미신 담론의 변화와 점복 의미의 다원화 : The change of the concept, superstition(Misin) and the pluralization of meanings given to divination

Abstract

This study pays attention to two aspect of divination in current Korea, which has been through enlightening modernization, focusing the two-sided phenomenon of divination. First, the meaning of divination based on supernatural oriented pre-empirical mentality, which precedes over natural or western profound causal connection and considers them as secondary causes(Levi Bruhl), a sort of enchanted mentality, co-existing with the virtue of modern rationality(M. Weber) in Korean society. The expression above, two-sided phenomenon of divination means co-existence of cold attitude about it by someone who considers it irrational superstition(called in korea as Misin) and something that cannot coexist with modern science and rationality and increasing demand of divination proved by a scale of its market. Second, I focus on the relations between divination, a concept superstition, the origin and changes of this concept.

The stereotype in Korea that some people think divination is the same as superstition seems to be given birth in so called as modern enlightenment era, late Chosen dynasty. In current society, which maybe have passed the era and be going through the post-modern era, there still exists past concept superstition. I made a thesis that this phenomenon is notable thus researched historic change of the concept, analyzing cultural and microscopic meanings people give to divination because a concept affected by cultural and political images created socially helps understand certain phenomenon or object, despite its semantic imperfection.

This study had been conducted for 5-6 months based on in-depth interviews and document research, assuming each meaning of divination differs depending on ones mentality. Collected data were analyzed based on following concepts: life-world, modernization, coexistence of folk-world and sytmem-world, re-enchantement and so on.

As a result, divination have existed in Korean Peninsula for very long time, from ancient era to now today. But cultural meaning of divination has changing depending on a mentalty of the society, especially on that of system-world. From era of the Three States to late Chosen Dynasty era, in both system-world and folk-world, divination generally seemed to have been considered trustworthy. There were still negative discourse about divination in system-world at that time, but that didn't mean political rejection from the world. However, as national enlightening discourse and Japanese colonial era came at similar time, the concept Misin(superstition) show up and divination started to be rejected form system-world, given severe political exclusion. This political discourse descended to folk-world but unlike in system-world, divination stll existed and interacted with people in folk-world. It implies that the independent domain folk-world rules exsists apart from power of system-worlds discourse, lasting today. Back to historic discussion, After its birth of the concept Misin(superstition) was habitualy propagandized through the press and media, and the concept gradually got to function as a sylbol of irrationality, which is also vague concept, going through its generalization and mannerism in use. But, the original meaning of the concept re-sparked in 1970s government-led(or system-world-led) modernization and the concept disappear from system-worlds discourse. It seems that the disappearance resulted partially from acheving rough goal of national modernization, and no more necessity of strong enlightenment discourse.

Currently, the concept Misin(superstition) still remains in folk-world but it seems to be in process of going through semantic discordance or blurring because modern enlightenment discourse was dissolved. That is, in addition to its original meaning in context of enlightenment, the concept is newly regarded as a belief itself which has neutral nuance, Jinx or certain scenery or image of ones childhood. This semantic discordance of the concept seems to have broken down the stigma that divination is superstition thus absurd, bringing diversity and complexity of meaning people give to divination.

Interstingly, nowadays divination isn't sustained not only by pre-empirical, enchanted mentality but also by scientific thinking based on modern intellectualism(M. Weber) and some religious beliefs etc. These mentalities, which were separated in the name of the mordernization, compete and inter-cross each other, creating complicated, multiple meanings toward divination. The phenomenon shows modernization of folk, folk-lization of modernity, and co-exsistence of system-world and folk-world. This inter-cross among those divers thinking and mentalities eventually overcome political seperation among science-superstition-religion in enlightenment era, giving them harmony and equilibrium back, appreciated their individual values.

Also, there was rough tendency in relationship between perception of concept Misin and meaning or belief toward divination, but the relationship implies something more complex than that tendency, for example there were different perception of Misin concept in similar cases. It possibly shows both instability of a concept itself and blurriness of the concept Misin at the same time.

본 논문은 근대의 계몽적 담론을 경험한 한국 사회 내에서 이루어지는 점복 행위들의 양면적 현상에 주목하여, 여전히 근대의 합리성이 공적 체계 세계의 영역에서 주요 가치로 받아들여지는 한국 사회에서 경험적인 인과관계의 너머의 비가시적 인과를 인식하는 주술적 사고체계에 기반하는 선관계적(先關係的) 점복 행위가 사람들에게 어떠한 의미로 받아들여지는지를 밝히는 것을 첫 번째 목적으로 한다. 점복 행위의 양면적 현상은 근대의 계몽적 가치인 자연과학에 기반한 경험적 사고관, 인간 자력(自力)에 대한 믿음을 내면화한 이들에 의하여 미신이라는 이름으로 불리거나 과학과는 양립하지 못하는 것으로 여기는 배타적 태도와, 조(兆) 단위로 점점 커지는 점복 시장(市場)이 방증하는 점복에 대한 수요의 공존을 의미한다.

아울러, 점복과 미신 개념의 관계 및 미신 개념의 연원과 변천에 대해서도 주목했다. 점복이 곧 미신이라고 여기는 관념은 한국의 근대 계몽기에 발생한바, 근대 계몽기를 지난 어쩌면 포스트 모던 사회일 수도 있는 한국 사회에서 여전히 미신 개념이 잔존하고 있는 것에 주목하여 미신 개념의 변화에 대한 통시적 고찰을 하는 동시에 현재 사람들이 인식하는 미신 개념과 그들이 점복에 부여하는 의미들과의 관계 또한 분석하였다. 사회적으로 생성된 문화·정치적 이미지의 영향을 받는 개념은 그 의미론적 불완전함에도 불구하고 어떤 현상이나 대상에 대한 이해를 주는 역할을 하기 때문이다.

본 연구는 위와 같은 목적을 가지고 약 5-6개월 간의 심층 인터뷰와 문헌 조사를 통해 얻은 자료들을 사고체계에 따라 점복의 의미가 달라진다고 가정하여 레비 브륄의 선관계적 사고, 베버와 이창익의 재주술화, 그리고 강정원의 생활세계, 현대화, 민속과 체계의 공존성이라는 개념을 중심으로 분석되었다.

우선, 한반도에서 점복은 매우 오랫동안 지속되어 온 행위로서, 그 구체적 기록은 삼국 시대에서부터 전해져 내려온다. 삼국 시대에서 근대 계몽기의 시작이라고 할 수 있는 조선 말기에 이르기까지, 체계 세계와 민속 세계에서는 대체로 점복 행위가 진지한 행위로서 받아들여졌음을 발견할 수 있다. 체계 세계 내에서는 점복에 대한 부정적 담론이 발견되기도 하였으나 이것이 곧 선관계적 사고에 대한 배척을 의미하지는 않았다. 그러나 일제강점기 전후로 계몽적 담롬에 의한 미신 개념이 발생하면서, 체계 세계로부터 점복이 박탈되기 시작하면서 점복은 극심한 정치적 배척을 받게 된다. 이러한 담론은 민속 세계로도 하강했으나, 여전히 점복은 지속된다. 미신 개념은 탄생 이후로 매우 상습적으로 언론에서 선전되었고 점차 하나의 상징어로서 기능하게 되면서 일반화와 매너리즘을 겪는다. 그러다 70년대 근대화 운동이 재점화되면서 계몽적 의미의 미신 개념이 부활하고, 90년대 말에 이르러 점차 체계의 담론 상에서 사라진다. 이는 근대화라는 소기의 목적을 달성했기에 강력한 계몽적 담론의 필요성이 사라진 것에서 일부 기인한다고 본다.

현재에 이르러 미신 개념은 민속 세계에서 잔존(殘存)하는데, 담론이 와해되었기 때문에 사람들에게 각기 다른 의미로서 인식되는 형해화 과정에 있는 듯하다. 즉, 본래의 계몽적 의미뿐 아니라 믿음 그 자체를 의미하는 중립적 의미, 징크스를 가리키는 말, 어린 시절 보았던 풍경 등으로 인식되고 있다. 이러한 개념의 형해화는 점복이 허무맹랑한 것, 곧 미신이라는 인식을 상당 부분 무너뜨린 것으로 보이며, 이는 곧 점복 의미의 다양한 모습을 낳았다. 즉, 현재 점복은 일부가 오해하는 것처럼 오로지 맹목적 선관계적 믿음으로서만 지탱되지 않는다. 주지주의적 과학적 사고와 선관계적 믿음, 그리고 일부 종교적 믿음이 공존하면서 서로 경합, 교차하면서 점복에 대한 믿음을 생성하는 것이다. 이는 민속의 현대화와 현대성의 민속화, 그리고 체계와 민속의 공존을 보여준다. 이러한 다양한 사고방식의 교차는 결국 근대기에 배타적 관계에 몰아넣어진 과학-미신-종교의 삼자 분리를 극복하고, 세 영역이 각각의 역할을 인정받는 화해의 장을 낳았다고 할 수 있다. 또한, 미신 개념에 대한 인식에 따른 점복 의미에는 큰 경향성은 있었지만, 비슷한 점복 의미 사례에서도 상이한 미신 개념 인식이 나타나는 등 미신 개념과 점복 의미 사이의 관계는 복잡한 것이었다. 이는 개념의 불안정성과 미신 개념의 모호함을 동시에 보여주는 것이라고 할 수 있다.