음식배달대행 플랫폼 기업의 전략과 노동과정의 재구성 : Strategies of Food Delivery Platform Company and Reconstruction of Labour Process

Abstract

Platform companies form networks with various platform user groups and the labor required to produce goods and services traded on the platform is procured through a network with the platform worker group. Studies focusing on this point analyze that the introduction of platform technology accelerates the dissolution of employment relationship, intensifies labor instability, and emerges new control mechanisms including self-control. However, these discussions have limitations in capturing that changes due to platformization can be developed in a complex manner according to the responses of companies using platform technologies and workers to them. This study focuses on the food-delivery industry in South Korea and categorizes the strategies platform companies take and analyzes how the labour process is reorganized according to each type of strategies.

Companies adapt to technological changes on the existing foundations of the industry and develop strategies. Before the introduction of platform technology in the food-delivery industry, local delivery agencies played an important role in the delivery process. Local delivery agencies contracted delivery workers as employees or independent contractors and connected delivery workers to restaurants that needed delivery agency services. Some of the food-delivery platform companies absorb the resources and operating methods of local delivery agencies, while others explore new market areas and networks on their own. The others combined these two strategies. This study categorizes various strategies of food-delivery platform companies into Defender strategy, Prospector strategy, and Analyzer strategy based on the type of corporate strategy suggested by Miles and Snow(1978).

First, the defender strategy targets customers with experiences of delivery agency services and focuses on improving the efficiency and convenience of the delivery services. Companies taking the defender strategy expand the network with the platform user groups based on the network that the delivery agency has formed by incorporating local delivery agencies into branches or branches. Next, the prospector strategy develops new market areas by enhancing the quality of delivery services than before. In the company taking a prospector strategy, advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence technology are applied to the platform and a network with an independent platform user group is formed regardless of local delivery agencies. Finally, the analyzer strategy is a combination of the those two strategies. Like a prospector strategy, it seeks to develop a new market area in addition to the existing market area and the technology or network formation method applied in the delivery process reflect characteristics of both prospector strategy and the defender strategy.

The strategy of the food-delivery platform companies frame the delivery process and it creates a difference in the way companies control the labor process. Even after the platform technology is introduced, companies taking the defender strategy are influenced by local delivery agencies that had been absorbed into branches, and they keep using control method hitherto taken by delivery agencies. The prominent mode of control is direct control by the managers of the branches and the norms shared between members of the branches enforce delivery workers. Skilled delivery workers handle many jobs and unskilled delivery workers mainly handle jobs that are difficult and time-consuming to perform, thereby maintaining a stable labor process. As a result, the difference in skill level between delivery workers remains the same. The structure of skill among workers is multi-layered.

On the other hand, companies adopting an offensive strategy actively utilize an algorithmic control method by conducting the assignment of delivery tasks and evaluation of delivery performance through AI technology. The autonomy of delivery workers is extremely limited and the difference in skills between delivery workers becomes insignificant. As a result, a single-layered structure of skills is formed. Instead of the collective norms formed with other delivery workers or managers, delivery workers continue to participate in the labor process through high market incentives.

Lastly, in companies taking an analyzer strategy, a direct control method appears by establishing regional centers that play a role similar to branches along with the application of an algorithmic control method through AI technology. However, the level of control of each method is much weaker than the previous two strategies. Managers of regional centers sometimes ask delivery workers to perform specific tasks, but there is little explicit coercion against them. Also, the worker does not suffer from a significant disadvantage even if the worker rejects the task assigned by AI technology. Low level of enforcement is compensated for through market incentives, as in prospector strategies. As AI technology is applied in the similar manner to the case of the prospector strategy, the difference according to skill does not play a significant role, but that does not mean that the skill of workers removes actively.

Each labor control method of food delivery platform company evokes various responses such as resistance, consent, and departure from worker. Workers in the defender enterprises take all three response modes: consent, resistance, and departure. The dominant modes of response were consent and departure. In the prospector enterprises where workers' autonomy is hardly guaranteed, worker either agrees with the control method or leaves the platform. Resistance is not a viable option for the worker. This is because there exists another platform other than the old one that the worker could enter and the conversion cost is enough for the worker. Finally, in the analyzer companies, the response of consent and resistance were dominant. Consent was also shown in the previous two types of companies, but the level of agreement was very high in that the delivery workers felt a kind of loyalty for the analyzer platform companies. Resistance appears mainly in relation to the assignment of AI technology to work, which is a response because, unlike aggressive companies, workers' autonomy is guaranteed to cetain degree.

This study tried to reveal that the transformation of labour process following the introduction of platform technology were less an inevitable result of technological development than a complex process according to the various strategies and control methods used by platform companies and platform workers behaviors. The strategy and control mechanisms adopted by platform companies are similar to the way delivery agencies were operated in the past, indicating that the introduction of platform technology occurs continuously rather than disconnected from the existing industry. In addition, it suggests that workers do not merely passively respond to changes in methods of labor control due to technological development, but rather exert their agency in various modes such as consent, resistance, and even exit.

플랫폼 기업은 다양한 플랫폼 사용자 집단과 네트워크를 형성하며, 그중 플랫폼 노동자 집단을 통해 플랫폼에서 거래되는 재화 및 서비스 생산을 위한 노동력을 조달한다. 이에 주목한 많은 연구들은 플랫폼 기술이 도입되면서 고용관계의 해체가 가속화되고, 노동 불안정성이 심화되며, 새로운 노동 통제 기제가 형성되었다고 분석한다. 그러나 이러한 논의는 플랫폼화로 인한 노동의 변화가 플랫폼 기술을 활용하는 기업과 그에 대한 노동자의 대응에 따라 복합적으로 전개된다는 점을 포착하지 못하였다. 이에, 본 연구는 음식배달대행산업에 주목하여, 플랫폼 기업이 어떠한 전략을 취하는지, 그리고 각 기업 전략에 따라 노동과정이 어떻게 재구성되는지 분석함으로써 기존 연구의 한계를 타개하고자 하였다.

기업은 기존 산업의 토대 위에서 기술 변화에 적응하고, 전략을 수립한다. 음식배달대행산업에 플랫폼 기술이 도입되기 이전에 배달은 주로 지역 배달대행업체를 중심으로 이루어졌다. 지역 배달대행업체는 배달대행서비스가 필요한 음식점의 주문을 받아 배달노동자를 음식점에 연결해주는 역할을 하였다. 플랫폼 기업이 등장한 이후, 일부 플랫폼 기업은 지역 배달대행업체의 자원 및 운영 방식을 상당 부분 흡수하였고, 다른 일부는 독자적으로 새로운 시장 영역과 네트워크를 개척하였으며, 또 다른 일부는 이 두 가지 방식을 조합하였다. 본 연구는 음식배달대행 플랫폼 기업의 다양한 전략을 Miles and Snow(1978)가 제시한 기업 전략 유형을 바탕으로 방어형 전략(Defender strategy), 공격형 전략(Prospector strategy), 분석형 전략(Analyzer strategy)으로 구분하여 살펴보았다.

먼저, 방어형 전략은 기존에 이미 배달대행 서비스를 사용해온 고객들을 대상으로 하며, 배달서비스가 이루어졌던 방식을 보다 편리하고 효율적으로 개선하는 데 주안점을 둔 전략이다. 방어형 전략을 취하는 기업은 지역 배달대행업체를 지점 또는 지사로 편입시켜 배달대행업체가 형성해온 네트워크를 바탕으로 플랫폼 사용자 집단과의 네트워크를 확장한다. 다음으로, 공격형 전략은 이전보다 배달서비스의 질을 크게 높여 새로운 시장 영역을 개척하고자 하는 전략이다. 이를 위해 AI 기술과 같은 고도의 기술을 플랫폼에 적용하고, 지역 배달대행업체와 무관하게 독자적인 플랫폼 사용자 집단과의 네트워크를 형성한다. 마지막으로, 분석형 전략은 전술한 방어형 전략과 공격형 전략이 혼합된 전략이다. 공격형 전략과 같이 기존의 시장 영역 외에 새로운 시장 영역을 개척하고자 하며, 배달 수행 과정에서 적용하는 기술이나 네트워크 형성 방식은 공격형 전략뿐만 아니라 방어형 전략의 특징도 함께 나타난다.

음식배달대행 기업의 전략은 배달 수행 과정을 일정하게 틀 지우며, 노동과정에 대한 통제 방식에 있어서 차이를 야기한다. 방어형 전략을 취하는 기업에서는 플랫폼 기술이 도입된 이후에도 지점 및 지사로 흡수된 지역 배달대행업체의 영향력이 크게 미치며, 배달대행업체에서 이루어졌던 통제 방식이 상당 부분 유지된다. 이에 따라 지점 및 지사의 관리자에 의한 직접통제(direct control)가 두드러지게 나타나며, 지점 및 지사에서 공유되는 규범이 배달노동자를 강제하는 데 중요하게 작용한다. 여기서는 숙련 배달노동자가 많은 일거리를 처리하고 미숙련 배달노동자가 수행하기에 힘들고 시간이 오래 걸리는 일거리를 주로 처리함으로써 노동과정을 안정적으로 유지한다. 그 결과, 배달노동자 간 숙련 수준의 차이는 그대로 유지되어 숙련의 중층적인 구조가 형성된다.

반면, 공격형 전략을 취하는 기업에서는 AI(Artificial Intelligence) 기술을 통해 배달 일거리 배정과 배달 수행에 대한 평가를 실시함으로써 알고리즘적 통제(algorithmic control) 방식을 적극적으로 활용하다. 이에 따라, 배달노동자의 자율성은 극도로 제한되고, 배달노동자들 간 숙련의 차이는 무의미해져 숙련의 단층 구조가 형성된다. 또한, 집합적 규범 대신, 높은 시장 유인을 통해 배달노동자를 지속적으로 노동과정에 참여하게 만든다.

마지막으로, 분석형 전략을 취하는 기업에서는 지점 및 지사와 유사한 역할을 하는 지역별 센터를 설립하여 직접통제 방식이 나타나는 동시에, AI 기술을 통한 알고리즘적 통제 방식이 사용된다. 그러나 각 방식의 통제 수준은 앞선 두 전략에 비해 훨씬 약하다. 지역별 센터의 관리자가 배달노동자에게 특정 일거리를 수행해주기를 부탁하기도 하지만, 그에 대한 강제력은 거의 없다. 또한, AI에 의한 일거리 배정 시, 배정받은 일거리를 거절하더라도 큰 불이익은 없다. 이러한 낮은 강제력은 공격형 전략에서처럼 시장 유인을 통해 보완된다. 공격형 기업과 같이 AI 기술이 적용되면서 숙련에 따른 차이가 중요하게 작용하지는 않지만, 그렇다고 해서 적극적으로 숙련이 제거되지도 않는다.

음식배달대행 플랫폼 기업의 노동 통제 방식은 노동자의 저항, 동의, 이탈이라는 다양한 대응 양식을 불러일으킨다. 방어형 기업의 노동자는 동의, 저항, 이탈 세 가지 대응 양식을 모두 취하는데, 그중에서도 동의와 이탈의 대응 양식이 강하게 나타났다. 공격형 기업에서는 노동자의 자율성이 거의 보장되지 않기 때문에 노동자들은 통제 방식에 동의하거나, 만약 동의하지 않을 시 저항하기보다는 아예 플랫폼을 이탈한다. 이는 배달 노동자들이 해당 플랫폼을 이탈하더라도 새롭게 진입할 수 있는 플랫폼이 존재하고, 전환 비용(switching cost)이 그리 크지 않기 때문이다. 마지막으로, 분석형 기업에서는 동의와 저항의 대응 양식이 주로 나타났다. 동의는 앞선 두 기업 유형에서도 나타났으나, 분석형 플랫폼 기업은 배달노동자들이 일종의 충성심을 느낀다는 점에서 동의의 수준이 매우 높다고 할 수 있다. 저항은 주로 AI 기술의 일거리 배정과 관련하여 나타나는데, 이는 공격형 기업과 달리 노동자의 자율성이 다소간 보장되기 때문에 나타나는 대응이다.

본 연구를 통해 플랫폼 기술이 도입되면서 나타난 노동의 변화가 기술 발달로 인한 필연적 결과가 아니라, 플랫폼 기업이 구사하는 다양한 전략 및 통제 방식과 플랫폼 노동자의 행위성에 따른 복합적인 과정임을 드러내고자 하였다. 일부 플랫폼 기업이 취하는 전략과 통제 기제는 기존에 배달대행업체가 운영되던 방식과 유사성을 띠며, 이는 플랫폼 기술의 도입이 기존 산업과 단절적으로 이루어지기보다는 연속적으로 일어난다는 점을 나타낸다. 또한, 기술 발달에 따른 노동통제 방식의 변화에 노동자들은 수동적으로 반응하는 것을 넘어서 동의, 저항, 나아가 이탈이라는 다양한 방식으로 대응하고 있음을 드러냈다.