미니공중의 정당성에 대한 연구 : A study on the legitimacy of mini-publics:

Abstract

본 논문은 현대 대표제 민주주의의 위기를 대표의 위기, 엘리트적 대표와 일반시민과의 괴리라고 규정하고, 토의민주주의적 맥락에서 위기에 대한 혁신 방안으로 제시되는 미니공중의 정당성에 대한 질문을 던지고자 한다. 미니공중을 통한 일반시민의 정치적 참여가 활발해지고 미니공중에게 보다 많은 권한이 부여된다면, 미니공중은 더 큰 정당성의 기준을 요구받게 될 것으로 전망할 수 있다. 본 논문은 미니공중의 정당성에 대해 대표제적 맥락에서는 결코 하나의 대표가 전체 일반시민을 대변할 수 없다는 원칙을, 토의민주주의적 맥락에서는 정당성이 특정한 시점, 하나의 제도로서 확보될 수 없다는 원칙을 정립하고자 한다. 이러한 원칙을 바탕으로 미니공중이 자신의 정당성을 도출하기 위해서는 제도의 과학적인 설계를 통해 미니공중 내부의 대표성과 숙의성을 담보하는 규범적 정당성을 넘어 미니공중 외부의 일반시민으로부터 인지적 정당성을 확보해야만 한다고 주장할 것이다.

이를 위해 미니공중의 한 유형인 시민의회의 사례 중 캐나다의 브리티시 컬럼비아 시민의회(2004)부터 온타리오 시민의회(2006), 네덜란드의 시민포럼(2006), 아일랜드의 헌법 컨벤션(2012), 벨기에의 G1000(2011)을 연구대상으로 선정하여 선출된 대표·정당과의 관계, 언론과의 관계, 시민의회에 참여하지 않은 일반시민과의 관계를 집중적으로 분석하였다. 분석의 결과로서 미니공중이 미니공중 외부와의 상호작용 없이 동일성의 원리와 숙의의 공정성의 확보에만 집중하여 토의체계와 떨어진 일종의 섬이 되어서는 인지적 정당성의 도출이 어려워짐을 제시한다. 마지막으로 한국에서 미니공중에 대한 실험이 활발해지기 위해서는 미니공중의 외부에 보다 열려있는 형태의 설계가 필요함을 주장하였다.

This study defines the current crisis of modern representative democracy as the crisis of representatives, which is resulted from the gap between elitist representatives and ordinary citizens. This research investigates the legitimacy of Mini publics, an innovative measure that is suggested in the context of deliberative democracy in order to overcome the current crisis. It is assumed that Mini publics will be required of higher standards of legitimacy if it acquires more authority and consequently induces active political participation of ordinary citizens. In terms of the legitimacy of Mini publics, this paper attempts to establish the following two principles. First, only one representative can never represent ordinary citizens as a whole in representative democracy. Second, legitimacy cannot be acquired from only one system at certain point in deliberative democracy. Upon the aforementioned principles, this paper claims that in order for Mini publics to gain its legitimacy, not only normative legitimacy that ensures inner representativeness and deliberateness of Mini publics which is secured through scientific design of the system, but also perceived legitimacy from ordinary citizens outside Mini publics.

To do so, the following cases from British Columbia Citizens Assembly, Ontario Citizens Assembly, Netheralnds Civic Forum, The Convention on the Constitution, G1000 were selected as examples of citizen assembly, which is categorized as a type of Mini publics, and the relationship of the elected representative and the parties, the media, and ordinary citizens who did not participate in citizen assembly were thoroughly reviewed. As a result, it is suggested that it is difficult for Mini publics to gain perceived legitimacy if it becomes an island that is alienated from deliberative system by focusing on the principle of identity and generating legitimacy without interactions with the citizens outside Mini publics.