인스타그램마켓 품질에 대한 소비자 평가 연구 : Evaluating the quality of Instagram as a commerce platform from consumers' perspective using Kano Model

Abstract

Recently, Social Network Service (SNS) is changing from the existing function platform that has been connecting people by enabling interactive communication to a platform with commerce characteristics. Among the social media platforms, Instagram is the one that shows the most obvious change to commerce.

The Instagram Market is attracting attention as a new form of distribution channel that has recently become popular. Despite the external growth, negative factors could not be ignored such as product quality and profitability controversy, seller's private price disclosure policy, seller's trust, exchange disputes, and refusal of refunds. This suggests that the rapid change in the consumption environment of the Instagram market is not being consumer-oriented. Therefore, it is necessary to emphasize the reflection of the consumer's expectations, perceptions, and requirements for the Instagram market from the consumer side. When competitiveness is strengthened through overall quality improvement of the consumption environment, the overall satisfaction level is improved from the point of view of the consumer, and the consumer's continuous purchase intention or loyalty is increased, which can lead to a long-lasting relationship. Therefore, it can determine the success or failure of the Instagram market. This accordingly prompts the priority task to improve the consumer orientation from a consumer perspective in the consumption environment of the Instagram market by grasping the quality factors and satisfaction levels that consumers recognize as valuable in the market.

As a background of this study, this study derives quality and sub-attributes reflecting the characteristics of Instagram market by combining the quality dimension of the existing website and the quality dimension of the e-commerce site in various ways. The Kano model used in the study has the advantage of being able to understand more broadly the dimension of satisfaction', which is a complex evaluation state of consumers in that it examines the state of satisfaction and dissatisfaction of consumers with a dual approach. In addition, the Kano model is being actively applied in a variety of industries as it logically explains the impact of customer requirements on customer satisfaction and clearly presents a methodology to measure the effect. The PCSI index is an index that utilizes the results of the Kano model, reflecting the current satisfaction of consumers for each attribute, and enables a strategic grasp of the priority of quality improvement. It has the advantage of being able to derive the top priority improvement based on grasping how much more the satisfaction can be improved when the customer's requirement for a product or service is satisfied. This study used the Kano model with these characteristics and the PCSI index together to examine the consumer's evaluation, and thus derives concrete and scientific evaluation of the consumer on the Instagram market. The result of this study is expected to provide useful base data for suggesting directions and improvement plans in the consumption environment by finding consumers' demand for the Instagram market.

The research method of this study is as follows.

The Instagram Market, the subject of the study, is 'trading products or services on Instagram. It was defined as selling by a celebrity with many followers or by an individual of clothes, cosmetics, childcare products, or household goods through their Instagram account either through joint purchase or self-production.' Through a review of the literature, the quality dimension of the Instagram market was composed of e-store attribute quality, information quality, and service quality. A total of 20 main attributes that can affect consumers by each quality were derived followed by a survey was conducted on consumers who had experience of purchasing products or following market accounts in the Instagram market to check their current satisfaction and quality perception of each attribute. A total of 360 people participated in the survey. The participants surveyed by the product group were 128 beauty products, 101 childcare products, and 131 household goods. Through the survey, the overall usage behavior of Instagram and Instagram market by consumers were investigated. Thereafter, the classification of each quality attribute applying the Kano model and the ranking of the PCSI index were examined. In addition, the contents of the responses of the open-ended questions to the inconvenient points of the Instagram market were reviewed together. Finally, the Kano model classification was re-derived by dividing consumers into three groups according to the products used, and the differences between product groups were also examined.

The main results and conclusions of this study are as follows. First, this study derives the quality dimension reflecting the characteristics of the Instagram market by combining the quality dimension of the existing website and the quality dimension of the e-commerce site in multiple ways. As a result, the quality dimension of Instagram Market consisted of e-store attribute quality, information quality, and service quality, and a total of 20 main attributes that can affect consumers by each quality were derived. This makes it possible to measure consumer evaluation through the quality dimension reflecting the characteristics of the Instagram market, known as a new type of online distribution.

Second, the result of classifying by applying the Kano model revealed how the consumer evaluation of Instagram market quality can be classified. The attributes corresponding to the e-store attribute quality were scattered in unified quality and attractive quality. Price, quality, security, after-sale service. Additionally, convenience of purchase are the main attributes of the existing online shopping malls, but they are classified as uni-level quality. As such, it can be seen that they are basic quality factors that should be provided in the Instagram market.

In particular, the study confirmed that the functions regarded important to consumers in the Instagram market are attributes corresponding to information quality. First of all, the accuracy of information' classified as a single quality was confirmed as an explicit request from the customer. Other information qualities of 'playfulness', 'creativity', 'latestity', and 'diversity' were classified as attractive qualities, confirming that they can be a source of customer satisfaction. Therefore, sellers and operators of Instagram market have significant room to improve the overall satisfaction level of consumers, and it is necessary to focus more on attributes corresponding to information quality, which can be a source of customer impression, by improving and managing them. In the case of service quality, when purchasing a product on Instagram, factors such as the seller's appearance and number of followers and functions such as real-time live broadcasting do not play a major role in the satisfaction of consumers. In addition, 'intimacy', an attribute corresponding to service quality, shows a strong attractive quality characteristic, which explains why consumers share their daily life through Instagram or reduce psychological distance from consumers through common interests, and develop intimate emotions. It can be seen as a major attribute that can give satisfaction beyond expectations when using the Instagram market. This can confirm the characteristics of the Instagram market in that service attributes, such as the familiarity of salespeople, which were emphasized in offline stores in the past quality studies of e-commerce sites (B2C), are less important in online stores.

Third, the results of calculating the PCSI index shows as follows. The values derived from the high rankings of the PCSI index reflecting the current satisfaction level of each attribute of consumers were all identified as 'basically to be equipped' attributes of the Instagram market classified as unilateral quality. Although the SNS market is currently performing commerce functions, the basic attributes of commerce are not properly equipped. As such, consumers are showing a remarkably low level of satisfaction with those attributes. Therefore, the study confirmed that it is urgent to make supplements and improve the attributes for continuous use and improvement of satisfaction by consumers. In particular, in the case of security, specific implementation guidelines for customer information protection should be presented to the SNS market account operator, suggesting that there is a need to strengthen legal enforcement against sellers who refuse post-service (return, refund, A/S).

Fourth, the answer to the open-ended question Experienced inconvenience when using the Instagram market targeting the survey subjects in this study indicated the problems perceived by consumers in the Instagram market. Since the SNS market is a consumer-to-consumer transaction, professional CS work has not been properly carried out, and information on products is also presented with subjective opinions of sellers who have less objectivity. In addition, there were complaints arising from the fact that the platform was for the purpose of existing social networking, so it was not equipped with major functions such as purchase review bulletin board, shopping cart function, search history, and delivery confirmation. As a result of the commercialization of SNS, the SNS market is also demanding a shopping-friendly purchasing environment that can be experienced on a general online shopping site, and the need to improve the functional limitations of the platform itself is still necessary to perform the full commerce function of Instagram.

Fifth, the examination on the differences by product line showed that the quality attributes are noted with the greatest difference by product line belonging to service quality. The answers from consumers who purchase beauty products showed thatcharm and recognition were classified as attractive quality, while the same attributes emerge as indifferent attributes for the buyers purchasing childcare products and household goods. In other words, consumers who purchase beauty products are more affected by the seller's appearance, style, and influence, but in other product lines, the corresponding attributes have not yet affected the satisfaction or dissatisfaction of consumers. Through this discrepancy, it can be seen that there is a need to differentiate functions and detailed attributes that need to be concentrated and strengthened for each product line.

최근 사회관계망서비스 (Social Network Service; 이하 SNS)는 쌍방향 커뮤니케이션 등의 특성으로 사람들을 연결하여 준 기존의 기능에서 더 나아가 커머스 성격을 가진 플랫폼으로 변화하고 있다. SNS 플랫폼 중 커머스로의 변화를 가장 뚜렷하게 보이고 있는 플랫폼은 인스타그램(Instagram)이다.

인스타그램마켓은 최근 떠오르는 새로운 유통의 형태로 주목받고 있으며 외형적인 성장에도 불구하고 제품 품질과 수익성 논란과 판매자의 비공개적인 가격 공개 방침, 판매자의 신뢰, 교환, 환불 거부 문제 등과 같은 부정적인 요소들이 지속적으로 발생하고 있다. 이는 인스타그램마켓의 소비환경의 급격한 변화가 소비자지향적으로 흘러가지 못하고 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 소비자측면에서 인스타그램마켓에 대한 소비자의 기대사항이나 인식, 요구사항의 반영을 강조해야 할 필요가 있다. 소비환경 개선을 위한 전반적인 품질 향상을 통한 경쟁력 강화는 소비자 관점에서는 소비자의 만족 수준을 향상시킬 수 있으며 소비자의 지속적인 구매의도나 충성도 등과 같은 장기간 동안의 관계로 지속될 수 있다는 점에서 인스타그램마켓의 성패를 좌우할 수 있다. 그렇기 때문에 소비자 측면에서 인스타그램마켓에서 소비자들이 중요하게 인식하고 있는 품질 요인과 만족 수준을 파악하여 인스타그램마켓의 소비환경의 소비자지향성을 증진시키는 것은 긴요한 과제라고 볼 수 있다.

이러한 연구의 배경으로 본 연구는 기존의 웹사이트의 품질 차원과, e 커머스 사이트 품질차원을 다각적으로 접목시킴으로써 인스타그램마켓의 특성을 반영한 품질과 하위 속성들을 도출하였다. 연구에서 활용한 Kano모델은 소비자의 만족과 불만족 상태를 이원적 접근법으로 고찰하였다는 점에서 소비자의 복합적인 평가 상태인 만족 차원을 더욱 폭 넓게 이해할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 또한 고객의 요구사항이 고객만족에 미치는 영향을 논리적으로 설명하고 이를 측정할 수 있는 방법론을 명확하게 제시하였다는 특징으로 다양한 산업군에서 활발하게 적용되고 있다. 이와 더불어 PCSI 지수는 Kano모델의 결과값을 활용한 지수로 각 속성에 대한 소비자의 현재 만족도를 반영하여 품질 개선의 우선 순위를 전략적으로 파악할 수 있게 한다. 제품이나 서비스에 대한 고객의 요구 사항이 충족되었을 경우 그 만족도가 그전에 비하여 얼마나 더 개선될 수 있는지를 파악하여 이를 기반으로 최우선 개선 사항을 도출할 수 있다는 장점을 지닌다. 본 연구는 이러한 특징을 가진 Kano모델과 PCSI지수를 함께 사용하여 소비자의 평가를 고찰함으로써 소비자의 인스타그램마켓에 대한 평가 내용을 구체적이고 과학적으로 도출하였다. 이렇게 도출된 연구 결과는 인스타그램마켓에서 소비자의 요구사항을 판단할 수 있게 하여 소비환경 개선을 위한 방향성과 개선 방안을 제시하는 것에 유용한 근거 자료가 될 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구의 연구방법은 다음과 같다.

연구 대상인 인스타그램마켓은 인스타그램에서 제품이나 서비스를 거래하는 것으로 팔로워가 많은 유명인(influencer) 또는 개인이 자신의 인스타그램 계정으로 의류, 화장품, 육아용품, 생활잡화 등을 공동구매, 자체제작 등을 통해 판매하는 것으로 정의하였다. 문헌고찰을 통해 인스타그램마켓의 품질 차원으로 e점포 속성 품질, 정보품질, 서비스품질로 구성하였으며 각 품질별로 소비자에게 영향을 미칠 수 있는 주요 속성을 총 20개를 도출하였다. 그 후 소비자들의 각 속성에 대한 현재 만족도와 품질 인지는 어떠한 지 확인하기 위해 인스타그램마켓에서 제품 구매나 마켓 계정을 팔로우한 경험이 있는 소비자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사에 참여한 인원은 총 360명으로 제품 군별로 뷰티 제품 128명, 육아용품 101명, 생활잡화 131명을 대상으로 조사를 실시하였다. 이를 통해 소비자들의 인스타그램과 인스타그램마켓의 전반적인 이용행태를 살펴보고, Kano모델을 적용한 각 품질 속성의 분류와 PCSI 지수의 순위를 살펴보았다. 또한 인스타그램마켓의 불편한 점에 대한 개방형 문항의 응답내용을 함께 고찰하였으며 마지막으로 이용 제품에 따라 소비자를 세 집단으로 구별하여 Kano모델 분류를 다시 도출하여 제품 군에 따른 차이에 대해서도 살펴보았다.

본 연구의 주요 결과와 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구는 기존의 웹사이트의 품질 차원과, e 커머스 사이트 품질차원을 다각적으로 접목시킴으로써 인스타그램마켓의 특성을 반영한 품질차원을 도출하였다. 그 결과 인스타그램마켓의 품질 차원으로 e점포 속성 품질, 정보품질, 서비스품질로 구성하였으며 각 품질 별로 소비자에게 영향을 미칠 수 있는 주요 속성을 총 20개를 도출하였다. 이로써 새로운 유형의 온라인유통 형태인 인스타그램마켓의 특성을 반영한 품질차원을 통해 소비자평가를 측정할 수 있게 되었다.

둘째, 인스타그램마켓 품질에 대한 소비자평가는 어떻게 분류할 수 있는지 밝히기 위해 Kano모델을 적용하여 분류한 결과 e점포 속성 품질에 해당하는 속성들은 일원적 품질과 매력적 품질에 분산되어 있었다. 가격과 품질, 보안성, 사후 서비스, 구매의 편리함은 기존의 온라인 쇼핑몰에서도 주요 속성에 해당하는데 일원적 품질로 분류된 것을 통해, 인스타그램마켓에서도 기본적으로 갖추어야 할 기본 품질 요소임을 알 수 있다.

특히 인스타그램마켓에서 소비자들에게 중요하게 평가되는 기능으로는 정보품질에 해당하는 속성들임을 확인하였다. 우선 일원적 품질로 분류된 정보의 정확성은 고객의 명시적 요구사항으로 확인되었다. 그 외의 정보 품질에 해당하는 유희성, 독창성, 최신성, 다양성 은 매력적 품질로 분류되어 고객 감동의 원천이 될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 인스타그램마켓의 판매자나 운영자는 소비자들의 전반적인 만족 수준 개선의 여지가 크며, 고객 감동의 원천이 될 수 있는 정보품질에 해당하는 속성들에 좀더 집중하여 개선 및 관리해야 할 필요가 있다.

서비스품질의 경우, 인스타그램 상에서 제품을 구매할 때 판매자의 외모나 팔로워 수와 같은 요소와 실시간 라이브 방송과 같은 기능들이 소비자들의 만족 여부에 주요 영향요인으로 작용하지 않음을 알 수 있다. 또한 서비스품질에 해당하는 속성인 친밀함은 매력적 품질 특성을 강하게 보이는데, 이는 인스타그램을 통해 일상 생활을 공유하거나 공통된 관심사로 소비자들과 심리적 거리감을 줄이고, 친밀한 감정을 키워가는 것이 소비자들이 인스타그램마켓을 이용할 때 기대이상의 만족을 줄 수 있는 주요한 속성임을 알 수 있다. 이는 과거 e커머스 사이트(B2C)의 품질 연구에서 오프라인 점포에서 강조되었던 판매원의 친밀함과 같은 서비스 속성은 온라인 점포에서는 중요성이 낮아진다는 결과와 상반된다는 점에서 인스타그램마켓의 특성을 확인할 수 있다. 셋째, PCSI 지수를 산출한 결과는 다음과 같다. 소비자들의 각 속성의 현재 만족 수준을 반영한 PCSI 지수의 상위순위로 도출된 값들은 모두 일원적 품질로 분류된 인스타그램마켓이 기본적으로 갖춰져야 할 속성으로 확인되었다. SNS 마켓은 현재 커머스 기능을 이미 수행하고 있지만 커머스의 기본 속성들조차 제대로 갖춰져 있지 않아 소비자들의 해당 속성들에 대해 현저히 낮은 만족 수준을 보이고 있는 것이다. 따라서 소비자들의 지속적인 이용과 만족 수준의 향상을 위해서는 해당 속성들의 보완과 개선이 시급함을 확인하였다. 특히 보안성의 경우 고객 정보 보호에 대한 구체적인 이행지침을 SNS마켓 계정 운영자에게 제시되어야 하며, 사후 서비스(반품, 환불, A/S)를 거부하는 판매자들에 대한 법적인 강제성을 강화해야할 필요성이 있음을 시사한다.

넷째, 본 연구의 조사대상자들을 대상으로 인스타그램마켓 이용 시 경험한 불편했던 점의 개방형 문항의 답변을 통해서 소비자가 인스타그램마켓에서 지각하는 문제점들을 확인할 수 있었다. SNS마켓이 소비자간 거래라는 점에서 전문적인 CS업무가 제대로 이뤄지지 못하고 있었고 제품에 대한 정보 역시 객관성이 떨어지는 판매자 개인의 주관적인 의견이 담긴 내용이 제시된다. 또한 플랫폼이 기존의 소셜 네트워킹을 목적으로 하였기 때문에 커머스 사이트에서 갖추고 있는 구매후기 게시판, 장바구니 기능, 검색기록, 배송 확인하기 등의 주요 기능을 갖추고 있지 못하다는 점에서 비롯된 불만 사항들이 있었다. 이는 SNS의 커머스화로 일반적인 온라인쇼핑 사이트에서 경험할 수 있었던 쇼핑 친화적인 구매환경을 SNS마켓에서도 요구하고 있는 것이며 아직까지 인스타그램의 완전한 커머스 기능을 수행하기 위해서는 플랫폼 자체의 기능적인 한계를 개선해야할 필요성이 있다.

다섯 번째, 제품군 별 차이를 살펴보았을 때, 제품군 별로 가장 큰 차이를 보이는 품질 속성은 서비스품질에 속하는 것이다. 뷰티제품을 구매하는 소비자들의 답변은 매력성, 인지도가 매력적 품질로 분류된 반면, 육아제품과 생활잡화 구매 시 소비자들의 답변은 무관심 품질로 분류되었다. 즉, 뷰티제품을 구매하는 소비자는 판매자의 외모나 스타일, 그리고 영향력에 더 많은 영향을 받으나 다른 제품군에서는 해당속성들이 아직까지 소비자들의 만족이나 불만족에 영향을 주지 못하고 있는 것이다. 이를 통해 판매 제품군 별로 집중 강화해야 할 기능과 세부 속성을 차별화해야 할 필요성이 있음을 알 수 있다.