자기조절의 양 날개 : 목표추구와 충동통제 : Two wings of self-regulation : Focusing on goal pursuit and impulse control

Abstract

The main purpose of this research is to investigate the relationship between self-regulation and psychological health and evaluate the effectiveness of a self-regulation enhancement program. Self-regulation is related to positive mental health, and its deficits is associated with wide range of psychological problems. Many previous studies suggest that having a high self-regulation ability has positive effects on an individuals psychological health. However, it is difficult to integrate the results of many previous studies on self-regulation due to conceptual ambiguity. Although the definition of self-regulation includes both suppression of impulse or problematic behavior and initiation of goal-oriented behavior, attempts to measure these discriminatory functions have been insufficient. This study aims to (1) develop a new scale to measure various aspects of self-regulation, (2) explore the relationship between various dimensions of self-regulation and psychological health, and (3) develop and verify a self-regulation enhancement interventions.

Three studies were conducted in this research. Study 1 was designed to develop the Comprehensive Self-Regulation Questionnaire(CSRQ) to measure the discriminative function of self-regulation. In Study 1-1, preliminary items were developed based on the review of theoretical literature and empirical data, and the content validity was evaluated by the expert group as to whether each question adequately reflects self-regulation. Subsequently, data were collected from 438 college students, and an exploratory factor analysis of 51 preliminary items was conducted. As a result, 27 items were selected for the Comprehensive Self-Regulation Questionnaire(CSRQ). The CSRQ was composed of three factors, which were each named goal pursuit, impulse control, and cognitive reflection. In Study 1-2, data collected from 226 college students were used for the analysis of reliability and validity of CSRQ. Three-factor structure was confirmed through confirmatory factor analysis, and the test-retest reliability and validity were found to be of adequate level.

Study 2 was carried out to test the relationship between various aspects of self-regulation and psychological health. Data were collected from 296 college students. The results revealed that self-regulation was positively correlated with psychological adaptation(subjective well-being, psychological well-being), and negatively correlated with maladaptation(depression, anxiety, internet addiction, academic procrastination). Self-regulation significantly predicted psychological adaptation and maladjustment. To be more specific, goal-pursuit factor predicted life satisfaction and psychological well-being(especially life purpose and personal growth) more significantly than other self-regulation factors. On the other hand, the impulse control factor of CSRQ explained maladjustment symptoms such as depression, anxiety, internet addiction, and procrastination particularly well. However, the influence of cognitive reflection factor on psychological adaptation and maladjustment was weak or nonsignificant.

In Study 3, the self-regulation improvement intervention was developed and applied to people with low self-regulation, and its efficacy was examined. Based on the results of Study 2, interventions focused on goal-pursuit and impulse control were applied to two individual groups. As comparison groups, the group that received other self-regulation treatment and the non-treatment wait-listed control group were used. As a result, self-regulation, psychological well-being, and positive emotions increased and depression, anxiety, and negative emotions decreased in both goal-pursuit intervention and impulse control intervention groups. These treatment effects persisted until 4 weeks after the end of the intervention. The two interventions devised in this study were more effective in enhancing life satisfaction, positive emotions, and the tendency to pursue values in life than the pre-existing self-regulation intervention. In addition, increase in goal-pursuit showed stronger correlation with increase in psychological well-being, life satisfaction, self-efficacy, and positive emotions, whereas the increase in impulse control showed stronger correlation with decrease in depression and negative emotions. It is suggested that the improvement of self-regulation is effective in promoting psychological health. Particularly, the facilitative function of self-regulation is effective in increasing psychological adaptation, and the inhibitory function of self-regulation reduces psychological maladjustment.

The implication of the present study is that a new scale that measures various aspects of self-regulation was developed: a tool essential for comprehensively understanding the relationship between self-regulation and psychological health. In addition, a new intervention focusing on the discriminatory aspect of self-regulation was developed and its therapeutic effect was verified. Finally, limitations of this study and suggestions for future studies were discussed.

본 연구의 목적은 자기조절의 양 날개라고 할 수 있는 목표추구 요인과 충동통제 요인을 통합적으로 측정하는 새로운 척도를 개발하여 자기조절과 심리적 건강의 관계를 살펴보고, 자기조절 향상 개입을 개발하여 그 효과를 검증하는 것이다. 자기조절은 심리적 적응 및 부적응과 밀접하게 관련되는 구성개념으로 다양한 분야에서 활발히 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 하지만 각각의 이론 및 연구에 따라 자기조절의 일부 측면에 초점을 둔 개념 및 측정도구를 사용하여 자기조절에 대한 연구 결과를 통합하기 어려운 실정이다. 특히 자기조절은 원하는 목표를 달성하기 위한 행동을 시작하는 목표추구 기능과 문제가 되는 충동이나 행동을 억제하는 충동통제 기능을 포괄하는 개념임에도 불구하고 이러한 변별적인 기능을 측정하여 경험적으로 검증하려는 시도는 부족하였다. 그리고 자기조절의 과정 변인을 측정하는 척도 또한 매우 제한적이었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 (1) 자기조절의 다양한 측면을 측정할 수 있는 새로운 척도를 개발함으로써 자기조절을 통합적으로 이해할 수 있는 도구를 마련하고, (2) 자기조절의 다양한 차원들과 심리적 건강의 관계를 탐색하며, (3) 자기조절이 낮은 사람들을 대상으로 자기조절 향상 개입을 개발 및 실시하여 그 효과를 검증하고자 하였다.

연구 1에서는 자기조절의 변별적인 기능을 측정하기 위한 통합적 자기조절 척도 (Comprehensive Self-Regulation Questionnaire; CSRQ)를 개발하고, 신뢰도 및 타당도를 확보하였다. 우선 연구 1-1에서는 통합적 자기조절 척도를 개발하였다. 이론적 문헌 및 경험적 자료에 대한 검토를 바탕으로 자기조절의 내용적 측면(목표추구, 충동통제)과 과정적 측면(행동전, 행동, 행동후 단계)를 포괄하여 예비문항을 구성하였다. 다음으로 각 문항이 자기조절을 잘 설명하는지에 관하여 전문가 집단의 내용 타당도 평정을 실시하였다. 이후 51개의 예비문항을 사용하여 대학생 438명을 대상으로 탐색적 요인분석을 실시함으로써 총 27개 문항의 3요인 구조로 구성된 통합적 자기조절 척도를 개발하였다. 척도의 하위요인은 각각 목표추구, 충동통제, 인지적 숙고로 명명되었다. 연구 1-2에서는 대학생 226명을 대상으로 통합적 자기조절 척도를 타당화하였으며, 신뢰도 및 타당도를 확인하였다. 확인적 요인분석 결과, 3요인 구조가 재확인되었으며, 검사-재검사 신뢰도 및 타당도도 양호한 수준으로 나타났다.

연구 2에서는 자기조절의 다양한 측면과 심리적 건강의 관계를 실증적으로 탐색하였다. 대학생 296명을 대상으로 자기조절과 심리적 적응(주관적 안녕, 심리적 안녕감) 및 부적응 변인(우울, 불안, 인터넷 중독, 지연행동)과의 관계를 살펴본 결과, 자기조절은 심리적 적응과 정적 상관, 부적응 변인과 부적 상관을 나타냈으며, 심리적 적응 및 부적응을 유의하게 예측하였다. 자기조절의 각 하위요인은 심리적 적응 및 부적응 변인과 차별적인 관계를 나타냈는데, 목표추구 요인은 삶의 만족도, 심리적 안녕감 중 삶의 목적과 개인적 성장을 특히 잘 설명하였으며, 충동통제 요인은 우울, 불안, 인터넷 중독, 지연행동과 같은 부적응 증상을 특히 잘 설명하였다. 한편 인지적 숙고 요인이 심리적 적응 및 부적응에 미치는 영향은 약하거나 유의하지 않았다.

연구 3에서는 자기조절 향상 개입을 개발하고 자기조절이 낮은 사람들에게 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하였다. 연구 2의 결과를 기반으로 각각 목표추구, 충동통제에 초점을 맞춘 차별적인 개입을 실시하였고 비교집단으로는 기존의 자기조절 처치를 실시한 집단 및 무처치 대기통제집단을 사용하였다. 연구 결과 목표추구 개입 및 충동통제 개입에서 모두 치료적 과정 변인으로 가정한 자기조절이 향상되었으며, 심리적 안녕감, 긍정정서가 증가하고 우울, 불안, 부정정서가 감소하는 처치 효과가 개입 종료 4주 후까지 지속되었다. 본 연구에서 고안한 두 개입은 기존의 자기조절 개입에 비해 삶의 만족도, 긍정정서, 개선하려는 행동이 포함된 삶의 영역에 대한 가치 추구 경향을 더 증진시키는 효과를 나타냈다. 또한 목표추구 요인에서의 변화량은 심리적 안녕감, 삶의 만족도, 자기효능감, 긍정정서의 변화량에 더 큰 정적 상관을 보이고, 충동통제 요인에서의 변화량은 우울, 부정정서의 변화량과 더 큰 부적 상관을 보였다. 즉, 자기조절의 향상은 심리적 건강의 증진에 효과적이며, 특히 자기조절의 촉진적 기능은 심리적 적응을 증가시키는 데, 자기조절의 억제적 기능은 심리적 부적응을 감소시키는 데 효과적이라는 점이 시사된다.

마지막으로 본 연구가 자기조절의 통합적 척도를 새롭게 개발하여 자기조절과 심리적 건강과의 관계를 통합적으로 이해하는 데 기여한 점을 논의하였다. 또한 자기조절 향상 개입의 개발 및 효과검증을 통해 확인된 치료적 함의를 논의하였으며, 본 연구의 한계 및 추후 연구 방향을 제시하였다.