자기주식 취득의 기업가치 및 노동소득에 대한 영향 : The Effects of Stock Repurchases on Firm Value and Labor Income - Shareholder Activism and Takeover Defense

Abstract

본 논문은 국내 유가증권시장(KOSPI) 상장사의 최근 10년간 재무 및 지분구조 data 등을 이용하여 주주 지급정책(Payout policy)으로서의 자기주식 관련 활동이 기업의 주가 및 기업가치, 투자, 노동소득 분배 등에 어떠한 영향이 있는지를 분석하였다. 또한 국내에서 확대되고 있는 주주행동주의(Activism)와 관련하여 행동주의 헤지펀드(Activist) 등이 자기주식 보유에 미치는 영향과, 이러한 행동주의 헤지펀드의 경영권 개입 상황 하에서의 자기주식 관련 활동 및 기업가치, 투자, 노동소득 분배에 대한 추가적인 영향 등을 종합적으로 검토하였다.

자기주식 결정요인에 대한 고정효과 패널회귀분석 결과, 배당의 경우와 달리 자기주식은 기업의 재무 상황보다는 Activist 여부 등 외부의 경영권 개입 요소와 외국인 투자자 참여 등 지분구조에 따라 결정됨이 확인되었다. Activist 대상 기업에 대한 자기주식의 단기 주가 영향 관련 사건연구 결과 또한 일반 기업들 대비 주가 변동이 확연하게 나타나, Activist에 대한 기업의 대응 및 시장의 반응을 가늠해 볼 수 있었다.

기업가치 및 투자, 노동소득에 대한 자기주식 및 Activist 영향에 대해서는 2단계 최소제곱법(2SLS) 패널회귀를 통해 내생성을 통제한 분석을 수행하였다. 기업가치 및 투자에 대해서는 부정적인 영향들이 나타났는데, 기업이 Activist 대응이나 자사주 등 주주 분배에 치중 시, 신규 투자 감소를 비롯하여 기업의 이윤과 자원의 비효율적 배분이 초래되는 결과로 이해된다. 이는 부가가치 대비 노동소득 분배 영향 분석에서도 확인되어, 자기주식 및 배당, Activist 개입 등 주주 중시의 금융화(Financialization)와 관련된 상황이 투자뿐만이 아니라 노동소득 분배에도 부정적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 연구되었다.

This paper analyzes the effects of stock repurchases as a payout policy for shareholders on the firms stock price, firm value, investment, and labor income distribution using the last 10-year KOSPI(Korea Composite Stock Price Index) listed companies financial and corporate governance data. In addition, in relation to shareholders' activism, which is expanding in Korea, the paper reviews the effects of activist hedge funds on stock buybacks, firm value, investment, and labor income distribution.

As a result of the fixed effect panel regression analysis, the paper shows that unlike the dividends model, the stock repurchases are determined by external management intervention factors such as activist status and corporate governance structure, rather than the financial situation of the company. In the case of activist target companies, the impact of short-term stock prices is strong, and high-level abnormal returns are also evident compared to those of ordinary companies based on the event study.

For the effects of stock repurchases and activists on firm value, investment, and labor income, the paper deals with a two-stage least squares panel regression analysis, by which the endogenous issues are controlled. According to the results, stock repurchases, and activist presence generally showed negative effects on firm value and investment, which is due to the inefficient allocation of corporate profits and resources, including a decrease in new investments, when a company focuses on responding to activists or the distribution for shareholders.

The empirical study analyzes the effects of stock repurchases and activism on labor income distribution from the view of value added are also negative. This result shows that the financialization focused on shareholders such as stock repurchases, dividends, and activist intervention negatively affects not only investment but also labor income distribution.