플랫폼으로서 공유오피스의 상품화와 제도에 대한 연구 : A study on coworking spaces as a platform: commodification and regulation

Abstract

본 연구는 물리적이고 고정된 공간을 기반으로 형성된 제도와 이를 뛰어넘는 사회현상이 발생할 때 일어나는 현상을 다루고 있다. 플랫폼으로서 공유오피스를 대상으로 장소의 공간과 흐름의 공간이라는 두 가지 측면을 확인하려는 동기에서 출발하였다. 고정된 장소로서 공유오피스가 지니는 상품성과 흐름의 공간으로서 지니는 상품성을 개별적으로 살펴보고, 흐름의 공간이라는 점으로 인하여 어떠한 제도적 쟁점을 촉발하는지 확인하는 것이 본 연구의 구체적인 목표에 해당한다. 이러한 두 가지 질문에 답하는 과정에서 흐름의 공간에 대응하기 위해 제도가 나아가야 할 방향도 함께 살펴보았다.

업무공간을 상품으로 판매하는 과정에서 공유오피스 기업은 내부 공간과 입지 상권의 특성을 부각하여 장소의 공간으로서 공유오피스를 홍보하면서도 플랫폼으로서 공유오피스가 흐름의 공간으로서 지니는 특성을 강조하고 있다. 업무에 최적화된 내부 공간, 우수한 시설과 인테리어, 유리창 너머의 전망은 상품으로서 공유오피스의 상품가치에 기여하며 위치한 상권에 특성을 공유오피스 자체의 상품가치에 편입하려는 시도가 관찰된다. 한편, 흐름의 공간으로서 공유오피스는 플랫폼의 특성을 활용하여 정보 유통 네트워크와 커뮤니티를 형성하고, 유연한 업무공간으로서 고정된 공간의 의미를 탈피하는 업무공간으로 표현되고 있다.

공유오피스를 둘러싼 제도는 물리적이고 고정된 공간을 중심으로 형성되지만 실제 공간상에서의 현상과 거래는 유동적이기 때문에 공유오피스와 관련하여 제도적 사각지대가 형성되고 있다. 우선, 공유오피스 기업의 회계 처리에 있어 멤버십 매출은 임대료가 아닌 서비스에 대한 매출로 집계가 되고 있다. 이는 공간과 서비스가 결합하여 생성된 새로운 유형의 공간의 등장을 나타내는데, 새로운 공간의 성질을 파악하는 과정에서 실질의 원칙과 제도의 경합이 발견된다. 또한, 고정사업장으로서의 지위가 아직 확정되지 않은 공유오피스의 경우 전자상거래가 활성화되고 다국적기업의 활동이 많아지는 오늘날 사업자등록과 고정사업장 논의를 활성화하고 조세 분쟁의 씨앗이 될 것으로 보인다. 이러한 제도적 쟁점은 공통적으로 장소의 공간과 흐름의 공간으로서 공유오피스의 특성과 제도가 경합되면서 촉발되었다. 흐름을 중심으로 이루어질 미래의 공간 현상을 반영하는 제도를 마련하기 위해서는 공간의 공정성과 공공성에 대한 합의가 필요할 것이다.

공유오피스의 성장과 관련하여 기대감을 조성하기에 앞서 공유오피스가 상품화하는 공간의 특성이 어떠한지, 공유오피스의 제도적 환경이 어떠하며 그 사각지대가 무엇인지 알아볼 필요가 있을 것이다. 플랫폼이 겪고 있는 갈등과 분쟁과 대조적으로 비교적 수월하게 사업을 영위하고 있는 공유오피스는 미래 공간 사용 방식의 변화를 압축하여 보여주고 있기 때문이다. 물리적인 장벽으로서 공간을 뛰어넘으려는 노력이 이어지고 국경을 뛰어넘는 전사상거래와 네트워크 연결이 활발해지는 오늘날, 공유오피스라는 사례를 통해 고정된 공간을 전제로 설계된 제도가 다양하고 복잡해지는 흐름의 등장에 어떻게 반응해야 할지 고민해 볼 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

This study is inspired from the discrepancy between regulatory environments rooted in geographical contexts and the social flows that bypass this fixity. I specifically aim to 1) identify how coworking spaces are presented as a commodity that is not only a space of places but also a space of flows, and 2) examine in what regulatory environment coworking spaces in Seoul, South Korea are placed and the debates that arise from these spaces being a space of flows. The findings are as follows.

1) The main strategy used to sell coworking space as a commodity is to highlight its interior designed to optimize productivity and the locational advantages. This shows that while coworking spaces are often considered platforms, most of its value as a commondity comes from it being a space of places. As a space of flows, the ability of coworking spaces to connect people and create networks also constitutes its presentation as a market commodity.

2) Contrary to regulations that are created based on fixed geographical boundaries, spatial flows are not fixed in specific spatial contexts. Due to this discrepancy, coworking spaces are placed in a regulatory void that inspires much debate about the spaces of the future. Why do coworking spaces in South Korea adapt accounting principles similar to hotels? Is a coworking space considered a permanent establishment? If not, can we tax a business that is located in a coworking space? Commodified workspace is increasingly being combined with services, and this paradigm shift raises questions on how the regulatory environment reacts, should or should not react to new spatial contexts.

There seem to be high hopes for coworking spaces and their ability to thrive as a platform. However, it is equally important to understand what builds the value of a coworking space as a commodity, and what kind of issues we must touch upon when designing a new regulatory framework for the spaces of the future. As efforts to overcome the physical limits of space are ever mounting in this hyper-connected contemporary world, the case of coworking spaces will help us reach a deeper understanding of such matter.