The Effects of Technology Shocks on Real Exchange Rate and Net Exports: A Cross-Country Perspective : 생산성 충격이 실질 환율과 순수출에 미치는 영향의 국별 비교

Keywords productivity shocksreal exchange ratenet exportscountry characteristicssmall open economiesVARhome biaswealth effect생산성 충격실질환율순수출국가 특성소규모 개방경제자국제품 선호자산효과

Abstract

생산성 증가 충격이 실질 환율에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 다양하게 이루어졌다. 그러나 그간의 연구는 이론 연구의 비중이 높고, 실증 분석은 미국을 대표로 하는 대규모 경제에서의 생산성 증가가 전세계 경제에 미치는 영향으로 한정되어 있다. 또한 이론 연구에서는 모델 별로 환율의 변화방향을 다르게 예측하고 있어 연구 결과에 일관성이 결여되어 있다. 이 논문은 다수의 국가 샘플을 이용해 생산성 충격의 파급효과를 분석하고, 국가의 특성에 따라 영향이 달라질 수 있다는 결과를 제시한다. 또한 소규모 개방경제에서 생산성 충격이 발생했을 때 환율과 순수출의 변화를 분석하고, 미국의 결과와 비교한다.

첫째, 기존 연구가 미국의 생산성 증가가 전세계 경제에 미치는 영향을 분석한데 반해, 이 논문은 미국의 생산성 충격이 48개 개별 국가에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 미국의 생산성 충격은 VAR(Vector Autoregressive) 모델에서 변수에sign restriction을 적용해 식별하고, 국가별 영향의 차이가 발생하는 원인은 cross-country OLS(Ordinary Least Square)를 이용해 분석한다. 분석 결과 전체적인 미국의 실질 환율은 절상하고 순수출은 감소하지만, 개별 국가에서는 미국의 실질 환율이 절상과 절하가 모두 존재하고 순수출도 감소와 증가가 모두 관찰된다. 실질 환율의 경우, 소비에서 자국 제품 선호도가 높고 미국과 강한 무역 관계를 가지거나 무역 개방도가 높은 국가에서 미국의 실질 환율이 절상하는 것으로 분석됐다. 무역의 경우, 미국의 실질 환율이 절상한 국가로는 미국의 수출이 감소하고, 미국은 생산성 증가 이후 중간재 수입을 늘리는 것으로 나타났다. 전체적인 미국의 수출은 감소하지만, 금융시장이 발전한 국가로의 수출은 오히려 증가하는 것으로 분석됐다.

둘째, 기존 연구는 대규모 경제에서 생산성 충격을 분석했지만, 이 연구는 소규모 개방경제에서 생산성 충격이 발생할 경우 그 국가의 실질 환율과 순수출의 반응을 분석하였다. 소규모 개방경제 샘플은 일본, 남아프리카 공화국, 캐나다. 프랑스, 노르웨이, 핀란드, 독일, 아일랜드, 호주, 영국의10개 국가로 구성된다. 미국에서는 생산성이 증가했을 때 실질 환율이 절상하고 순수출이 감소했지만, 소규모 개방경제에서는 미국과 반대방향으로 변수가 반응하는 경우가 나타났다. 미국의 경우처럼 생산성 증가 이후 실질 환율이 절상하는 국가에서는 공통된 특징이 발견되었다. 생산성 증가 이후 자산 효과가 크고 소비에서 자국 제품을 선호하는 경향이 높은 국가에서는 실질 환율이 미국의 경우처럼 절상하였다.

International transmission of productivity shock, specifically the effects on the real exchange rate (RER), is a widely discussed issue, but a large share of the literature consists of theoretical modeling, and the predictions of the models are inconsistent. Empirical studies are limited to shocks in large economies, mainly the US, and the aggregate impact on the global economy is tested. In other words, previous studies investigate how the world economy as a whole is affected by productivity growth in large economies. This thesis, however, investigates the effects of US productivity shocks on 48 individual countries and finds that the responses can differ, depending on country characteristics. In addition, productivity shocks in small open economies are investigated and the responses are compared to the results found in a large economy, the US.

First, this study investigates the effects of US productivity shock on 48 countries. US productivity shock is identified via sign restrictions in the Vector Autoregressive (VAR) model and the influence of country characteristics on the effects is tested with cross-country Ordinary Least Square (OLS). This study finds novel evidence that aggregate US RER appreciates but bilateral RER can appreciate or depreciate, depending on country characteristics. A country experiences appreciation in US RER if it has high consumption home bias, a strong trade relationship with the US, or its economy is more open to trade. Aggregate US net exports decline because of decreased exports and increased imports. In terms of bilateral trade, US exports to countries where the US RER appreciates more decline, and imports of intermediate goods to the US increases. US net exports increase to countries where the financial markets are more complete.

Second, this study investigates productivity shocks in 10 small open economies and documents the responses of aggregate RER and net exports. The 10 countries are Japan, South Africa, Canada, France, Norway, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Australia, and the UK. While the RER appreciates and net exports decrease in the US after productivity growth, there are varied responses in small open economies. An appreciation in the RER, similar to the effect in the US, is witnessed in a group of countries where strong wealth effect occurs and there is a high consumption home bias.