가족정책의 다차원적 효과 : The Effects of Multidimentional Family Policy on Family Life Satisfaction: Interaction effects of policy instruments and values

Abstract

This study aims to explore the effects of gender roles, family responsibility the and family policy on family life satisfaction and check the purposes of family policy. Family is one of the most important factors of quality of family life. But studies related to the quality of family life have limitations to be understood centering on socioeconomic factors, psychological and relational factors. In addition, previous studies on family policy are mainly concerned with economic indicators such as the public domain, especially the labor market and economic inequality, and studies on the quality of family life which are the private domain, are rarely condected. Studies examining the effects of family policy are difficult to examine the independent effects of each policy tool due to a tangible approach based on policy goals. On the other hand, studies that are interested in family life satisfaction mainly explain personal factors, failing to capture policy and institutional factors. In recent years, the integration of policy factors has been attempted, but there have been few attempts to apply not only the incentives provided by the policy but also the effects of morals and values ​​inherent in society to the result of the policy in an integrated manner. Moreover, it has been pointed out that family policy is not gender neutral and can bring different roles by gender, but many studies have shown that interest in the effects of policies that can vary by gender is not so great. Therefore, this study attempted to examine the goals of family policy by selecting family life satisfaction as a variable that can measure the quality of family life and examining the impact of family policy and individual values ​​on it. In this study, the hierarchical linear model was applied to examine the effects of personal values ​​and family policies at the social level in an integrated manner. The effects of family responsibility consciousness and values ​​were examined by dividing gender role perception into female employment attitude and gender role attitude, and family policy was classified into cash, service, and time policies by type of support to see how it affects family life satisfaction.

Using the International Social Survey Programme 2012(ISSP), 11,275 respondents aged 20 to 45 from 22 countries excluding missing values ​​such as no response. 22 OECD countries were selected. Results show that values ​​were influencing family life satisfaction. An analysis of values ​​can give you a glimpse into how widespread they are in your life. Depending on the type of values, the effects on different family life satisfaction were found to be different, and the difference in values ​​was found to lower family life satisfaction. It was found that women's employment attitude and family responsibility consciousness had a positive effect on family life satisfaction. On the other hand, gender role attitude was found to have a negative effect on family life satisfaction, indicating that the quality of life of people with gender equality was low. Just a few decades ago, after marriage, women were expected to devote themselves to care and housekeeping. The role of women is changing and creating a new balance. Women's education level is higher than that of men and the quality of human capital is increasing. With the widespread use of women's employment, women's economic autonomy increases, demands for lifelong paid work increase, and individuals' consciousness related to women's employment and family is expected to change.

Second, an individual's gender role attitude negatively affected family life satisfaction, but the higher the gender role attitude in society, the higher the family life satisfaction level. This is because individual values ​​are gender equal, but the phenomenon of gender bias in reality has not yet been resolved, so there is a possibility that there is a possibility that conflicts appear or that there is insufficient system to support gender role attitudes. Although women's participation in the labor market is increasing and gender equality in public areas such as politics is progressing, inequality in the private life area is still not resolved. There is an unstable balance that cannot be changed even in the family area. The greater the difference between male and female values, the more likely they will fall into an unstable equilibrium with a low fit between the desired and the outcome, and eventually family life satisfaction is expected to decline. For a new balance to harmonize work and family and increase family life satisfaction, men also need a change in life process as well as changes in the life process of women.

Next, family policy had different effects on the quality of life by the type of support. In order to examine the impact of each family policy categorizing into cash, service, and time policies. Results show that cash and time policy did not have an effect on family life satisfaction, while service policy had a significant effect. And family policies play a discriminatory role according to gender. Although there was no difference in policies that showed effect, the regression coefficient of family policy on family life satisfaction was greater for women than for men, indicating that the influence of family policy was greater for women than for men. The service policy is particularly effective for women, and it is said that it improves family life satisfaction by helping to harmonize individual preferences by complementing the unstable balance that may be insufficient only by reallocation of gender roles in the home.

When looking at the types of policy support, it was found that cash benefits did not significantly affect family life satisfaction. It can be inferred whether the child's allowance has a somewhat limited effect, given previous studies that it may play a role of gender neutrality or reinforce traditional gender roles. In addition, family policy is made up of several policy tools and has been developed in various forms according to the history and context of each country. Time policy has also been developed in various forms, and the effect is bound to vary depending on whether the time policy can be used in practice, whether wages can be replaced with sufficient amount to be utilized, and whether employment is continuously guaranteed. In some countries, family policies are organized around time policy and cash policy, but many parents have no choice but to realistically choose cash, which in turn emphasizes the role of women in the family, resulting in gender role attitude and role conflict.

On the other hand, the service policy directly and indirectly affected family life satisfaction through the reduction of the burden of care. In particular, if the dilemma for work-family balance, expected by married women's participation in the labor market, continues in a situation where the traditional welfare state centered on decommodification, institutionalized from a molar point of view, cannot cope with the risks of the new society, the conflict over domestic labor and the burden of care. You can expect this to continue. However, provision of care services increases the possibility of realizing individual preferences away from the obligation of direct care. It is expected that the provision of services will maintain women's employment and affect their gender role attitude, which will increase family life satisfaction and eventually improve the quality of life. The results of some models showed that time policy can negatively affect family life satisfaction. In case of Finland and Germany, the contents of the parental leave system are very similar, and the wage replacement rate in Finland is rather higher than in Germany, but the rate of use of parental leave in Germany is higher, which is the influence of the traditional value that child rearing should take place at home, it can be expected that in countries with high traditional values, the possibility of realizing one's preferences related to work during the parenting period is also low, which may hinder family life satisfaction.

In addition, the interaction between family values ​​and family policy could be confirmed. In the case of gender role attitude, there was a moderating effect of cash policy and service policy. In the case of female employment attitude, there was a moderating effect of the service policy. In particular, in the case of the moderating effect, differences according to gender were found. In the case of men, there was a moderating effect of gender role attitude and service policy, and in the case of women, there was a moderating effect of the service policy on gender role attitude, cash, time policy, and female employment attitude.

Overall, there was a moderating effect of cash policy on the effect of gender role attitude on family life satisfaction. In case of cash policy, the effect of reducing family life satisfaction of gender role attitude is reinforced, and the effect is greater when women, especially those who do not perform full-time work, and have children. Although the cash policy recognizes the value of caring, it binds women to the role of caring within the family, so women give up low-wage labor and receive caring allowances to reinforce traditional gender roles, creating conflicts with individual gender role attitudes.

In case of men, it was found that the service policy is controlling the influence of gender role attitude. When the expenditure of the service policy is high, the more equal in gender role attitude, the higher the family life satisfaction is, indicating that the provision of sufficient care services can offset the effect of reducing family life satisfaction of the gender role attitude and improve the quality of life. In case of women, the moderating effect of the time policy on the effect of the gender role attitude, the moderating effect of the service policy on the female employment attitude, and the cash policy on the gender role attitude appeared. It was found that if the spending of time policy is high, the more the gender role attitude is equal, the more the family life satisfaction can be increased. In the case of women working full-time, it was found that if the service policy expenditure was high, the effect of female employment attitudes on family life satisfaction could be reduced, confirming the possibility that the cash policy could strengthen the traditional gender role.

These results suggest that the effects of family policy may not be consistent depending on gender and the level of values ​​held by individuals, and that the effect of family policy may sometimes be reduced. These results can be understood as the effect of family policy may not coincide depending on the level of family value held by individuals, and sometimes it may appear as a pattern that reduces the effect of family policy, so it is possible to understand the inconsistency of the effect of family policy between countries. It provides a clue that there is, and shows that values ​​and family policies can have different effects depending on gender. Therefore, if family policy is used together with policy tools that can induce changes in social and individual values, the effect of family policy is expected to be enhanced.

Finally, it was possible to confirm the clues through which an individual's way of life, values, and support directions of policies can determine an individual's quality of life. Currently, women no longer determine their behavior by their husband's income level. In important decisions such as childbirth, they make decisions based on their own circumstances, such as career prospects, income, and family-friendly policies. Looking at the effects of gender role attitude, gender role attitude affects only working women among women. Women want to participate in the labor market to work, but the gender role attitude of society shows the possibility of negatively affecting working women, lowering family life satisfaction and lowering the quality of life. The preferences formed socially in the way of life pursued by an individual are influencing the individual's family life satisfaction. In addition, the reality that family life satisfaction increases as the gender role attitude of society becomes more equal when working, suggests the possibility of improving my quality of life when social norms match my lifestyle. Consider the moderating effects of gender role attitude and cash policy, the policy could not support the way of life supported by the direction and values ​​of my life, so the possibility of lowering family life satisfaction and lowering the quality of life. In addition, the resolution of gender inequality in the private domain by resolving the gap between male and female values ​​will help improve family life satisfaction and improve the quality of family life, the creation of a family-friendly working environment such as paternal leave and working time reform is necessary to increase the participation of men and to increase the level of gender equality in society.

본 연구는 성역할인식 및 가족책임의식과 가족정책이 가족생활만족도에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 밝히고 가족정책의 목표를 점검하고자 한 연구이다. 가족은 우리의 삶의 질에 있어 중요한 역할을 함에도 가족 삶의 질과 관련된 연구들은 사회경제적 요인, 심리적, 관계적 요인을 중심으로 이해되는 한계를 가지고 있다. 또한, 가족정책에 관한 선행연구들은 주로 공적영역, 그중에서도 노동시장과 경제적 불평등 등 경제적 지표에 관심을 기울이고 있고 사적영역인 가족 삶의 질에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않고 있는 상황이다. 가족정책의 효과를 살펴보고 있는 연구들의 상당수는 정책 목표를 바탕으로 한 유형적 접근으로 인해 각 정책도구들의 독립된 영향을 살펴보기 어려운 한계를 보이고 있다. 반면, 가족생활만족도에 관심을 가지고 있는 연구들은 주로 개인적인 요인들을 중심으로 설명하고 있어 정책적, 제도적 요인의 포착에는 실패하고 있다. 최근 정책적 요인의 통합이 시도되고 있으나 정책이 제공하는 인센티브 뿐 아니라 사회에 내재하고 있는 도덕, 가치 등의 영향을 통합적으로 정책의 결과에 적용하려는 시도는 지금까지 많지 않은 상황이다. 더욱이 가족정책이 젠더중립적이지 않고 성별로 다른 역할을 가져올 수 있음이 지적되고 있으나 많은 연구들에서는 성별로 달라질 수 있는 정책의 효과에 대한 관심 역시 그리 크지 못한 것이 현실이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 가족 삶의 질을 측정할 수 있는 변수로 가족생활만족도를 선정하고 이에 미치는 가족정책과 개인의 가치관의 영향을 살펴봄으로써 가족정책의 목표를 점검하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 위계선형모형을 적용하여 개인적인 가치관과 사회수준의 가족정책의 영향을 통합하여 살펴보고자 하였다. 성역할인식을 여성취업태도, 성역할태도로 구분하여 가족책임의식과 가치관의 영향을 살펴보았으며 가족정책을 지원유형별로 현금, 서비스, 시간 정책으로 분류하여 어떻게 가족생활만족도에 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 아울러 가치관과 가족정책 간 상호작용을 통해 가치관이 가족생활만족도에 미치는 영향을 가족정책이 조절하는 정도를 통해 살펴보았으며 성별로 구분한 분석을 추가하여 가족정책의 차별적인 효과를 살펴보고자 하였다.

분석결과 먼저, 가치관은 가족생활만족도에 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 가치관에 대한 분석은 그것들이 얼마나 삶에 퍼져있는지 확인할 수 있는 단초를 전해준다. 가치관의 종류에 따라 다른 가족생활만족도에 미치는 영향은 각기 다른 것으로 나타났으며 가치관의 차이가 가족생활만족도를 하락시키고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 여성취업태도와 가족책임의식의 경우 가족생활만족도에 정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 성역할태도는 가족생활만족도에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 성평등적인 의식을 지닌 사람들의 삶의 질이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 불과 수십 년 전만 하더라도 결혼 후 여성들은 돌봄과 가사에 전념할 것이라고 기대되었다. 그러나 여성의 역할은 남성과 차이 없이 변화하고 있다. 여성 역할의 변화는 새로운 균형을 만들어 내고 있다. 무엇보다도 여성들의 교육수준이 남성보다 높아지며 인적자본의 질이 높아지고 있다. 여성취업이 보편화되면서 여성의 경제적 자율성이 증가하며 평생의 유급노동에 대한 요구가 증가하고 여성취업과 가족과 관련된 개인들의 의식 변화가 있었을 것으로 예상된다. 개인의 성역할태도는 가족생활만족도에 부적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났으나 사회의 성역할태도가 높을수록 가족생활만족도는 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 개인의 가치관은 성평등적이나 여전히 현실에서의 성편중현상은 해소되지 않고 있어 갈등이 나타나거나 성역할태도를 뒷받침해줄 제도가 미비하여 역할 갈등을 해소하지 못하고 있을 가능성이 존재할 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 여성의 노동시장 참여 증대 및 정치 등 공적인 영역에서의 성평등은 진전되고 있으나 여전히 사적인 생활영역에서의 불평등은 해소되고 있지 못하고 있어 가정의 영역에까지 변화가 미치지 못하고 있는 불안정한 균형을 이루고 있는 현실을 반영하고 있다 할 것이다. 남성과 여성의 가치의 차이가 클수록 바라는 것과 결과 사이의 적합도가 낮은 불안정한 균형상태에 빠지게 될 것으로 보이며 결국 가족생활만족도가 하락하게 될 것으로 예상된다. 일과 가정을 조화시키며 가족생활만족도를 높이기 위한 새로운 균형을 위해서는 여성 생애과정의 변화만큼 남성 역시 생애과정의 변화가 필요하다 할 것이다. 다시 말해, 가정 내 성평등 향상이 가족생활만족도를 증가시키고 삶의 질을 개선할 수 있을 것이라 예상할 수 있다 할 것이다.

다음으로, 가족정책은 지원유형에 삶의 질에 미치는 영향이 다른 것으로 나타났다. 가족정책 지원유형별 영향을 살펴보기 위하여 현금, 서비스, 시간 정책으로 구분하여 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 분석결과, 현금정책과 시간정책은 가족생활만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못한 반면 서비스정책은 정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 회귀계수를 통해 살펴볼 때, 가족정책이 성별에 따라 차별적인 역할을 보이고 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 효과를 보인 정책의 차이는 없었으나 가족생활만족도에 미치는 가족정책의 회귀계수가 여성의 경우 남성보다 크게 나타나 가족정책의 영향력이 남성보다 여성에 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 서비스정책은 특히 여성에게 효과가 더 크며 가정 내 성별 역할의 재할당 자체만으로 부족할 수 있는 불안정한 균형을 보완하여 개인의 선호를 조화시키는데 도움을 주어 가족생활만족도를 높이고 있다 할 것이다.

정책지원 유형별로 살펴볼 때, 현금급여의 경우 가족생활만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 아동수당이 젠더중립적인 역할을 하거나 전통적인 성역할을 강화하는 역할을 할 가능성이 있다는 선행연구들을 감안할 때 다소 제한적인 효과를 가져온 것은 아닌가 유추해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 가족정책은 여러 정책수단들로 이루어져 있으며 각국의 역사와 맥락 등에 따라 다양한 형태로 발전되어 왔다. 시간정책 역시 다양한 형태로 발전되어 왔으며 시간정책을 실제로 활용할 수 있는지, 활용할 수 있을 정도로 충분한 만큼 임금을 대체할 수 있는지, 고용이 지속적으로 보장되는지 등에 따라 효과가 달라질 수밖에 없다. 일부 국가에서는 가족정책이 시간정책과 현금정책을 중심으로 구성되어 있으나 많은 부모들이 현실적으로 현금을 선택할 수밖에 없고 결국 이것이 가정에서의 여성의 역할을 강조하는 것으로 나타나 성역할태도 및 역할 갈등으로 구성원의 가족생활만족도가 감소할 수 있을 것으로 예상할 수 있을 것이다.

반면, 서비스 정책의 경우 돌봄부담 경감을 통해 직접・간접적으로 가족생활만족도에 영향을 미쳤음을 유추해 볼 수 있다. 특히 몰성적 관점에서 제도화된 탈상품화 중심의 전통적 복지국가를 통해서는 신사회 위험에 대처할 수 없는 상황에서 기혼여성들의 노동시장 참여로 예상되는 일・가정 양립 딜레마가 계속된다면 가사노동과 돌봄 부담을 둘러싼 갈등이 지속할 것이라 예상할 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 돌봄서비스 제공은 직접적인 돌봄의 의무에서 벗어나 개인의 선호를 실현시킬 가능성을 높여주게 된다. 다시 말해, 서비스의 제공이 여성의 고용을 유지하며 성역할태도에 영향을 미쳐 가족생활만족도를 높이게 되고 결국 삶의 질을 높였을 것으로 예상된다. 한편, 일부 모델의 결과는 시간정책의 경우 가족생활만족도에 부적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이는 시간정책의 사용에 있어 가치관의 영향이 큰 것을 반영하는 한편 비교적 최근에 도입되어 시간정책의 경우 분석대상국가의 2/3가량인 17개국이 평균수준보다 낮은 지출을 하고 있다.

시간정책이 성숙하지 못하고 짧거나 대체율이 낮아 오히려 여성의 고용 및 성역할태도에 부적인 영향을 미치고 있는 현실이 반영된 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 핀란드와 독일의 경우 육아휴직 제도의 내용이 매우 유사하고 핀란드의 임금대체율이 오히려 독일보다 높으나 독일의 육아휴직 활용율이 더 높은 것으로 나타나는데 이는 아동양육이 가정에서 이루어져야 한다는 전통적인 가치의 영향으로 전통적인 가치가 높은 국가에서는 양육기간 동안 일과 관련된 자신의 선호를 실현시킬 가능성 역시 낮아져 가족생활만족도를 저해할 수 있다 예상할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 남부 유럽 국가들의 경우 휴가 기간이 짧고 급여 수준이 높지 않아 여성들은 휴가가 끝난 후에 직장으로 복귀하거나 일을 그만두는 양상이 나타나고 있다. 여성들이 적절하게 휴가를 사용할 수 없는 경우 일과 가정 사이에서 자신의 선호를 실현하기 어려운 상황을 맞이하게 되어 가족생활만족도가 낮아질 것으로 예상할 수 있다,

또한, 가족가치관과 가족정책의 상호작용을 확인할 수 있었다. 성역할태도의 경우 현금정책, 서비스정책의 조절효과가 나타났다. 여성취업태도의 경우 서비스정책의 조절효과가 나타났다. 특히, 조절효과의 경우 성별에 따른 차이를 발견할 수 있었다. 남성의 경우 성역할태도와 서비스정책의 조절효과가 나타났고 여성의 경우 성역할태도와 현금, 시간정책 및 여성취업태도에 대한 서비스정책의 조절효과가 나타났다.

전체적으로 성역할태도가 가족생활만족도에 미치는 영향에 대한 현금정책의 조절효과가 나타났다. 현금정책의 경우 성역할태도의 가족생활만족도 감소효과를 강화시키고 있는 것으로 나타났으며 여성, 특히 전일제노동을 수행하지 않으며 아동이 있는 경우 효과가 더 커지는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이는 현금정책이 돌봄의 가치를 인정하고 있으나 여성을 가족 내 돌봄 역할에 묶어 두게 되어 여성들이 저임금의 노동을 포기하고 돌봄수당을 받아 전통적인 성역할을 강화하게 되어 개인의 성역할태도와 갈등을 일으켜 가족생활만족도를 떨어뜨릴 가능성이 있다 할 것이다.

남성의 경우 성역할태도의 영향을 서비스정책이 조절하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 서비스정책의 지출이 높은 경우 성역할태도가 평등적일수록 가족생활만족도는 높아지고 있는 것으로 나타나 충분한 돌봄서비스 제공이 성역할태도의 가족생활만족도 감소효과를 상쇄시키고 삶의 질을 높여줄 수 있음을 보여주고 있다 할 것이다. 여성의 경우 성역할태도의 효과에 대한 시간정책의 조절효과, 여성취업태도에 대한 서비스정책의 조절효과, 성역할태도에 대한 현금정책의 조절효과가 나타났다. 시간정책의 지출이 높은 경우 성역할태도가 평등할수록 가족생활만족도를 증가시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 전일제로 일하고 있는 여성의 경우 서비스정책의 지출이 높은 경우 여성취업태도가 가족생활만족도에 미치는 효과를 감소시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타나 현금정책은 전통적 성역할을 강화시킬 수 있는 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 성별과 개인들의 가지고 있는 가치관의 수준에 따라 가족정책의 효과는 일치하지 않을 수 있으며 때로는 가족정책의 효과를 감소시키는 양상으로 나타날 수 있다는 사실을 알려준다. 이러한 결과는 개인들이 가지고 있는 가족가치관의 수준에 따라 가족정책의 효과는 일치하지 않을 수 있으며 때로는 가족정책의 효과를 감소시키는 양상으로 나타날 수 있어 국가 간 가족정책의 효과가 일치하지 않는 현상을 이해할 수 있는 하나의 단서를 제공해주며 성별에 따라 가치관 및 가족정책이 다른 효과를 보일 수 있음을 보여주고 있다. 따라서, 가족정책이 사회와 개인의 가치관의 변화를 유도할 수 있는 정책도구들과 함께 활용된다면 가족정책의 효과를 높일 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

마지막으로, 개인의 삶의 방식과 가치관, 정책들의 지원방향이 개인의 삶의 질을 결정할 수 있는 단초들을 확인할 수 있었다. 현재 여성들은 더 이상 남편의 소득수준에 의해 행동을 결정하지 않는다. 출산 등 중요한 결정에 있어 경력전망, 소득, 가족 친화적 정책 등 자신의 상황을 중심으로 결정한다. 성역할태도의 효과를 살펴보면 성역할태도는 여성 중 일하고 있는 여성들에게만 영향을 미치고 있다. 여성이 노동시장에 참여하여 일을 하고 싶으나 사회의 성역할태도는 일하는 여성에게 부적인 영향을 미쳐 가족생활만족도를 떨어뜨려 삶의 질을 저하시킬 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다. 개인이 추구하는 삶의 방식에 사회적으로 형성된 선호가 개인의 가족생활만족도에 영향을 미치고 있는 것이다. 또한, 일을 하고 있는 경우 사회의 성역할태도가 보다 평등적일수록 가족생활만족도가 높아지고 있는 현실은 사회의 규범과 나의 생활방식이 일치할 때 나의 삶의 질이 나아질 수 있는 가능성을 제시해준다 할 것이다. 또한, 성역할태도와 현금정책의 조절효과를 살펴볼 때, 나의 삶의 방향과 가치가 지지하는 나의 삶의 방식을 정책이 지지해주지 못해 오히려 가족생활만족도가 떨어져 삶의 질을 하락시킬 수 있는 가능성을 제시해준다. 아울러 남성과 여성의 가치관 격차를 해소하여 사적영역에서의 젠더불평등의 해소가 가족생활만족도의 향상과 가족의 삶의 질 개선에 도움을 줄 것으로 예상되므로 부성휴가, 노동시간개혁 등 가족 친화적 근로환경 조성을 통해 남성의 참여를 높일 필요가 있으며 사회의 전반적 성평등 수준을 높일 필요가 있다 할 것이다.