재무코칭프로그램의 개발 및 적용에 관한 실행연구 : An Action Research on the Design and Implementation of Coaching Program for Financial Planning

Abstract

Average life expectancy is rising, the financial environment is becoming more complex, and income uncertainty is growing. The importance of preparing one's life financially in this environment is emphasized more than ever. When the necessary resources for each period of life are set as financial goals, a systematic process that takes into account important elements of personal finance to achieve them is called financial planning. This study is about the development of financial coaching programs aimed at promoting financial management behaviors based on financial planning. This was intended to change individuals' financial management behaviors in a way that would help them achieve their financial goals. If the existing professional financial planning service was mainly an expert advice method, The financial coaching program that we want to develop is to help the financial planning through coaching. The ultimate objective of the financial coaching program is to improve financial welfare through changes in the customer's financial management behavior.

Two research problems were established to achieve this research objective. The first is 'How does a financial coaching program consist?' and the second is 'What is the effect of the developed financial coaching program?'

With regard to the first research question, the financial coaching program has been developed through action research methods that go through planning, acting, developing and reflecting stages.

At the planning stage, the objectives and direction of the program were set and relevant information was collected to draft the financial coaching program. Through various literature reviews, the Financial Coaching Program was set up in step 6 and the utilization tools for each stage were organized. It also developed financial coaching reports and financial coaching worksheet where financial coaches can identify operational guidelines, including questionnaires, and record their activities. The draft program has been revised and supplemented through an expert review process. The various forms, operation guidelines and questionnaires developed were modified and supplemented through expert review. Three financial planning experts, two coaching experts, and two consumer studies experts participated in the expert review. To implement the developed financial coaching program, researchers, who are experts in financial planning, obtained coaching expertise and conducted study with the approval of the Seoul National University Institutional Review Board (IRB No:1909/002-021) for ethical research.

At the acting stage, the draft Financial Coaching Program was applied to a total of five research participants (hereinafter referred to as: customers) from September 2019 to May 2020. Participants in the study were obtained using the convenience extraction method and snowball sampling. For the homogeneity of the study participants, married households with earned income with children in their 30s were targeted.

Financial coaching was conducted a total of five to eight times, and the interval per round was about one to two weeks, and the consultation time per session was designed to be about two hours.

After completing the first stage for the participant, the second phase of the study was repeated by starting the first stage for another participant again, so that it could be developed and applied according to the purpose of the action research.

The effectiveness of the financial coaching program, was first verified by conducting a paired t-test based on the results of the self-reported pre-post questionnaire, including questions that measure desirable financial management behaviors and prior factors for changes in financial management. We also step-by-step confirmation of changes in financial management behavior using the TTM in Prochaska et al. (1994), as well as overall changes in financial management behavior. each management behavior was analyzed by checking the pre-consideration stage (no intention to do it), the deliberation stage (will do it within six months), the preparation stage (will do it within one month), the action stage (doing it), and the maintenance stage (doing it for more than six months).

Further effectiveness was verified through analysis of qualitative data such as interviews with customers and observational records obtained during the course of the financial coaching program.

In this work, the seven-step financial coaching program was finally completed and named 『A GROWTH Financial Coaching Program』.

The first stage of 『A GROWTH Financial Coaching Program』is the Agreement that establishes a relationship with customers. The reasons for receiving financial coaching shall be clearly identified, the contract shall be prepared, and the rapport shall be formed with the customer. The second stage is the Goals for setting financial goals. In the 『A GROWTH Financial Coaching Program』addresses three types of goals. one is the coaching goal identified in stage 1, and the others are the life goal and the financial goal that means the financial resources for life goal. Step 2 identifies financial goals for achieving life goals. Stage 3 is called as Reality and is a step to assess the gab between financial status and financial goals. It not only identifies financial status but also non-financial resources such as internal capabilities of customers. All work to identify financial status is carried out directly by the customer. It is the role of financial coaches to check if there are areas where financial education is needed and to provide necessary education. Complete stage 3 and clarify the detailed financial coaching goals. Stage 4 is called Option and is the stage of options search. The customer looks for various alternatives to reduce the difference between financial goals and the status, and the financial coach assists them in various ways. Stage 5 is called Will and the stage of confirmation of execution. If the implementation plan went smoothly and achieved the goal of financial coaching, it would immediately move on to stage 7, otherwise it would go through stage 6. Stage 6 is a stage of Trial and Error. It is the step to modify the plan for which the difficulty of implementation has been identified in Stage 5. Stage 7 is the Hold phase. The financial coach helps maintain changed behavior throughout the Stage 7. After encouraging them to maintain their financial behaviors for a certain period of time, 『A GROWTH Financial Coaching Program』ends by checking the degree of achievement of their financial goals.

The applied financial coaching program was effective in changing financial management behavior and also comprehensively enhanced financial management behavior information, financial management motivation, and financial management skill required to change financial management behavior. In the changes in financial management behavior identified in stages according to Prochaska's TTM, the financial coaching program was found to be effective in the transition from preparation to action.

Based on these findings, the 『A GROWTH Financial Coaching Program』 developed through this study is designed based on a variety of theoretical grounds, expected to effectively change financial management behavior and to comprehensively strengthen financial management information, financial management motivation and financial management skill. 『A GROWTH Financial Coaching Program』will help those who feel the need for money management but do not know how to begin to get financial planning started properly, and realize the importance of financial capability and financial planning. 『A GROWTH Financial Coaching Program』could be used as an effective means of financial education and as a household support policy.

Nevertheless, in order for financial coaching to be more successful, various levels of target management are needed to implement financial planning, and marital communication is important to prioritize financial goals for households. Change also requires a trial and error process. In order to succeed in changing financial management behavior, it is important to know in advance that all plans are not always implemented smoothly. Recognizing this in advance can enhance the motivation for changes in financial management behavior. Finally, financial coaching programs should help not only temporary changes in behavior but also maintain changes. Because it means a real change in behavior.

This study contributed to reducing the gap between theory and practice by developing the customer-centered 『A GROWTH Financial Coaching Program』 through a action research method at a time when the specific procedures or operational methods of financial planning consultations for changes in financial management behavior are insufficient. 『A GROWTH Financial Coaching Program』 includes coaching questions, operational guidelines and activity tools for anyone with adequate financial planning knowledge and coaching capabilities to apply immediately. This ensures that customers are guaranteed a certain level of service, and financial planner can establish new business models. In addition, in the absence of prior research on what specific challenges each household is experiencing in seeking changes in financial management behavior, the study presented relevant data. These data could be used to understand future financial management behaviors of households, and could be used as the basis for various studies to help improve financial welfare.

평균수명은 증가하고, 금융환경은 복잡해졌으며, 소득의 불확실성은 커지고 있다. 이러한 환경에서 행복한 삶을 위한 재무적인 준비의 필요성이 어느 때 보다 강조되고 있다. 그러나 필요성을 인지하는 것과 이를 위한 행동을 하는 것은 다른 이야기이다. 생애주기에 따라 필요한 자원마련이라는 재무목표를 설정하고, 이를 달성하기 위해 개인 재무의 중요한 요소를 고려하는 체계적인 과정인 재무설계를 완성하기 위해서는 가계의 꾸준한 실천, 즉 실행이 필요하다. 본 연구는 재무설계를 기반으로 재무설계 단계 중 실행단계에서 실제 재무관리행동을 촉진하기 위한 방안을 모색하기 위해 재무코칭프로그램을 개발하고자 한다. 이를 통해 개인들의 재무관리행동을 재무목표 달성에 도움이 되는 방향으로 변화시키고자 한다.

기존의 재무설계상담이 주로 전문가 조언 방식이었다면, 개발하고자 하는 재무코칭프로그램은 고객이 주체가 되어 재무설계를 하도록 하는 것이다. 재무코칭프로그램은 재무설계안의 도출에 그치지 않고 재무목표가 달성될 수 있도록 실행까지 지원하는 것으로, 재무관리행동 변화를 통해 재무복지를 향상시킬 수 있다. 이를 위하여 재무코칭프로그램은 어떻게 구성되는가? 그리고 개발된 재무코칭프로그램의 효과는 어떠한가?라는 두 가지 연구문제를 설정하고 이를 해결하고자 연구를 진행하였다.

첫 번째 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 실행연구(Action research)를 수행하였다. 실행연구는 실제 현장에서의 문제점을 해결하는데 적합한 연구방법으로 계획, 수행, 발전 및 반성의 단계로 구성되며 이는 순환적인 특성을 보인다. 재무코칭프로그램의 개발과정은 다음과 같다. 재무코칭프로그램의 목표와 방향을 설정하고 다양한 문헌고찰을 통해 재무코칭프로그램의 단계를 설정한 후, 각 단계별로 사용할 수 있는 활용도구들을 구성하였다. 이와 함께 재무코치가 질문지를 포함한 운영지침을 확인하고 활동을 기록할 수 있는 재무코칭활동지와 재무코칭의 내용을 요약하는 재무코칭 보고서도 개발하였다. 이렇게 개발된 각종 양식과 운영지침 및 질문지는 전문가 검토 과정을 거쳐 수정 및 보완되어 최종 재무코칭프로그램(안)을 마련하였다. 전문가 검토에는 재무설계 전문가 3명, 코칭 전문가 2명, 그리고 소비자학 전문가 2명이 참여하였다. 개발된 재무코칭프로그램(안)을 적용하기 위해 재무설계 전문가인 연구자는 코칭 전문 자격을 취득하였고, 서울대학교 생명윤리심의위원회의 승인을 받아 연구를 수행하였다(IRB No:1909/002-021).

재무코칭프로그램(안)은 총 5명의 연구 참여자(이하: 고객)를 대상으로 2019년 9월부터 2020년 5월까지 적용되었다. 연구 참여자는 편의추출법과 눈덩이식 표집(snowball sampling)을 사용하여 확보하였으며 연구 참여자의 동질성을 위해 30대의 근로소득을 가진 유자녀 기혼 가계를 대상으로 하였다. 재무코칭은 총 5∼8 회로 진행하고, 회차당 간격은 1∼2주일 정도가 되도록 진행하였으며 1회당 상담시간은 2시간 정도로 설계하여 진행하였다. 첫 번째 참여자를 대상으로 1단계를 마치고 난 후 두 번째 참여자를 대상으로 다시 1단계를 시작하는 방식으로 반복 수행하여, 실행연구의 취지에 따라 발전되며 적용될 수 있도록 진행하였다.

두 번째 연구문제인 재무코칭프로그램의 효과성은 우선 재무관리영역 별 바람직한 재무관리행동과 재무관리행동 변화의 선행 요인들로 밝혀진 재무관리지식, 재무관리태도, 자기효능감 등을 측정하는 문항들을 포함한 자기 보고식의 사전-사후 설문지 조사 결과자료를 토대로 대응표본 t-검정을 실시하여 검증하였다. 또한 전반적인 재무관리 행동의 변화뿐 아니라 Prochaska et al.(1994)의 범 이론적 모델을 사용하여 재무관리행동의 변화를 단계별로 확인하였다. 즉 각 행동에 대하여 숙고전단계(할 생각이 없다), 숙고단계(6개월 내에 할 예정이다), 준비단계(1개월 내에 할 예정이다), 행동단계(하고 있다), 그리고 유지단계(6개월 이상 하고 있다)를 확인하여 분석하였다. 재무코칭프로그램을 수행하는 과정에서 얻은 고객과의 면담자료 및 관찰기록 등의 질적 자료 분석을 통해 추가로 효과성을 검증하였다.

이상의 과정을 거쳐 본 연구에서는 최종적으로 다음과 같이 7단계의 재무코칭프로그램을 완성하고, 이를 『A GROWTH 재무코칭프로그램』으로 명명하였다.

『A GROWTH 재무코칭프로그램』의 1단계는 고객과 만나 관계를 정립하는 관계정립(Agreement)의 단계다. 재무코칭을 받는 이유를 바탕으로 재무코칭의 목표를 파악하고 계약서를 작성하며, 고객과 라포(rapport)를 형성하는 단계이다. 2단계는 재무목표를 설정하는 목표설정(Goal)의 단계다. 『A GROWTH 재무코칭프로그램』에서는 세 가지 목표가 언급되는데, 하나는 앞서 1단계에서 파악한 재무코칭의 목표이며 또 다른 목표로는 삶의 목표와 이를 위해 필요한 재무적 자원을 의미하는 재무목표가 있다. 2단계에서는 삶의 목표를 달성하기 위한 재무목표를 파악한다. 3단계는 재무목표 달성을 위한 현황파악(Reality)의 단계이다. 재무적 현황은 물론이고 고객의 내적 역량과 같은 비재무적 자원도 파악한다. 재무현황을 파악하기 위한 모든 작업은 고객이 직접 수행하여야 하며, 현황파악 중 재무교육이 필요한 영역이 있는지 확인하고 필요한 교육을 해 주는 것이 재무코치의 역할이다. 4단계는 대안모색(Option)의 단계다. 재무목표와 현황과의 차이를 줄여주기 위한 다양한 대안들을 고객이 스스로 찾아가며, 재무코치는 다양한 방식으로 이를 조력한다. 5단계는 실행확인(Will)의 단계다. 실행계획이 순조롭게 진행되었고, 재무코칭의 목표를 달성하였다면 바로 7단계로 넘어가고, 그렇지 않다면 6단계를 거치게 된다. 6단계는 시행착오(Try & Error)의 단계다. 5단계에서 실행의 어려움이 확인된 계획에 대하여 수정하는 단계이다. 7단계는 유지(Hold)의 단계다. 5∼6 단계를 통해 변화된 행동이 지속해서 유지될 수 있도록 재무코치가 돕는 단계이다.

한편 적용된 재무코칭프로그램은 재무관리행동의 변화에 효과적이었으며, 또한 재무관리 행동변화를 위해 필요한 재무관리행동 정보, 재무관리행동 동기, 재무관리행동 기능 등을 종합적으로 강화시켰다. Prochaska 의 TTM에 따라 단계적으로 파악한 재무관리행동의 변화에서, 재무코칭프로그램은 준비단계에서 행동단계로의 변화에 효과적인 것으로 확인되었다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 할 때 본 연구를 통해 개발된 『A GROWTH 재무코칭프로그램』은 다양한 이론적 근거에 기초하여 설계되어 재무관리행동의 변화에 효과적이며, 재무관리 행동변화를 위해 필요한 재무관리행동 정보, 재무관리행동 동기, 재무관리행동 기능을 종합적으로 강화할 것으로 기대된다. 또한 돈 관리의 필요성을 느끼지만 어떻게 시작할지 모르는 사람들에게 재무설계가 제대로 될 수 있도록 도와주고, 금융이해력과 재무설계의 중요성을 깨닫게 할 것이다. 『A GROWTH 재무코칭프로그램』은 변화에 성공한 경험을 만들어주고, 재무교육을 통해 재무관리역량을 증진시킬 수 있어 재무코칭을 받은 이후에도 지속적 변화와 성장을 가능하게 할 것이다. 그러므로 『A GROWTH 재무코칭프로그램』은 효과적인 재무교육의 수단 및 가계 지원 정책으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

그럼에도 불구하고 재무코칭이 좀 더 성공적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 재무설계를 구현하는 데 있어 다양한 차원의 목표 관리가 필요하며, 가계의 재무목표 우선순위를 결정하기 위해서는 부부간 소통이 중요하다. 또한 변화를 위해서는 시행착오의 과정이 필요하다. 재무관리행동의 변화에 성공하기 위해서는 모든 계획이 늘 순조롭게 실천되지 않는다는 것을 미리 알고 대처하는 것이 중요하다. 이를 미리 인지시키는 것만으로도 재무관리행동 변화의 동기를 강화할 수 있다. 마지막으로 재무코칭프로그램을 통해 행동의 일시적 변화 뿐 아니라, 변화가 유지되는 것 까지 조력할 수 있어야 한다. 그것이 진정한 행동의 변화를 의미하기 때문이다.

본 연구는 재무관리행동의 변화를 위한 재무설계상담의 구체적인 절차나 운영 방법에 대한 연구가 미진한 상황에서 고객이 중심이 되는 『A GROWTH 재무코칭프로그램』을 실행연구 방법을 통해 개발함으로써 이론과 실무 현장과의 간극을 줄이는 데 이바지하였다. 『A GROWTH 재무코칭프로그램』은 적절한 재무설계 지식과, 코칭 역량을 가진 재무코치라면 누구나 바로 적용할 수 있도록 코칭질문 및 운영지침과 활동도구 등을 포함하고 있다. 이를 통해 고객들은 일정 수준 이상의 서비스를 보장받고, 재무설계사는 새로운 비즈니스 모델을 수립할 수 있다. 또한, 각 가정에서 재무관리행동의 변화를 모색하면서 구체적으로 어떤 어려움을 겪고 있는지에 대한 선행연구가 없는 상황에서 본 연구는 관련된 자료를 제시하였다. 이 자료들은 향후 가계의 재무관리행동을 이해하는데 활용될 수 있을 것이며, 재무복지 향상에 도움이 되는 다양한 연구의 기초자료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.