Growth Dynamics of Firms during Recessions : 경기침체기 기업의 성장 양상: 미국 상장 기업 데이터를 활용하여

Abstract

I report that certain predetermined promising firms grow larger than other firms especially during recession periods. Between two measurements of growth, absolute changes in market shares of revenue and employment, only for revenue, the unique positive role of recession on growth of expected high-growth firms over other firms is found. After further channel analysis is conducted, I also find that the aspects of superior performances of expected high-growth firms during recessions compared to other firms and routine times actually come from expected high-growth firms which have larger increments in their spending of valuable resources on investments during recession times. These results impart some supportive evidence for Schumpeters creative destruction argument and opportunity cost hypothesis.

본 논문에서는 사전적으로 식별된 특정 유망기업들이 다른 기업들에 비해 경기침체기에 성장의 정도가 크다는 결론을 도출한다. 한편, 매출 및 고용의 시장 점유율의 절대 변화분이라는 두 가지 성장척도 중 오직 매출에 대해서만 경기침체기에 고성장 기대 기업들의 성장이 다른 기업들에 비해 더 크게 나타났다. 또한, 추가적인 채널 분석을 통해서 이와 같은 유망기업들의 경기침체기의 월등한 성장 양상은 사실 유망기업 중에서도 경기침체기에 투자를 증가시킨 기업들에서 대부분 나타나는 사실을 확인하였다. 위 결과는 슘페터의 창조적 파괴 및 기회비용 가설을 지지하는 간접적인 증거가 될 수 있다.