The Influence of Family Inter-generational Support on Mental Health of Chinese Older Adults : 자녀 지지가 중국노인의 정신건강에 미치는 영향 -중국의 건강 및 노인 부양에 관한 2015년 추적 조사 데이터에 기초하여- based on the empirical analysis of China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Survey(CHARLS)2015 data

Keywords intergenerational supportmental healthrural areasurban areas중국노인자녀 지지정신건강농촌도시Chinese elderly

Abstract

Nowadays, aging is a common global problem. Along with modernization and urbanization, not a few Chinese aging parents tend to support their adult children, which is known as the anti-breeding model. Most prior research focused on the responsibility of children on aging parents and did not discuss the contribution from aging parents to their adult children. This study intended to discuss both upward and downward direction in financial, instrumental, emotional support and the association between intergenerational support and the mental health(depression) of the Chinese elderly. Data from the 2015 Chinese Health and Retirement Longitudinal Survey was used for analysis. The main results of the study were as follows. Intergenerational support is correlated with the mental health of the Chinese elderly, and differences exist in rural/urban areas. For rural-living elderly, the daily care from their younger generations is negatively associated with their mental health. However, older urban people are more likely to maintain mental health with the emotional support from their adult children. It is imperative to adjust measures to local conditions to ensure all Chinese seniors achieve successful aging or active aging.

오늘날 고령화는 전 세계 공통의 문제로 떠오르고 있다. 현대화 및 도시화의 영향으로 대다수의 중국 노인들은 성인이 된 자녀를 뒷바라지하는데, 이 같은 현상을 일컬어 '반포(反哺)모형'이라고 한다. 한편, 대다수 선행 연구가 부모에 대한 자녀의 책임에 초점을 맞추고 있는 반면 성인 자녀에 대한 나이든 부모의 희생에 관한 논의는 많지 않은 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 부모와 자녀 간의 경제, 도구, 정서, 상호지원 등 측면에서의 교류에 대해 살펴보고, 이러한 세대 간 지원이 노인의 정신 건강에 미치는 영향에 대해 토론하고자 하였다. 데이터는 중국의 건강 및 노인 부양에 관한 2015년 추적조사에서 비롯되었다. 주요 연구 결과에 따르면 세대 간 지원은 노인의 정신건강과 관련이 있으며, 도시와 농촌 집단에 따라 차이를 보였다. 농촌 노인들에게 있어서 자녀들의 일상적인 보살핌과 지원은 정신건강에 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 드러났다. 반면 도시 노인들은 자녀들의 정서적 지지 속에 정신건강을 유지하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 모든 노인의 '성공적 고령화'와 긍정적 고령화'를 추진하기 위해서는, 국가가 각 지역에 맞는 적절한 고령화 정책을 실행할 필요가 있다.