공시구분별 투자자별 공매도 정보거래효과 검증 : Informed Short Sales Transaction by Investor Types in Korea

Abstract

This paper examines the existence of informed short sales transaction by the types of investors and information in Korea using the unique dataset of short trading volume around the disclosures for securities on KOSPI and KOSDAQ for the period March, 2015 through December, 2019. I find the following things. First, individual investors and foreigners short trading volume increases prior to some disclosures while the institutional investors one does not so. Second, individual investors and foreigners take the short position as a reverse momentum trader while the institutional trader do it as a momentum trader. Third, I find no evidence of informed short sales transaction around the earnings announcements followed by management forecast announcement while there exist around those without provisional announcement. Finally, I find the increase of short trading volume precedes to good news as well as bad news in Korea.

공매도 정보효과는 주가를 하락시킬 만한 부정적 정보가 시장에 도달하기 직전 정보거래자에 의해 공매도 거래가 증가하는 현상을 의미한다. 이에 본 연구는 공시구분별 투자자 유형별 공매도 정보효과 존재여부를 검증함으로써 국내 공매도 시장의 정보거래현황을 조망한다. 발견된 사실들은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국내 공매도시장에서 개인 및 외국인 투자자는 대체로 정보거래자인데 반해, 기관 투자자는 그렇지 않다. 둘째, 공매도 시장에서 개인 및 외국인 투자자는 단기적으로 역모멘텀 투자자인데 반해 기관 투자자는 모멘텀 투자자인 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 잠정실적공시를 동반한 실적공시의 정보효과는 존재하지 않는데 반해 잠정실적공시를 동반하지 않은 실적공시의 정보효과가 존재하는 것으로 보아 잠정공시의 정보비대칭 해소효과가 유효한 것으로 보인다. 넷째, 국내에서는 부정적 정보뿐만 아니라 긍정적 정보의 공시 직전에도 공매도 거래가 소폭 증가한다.