에서는 정간보를 읽는 방법과 피리의 운지법에 대한 학습을 하고 연습곡을 연주하면서 서로의 연주를 비평할 수 있도록 하였다. 3단계 합주 연습 비교 단계에서는 수제천의 역사, 문화적 배경에 대해 학습한 후 정읍사의 가사를 새롭게 만드는 활동을 하고, 국악의 연주형태와 연음형식에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 수제천의 앞 부분을 연주하는 활동을 제시하였다. 4단계 그룹 연습 및 개인지도 단계에서는 포트폴리오 과제를 평가하고 모둠별로 수제천 음악에 어울리는 무용을 창작해 신체로 표현할 수 있도록 하였다. 마지막으로 5단계 합주 감독 단계에서는 학급 발표회를 준비하고 서로의 발표에 대해 평가지를 통해 비평하는 활동을 제시하였다. 각 단계별로 음악일지와 활동지, 포트폴리오와 같은 과제들을 통해 다양한 활동의 방안들을 고안하였다.

In this paper, I plan to method of guiding Sujechon, one of Korea traditional music, along with piri melody, by applying the teaching model of the Arts PROPEL. Sujechon is currently included in all 14 types of middle school music textbooks, and is an important piece of music that can learn the music elements of the curriculum and the type of Yeoneum style in the conceptual system. In addition Piri is an instrument that plays a major melody in traditional music and is essential to the learning of traditional music. In consideration of this importance, a guidance plan was devised to apply various activity-oriented Atrs PROPEL performance domain project models to free semester classes, focusing on the flute melody of Sujechon in the textbook.

The text examined the music and curriculum according to the 2015 revised curriculum and analyzed the proportion of Korean traditional instruments and Korean traditional instruments in the 14 kinds of middle school music textbooks. In addition, the five stages of the Atrs PROPEL domain project, - - - - were reorganized to fit the Korean traditional music Education.

In the first stage of the performance domain project of the Arts PROPEL, the Individual Performance stage provided activities to learn about the type and structure of the Piri, to practice breathing techniques used to play the wind instrument, and to express the feeling of playing the Piri 'Seo'. In the second stage of Ensemble Rehearsal Critique, students learned how to read Jeongganbo and how to play the Piri, play practice songs, and criticize each other's performance. In the third stage of the Ensemble Rehearsal Comparison, it was presented to understand the history and cultural background of Sujechon, to rewrite the lyrics of Jeongeupsa, and to play the front part of Sujechon based on the understanding of Yeoneum style. In the fourth stage Ensemble Rehearsal Section or Individual Coaching, the portfolio tasks were evaluated and each group was able to create dances suitable for the music of the Sujechon and express them with their bodies. Finally, in the fifth stage of the Directing the Ensemble, students prepared class presentations and reviewd students presentations through evaluation papers. Each step has various activities through tasks such as music journals, activity journals, and portfolios.