청와대 국민청원의 정치적 효과 : The Blue House E-petition System of Korea : A New Form of Going Public and Its Political Effects

Abstract

The Blue House e-petition system is a popular and symbolic policy of President Moon Jae-In who has shown a strong willingness to communicate with citizens. In this thesis, I aim to consider the Blue House e-petition system as a part of President Moon's going public strategy and analyze the political effects of this petition system. For the literature review, social and political backgrounds of going public strategy have been explored. Introducing the history of e-petition system and the current status of the systems implementation around the world, the rationales for considering an e-petition system as a new form of going public and how it differs from the existing types are suggested.

For the empirical analysis, a total of 207 petitions that received an official response from the Blue House from September 2017 to December 2020 are categorized by their subject and type of requests. I also review the petitioners motivation and purpose of the petition, and whether or not the request is resolved, the subject of the solution, and the role of the Blue House in this process.

Overall, nearly half of the petitions are concentrated on specific subjects and types of the request such as Human rights & Equality, Jurisdiction & Crime, requiring investigation or punishment, requiring institutional improvement. The result of the analysis shows that petitioners distrust toward political powers, particularly the legislature and the judiciary, and animosity toward the opposing political party and partisans are expressed by requiring investigation or punishment towards them. Responding to these petitions, the Blue House tends to promote the policy of the current government or go along with criticizing the legislative branch.

On the other hand, while petitions requiring institutional improvement accounted for the largest proportion in the initial stage of the petition system, petitions requiring for investigation or punishment overwhelm the former over time, and its number is kept increasing. These changes may reflect that the users have learned that it is more effective to impose private sanctions on their targets by making their issue public rather than expecting a certain reaction from the Blue House.

In the discussion and conclusion, the political effects of the e-petition system introduced by President Moon Jae-in on Korean politics are discussed, together with the characteristics of the Korean political structure and the relationship between President and public. I point out that both the operator and users of the petition system are utilizing it in ways to fulfill their interests. Petitioners use the petition site as a space where they can express their political opinions at a very low cost, and the Blue House interprets petitions that met the response requirements as major public opinion, monopolizing the space where public opinion is gathered and absorb the agenda-setting power from the legislature. Furthermore, the Blue House can exert indirect pressure on competitors on salient political issues. In this way, the way the Blue House and petitioners use the e-petition system shows that the value of democracy it realizes is mainly responsiveness, especially symbolic responsiveness, rather than responsibility. In addition, the e-petition system intensified the asymmetrical power relationship within the political sphere by highlighting the role of the executive branch, in particular, the Blue House.

Therefore, it can be said that the e-petition system contributes to strengthening the imperial presidency, which has been pointed out as a major problem of Korean politics. It has been transformed into a more familiar form without changing the fundamental attributes. It is possible to evaluate that the e-petition system, which shows the president's will to communicate with the public but mainly focuses on popularity by stimulating the citizens emotion rather than significant institutional changes, contribute to building bases of populism in Korean society. For the petition system to be institutionalized beyond a public relations policy of President Moon's term, the system must be equipped with a responsibility mechanism.

본 논문은 청와대 국민청원이라는 청와대 주도의 인터넷 청원제를 문재인 대통령의 대중호소전략(going public)의 일환으로 파악하고, 이것의 시행이 정치적으로 어떠한 효과를 낳는지에 대해 분석해보고자 했다. 이를 위해 이론적으로는 대통령의 대중호소전략이 주로 어떠한 사회적 흐름 속에서 대통령이 취할 수 있는 정치적 전략의 하나로 등장하게 되었는지에 대해 검토하였다. 또한 인터넷 청원제의 역사와 세계적인 도입현황을 살펴보면서, 인터넷이라는 공간에서 이루어지는 청원제도가 새로운 형태의 대중호소전략으로 파악될 수 있는 이유는 무엇이고, 기존의 대중호소전략들과는 어떠한 차이가 있는지 다루어보았다.

경험적 분석으로는 국민청원제가 시행된 2017년 8월부터 2020년 12월까지 한 달 이내 20만 명 이상의 동의를 얻는다는 요건을 충족하여 청와대의 공식답변을 받은 총 207건의 청원 전체를 주제와 유형에 따라 분류하고, 청원과 그에 대한 답변의 내용을 각 유형별로 분석하였다. 분석과정에서는 청원 게시판에서 나타나는 청원인의 청원 동기와 목적, 그리고 요구하는 바의 해결 여부와 해결 주체, 그리고 그 과정에서 청와대의 역할이 무엇이었는지를 검토함으로써 종국에는 청와대 국민청원이 한국에 사회·정치적으로 어떠한 변화를 야기했는지를 살펴보고자 했다.

분석 결과, 청와대의 답변요건을 충족한 청원의 절반 가까이가 인권·평등, 사법·범죄라는 주제를 다루고 있으며, 해당 사안에 대한 조사·처벌 또는 제도개선을 요구하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 청원을 각 유형별로 나누어 분석한 결과, 감정·의견 표출형 청원과 조사·처벌요구 유형에서는 한국의 공권력, 특히 입법부와 사법부를 향해 누적되었던 불신과 상대 정파를 향한 반감이 특정한 사건을 계기로 인터넷 공론장에서 감정적인 청원으로 표출되는 경우가 많았다. 청와대는 청원에 답하는 과정에서 현정부의 정책을 홍보하거나 입법부에 대한 비판에 동조하는 모습을 보였으며, 청와대가 직접 청원에 대해 후속조치를 취하는 경우는 드물었다. 청원인이 요구하는 실질적 사후조치를 수행하는 주체는 대체로 담당 행정부처 혹은 입법부였다. 또한 국민청원 운영 초기 제도개선요구 유형의 청원이 가장 많은 비중을 차지했던 것과 달리, 시간의 흐름에 따라 조사·처벌요구 유형의 청원이 제도개선요구 유형의 청원을 압도하고 지속적으로 증가하는 추세에 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 변화는 시민들이 청와대의 특정한 대응을 기대하기보다 국민청원 게시판을 통해 언론과 국회를 비롯한 사회전반의 관심을 환기시켜 청원에서 지목한 대상에게 사적제재를 가하는 편이 보다 효과적임을 학습한 결과인 것으로 보인다.

이렇듯 청원의 운영주체인 청와대와 사용주체인 시민들이 모두 청원제를 각자의 이익에 부합하는 방향으로 활용하고 있었다. 사용자들은 청원 게시판을 매우 손쉽게 다양한 정치적 의사를 표현할 수 있는 공간으로 활용하고 있었다. 또한 청와대는 답변요건을 충족한 청원들에 모아진 의사를 국민 다수의여론으로 해석함으로써, 정파적 사안에 대해서는 청원에 대한 답변과정을 정부와 이해를 달리하는 정치 세력에 간접적인 압력을 행사하는 기회로 활용하였다.

운영자와 사용자가 인터넷 청원제를 활용하는 방식은 인터넷 청원이 구현할 수 있는 민주주의의 가치가 주로 책임성보다는 반응성, 특히 상징적 반응성에 치중되어 있음을 보여준다. 또한 국민청원은 청원의 소재와 형식에 제한을 두지 않음에 따라 각종 사회적 의제가 표출·결집되는 공간을 독점하였고, 따라서 입법부의 의제설정권한을 일부 흡수하였다. 그 결과, 일반적 정치과정에서 행정부, 특히 대통령 보좌기구인 청와대의 역할을 부각시키면서 정치권력 간의 비대칭성은 보다 심화되었다.

국민청원을 통해 문재인 정부는 기존의 권위주의적 대통령의 이미지를 보다 친근하게 변모시켰다. 그러나 대통령 집무기구인 청와대를 일상적 정치 과정의 해결사로 위치시킴으로써 대통령이 국회를 우회하여 국정운영을 독자적으로 추진할 동력을 추가로 확보했다는 점에서는 대통령으로의 권력집중이라는 한국정치의 고질적 문제인 제왕적 대통령제적 속성을 강화하는데 기여하였다. 이러한 지점에서 대통령이 국민과 적극적으로 소통하고자 하는 의도로 시행된 국민청원이 유의미한 제도적 변화보다는 정서적 자극을 통한 흥행에 치중하면서, 결과적으로 한국 사회를 보다 포퓰리즘에 취약한 구조로 만드는 데에 기여하였다는 평가가 가능해보인다. 이렇듯 본 연구의 결과는 국민청원이 문대통령의 임기에 한정된 홍보정책에 그치지 않고 제도화되기 위해서는 책임정치를 구현할 수 있는 메커니즘을 갖출 필요가 있음을 시사한다.