Roles of Taste Receptor TAS1R3 in the Pathogenesis of Diet-Induced Colitis : 식이 유도 대장염 발병과정에서의 미각 수용체 TAS1R3 역할 연구

Keywords inflammatory bowel diseasewestern diettaste receptorTAS1R3intestinal inflammationgut microbiometranscriptomemulti-omicsbioinformatics염증성 장질환서구형 식사설탕 음료장 미각 수용체장 염증장내 미생물전사체PPARγ혐기성 박테리아병원성 박테리 아

Background

Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), including ulcerative colitis and Crohns disease, is a chronic inflammatory disorder of the gastrointestinal tract. IBD pathogenesis is complex, but the emergence of rapid increase in the incidence of IBD over the past several decades in low incidence parts of the Asian countries, such as China, South Korea, Japan, and India, clearly suggests that environmental factors play an important role in disease development. Specifically, the introduction of the western diet (which is high in fat and sugar-sweeten beverage) has been proposed as an explanation for the increase in IBD incidence. Although recent clinical and experimental studies demonstrate that high-fat diet (HFD) can be a trigger for IBD, the roles and mechanisms of action of sugar-beverage in IBD pathogenesis are yet to be fully understood.

Taste receptors are G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) that detect sweet (TAS1R2/TAS1R3 heterodimer), umami (TAS1R1/TAS1R3 heterodimer), and bitter (TAS2Rs) compounds. Importantly, expression of a functional taste receptor has been reported in numerous extra-oral tissues, with especially high expression in the epithelium of the GI tract. The function of taste receptors in taste buds is well established; however, their potential importance in tissues outside the oral cavity remain unknown. In particular, little is known regarding their roles in intestinal tissues.

Objectives

The aim of Study 1 was to investigate the impact of consumption of sugar drink on intestinal inflammation. Interestingly, the consumption of sugary drink did not generate pathological gut damage by itself, but when combined with high-fat diet, it had synergistic effects to manifest and aggravate intestinal inflammation. In particular, the expression of the Tas1r3 gene was significantly increased in inflamed intestinal tissue caused by sugary drink and high-fat diet. Taste 1 receptor member 3 (TAS1R3) detects nutrient molecules, with highly expression in the epithelium of the GI tract; therefore, I next hypothesized that TAS1R3 might have a critical role in promoting intestinal inflammation.

In Study 2, I investigated the role of the gut-expressed TAS1R3 in the development of intestinal inflammation using Tas1r3 knock-out (Tas1r3-/-) mouse model with dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced colitis. Finally, in Study 3, I tried to find out the role of TAS1R3, which is strongly activated by dietary ligands, in a sugar-beverage and high fat diet-induced colitis model.

Methods

In Study 1, 30% sugar solution or plain water was given to 6-week-old male mice for 10-weeks ad libitum with or without 60% HFD and intestinal inflammation was evaluated by pathological examination and leukocyte infiltration in the mucosal layer. In addition, I investigate transcriptional changes in the intestinal tissues by RNA-sequencing analysis and 16S rRNA target gene sequencing were performed to assess changes in gut microbiota. Importantly, to identify the role of gut microbiota in host immune responses, fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) experiments were conducted.

In Study 2, Tas1r3-knockout (Tas1r3-/-) and wild-type (Tas1r3+/+) mice were supplied with 2% DSS drinking water to induce experimental colitis, and disease progression was monitored daily by changes in body weight and disease activity index score. I performed histologic examination for colonic inflammation and immune-histochemical analysis for immune-cell infiltration, as well as compared levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines between Tas1r3-/- and Tas1r3+/+ mice. For in vitro assays, enteroendocrine cells (EECs) were treated with TAS1R3 ligands, including glucose, fructose, and sucrose, and the induction of pro-inflammatory markers, including interleukin (IL)-1B, IL-6, IL-18, tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, and monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP)-1 was measured. In Study 3, 6-10 week old Tas1r3-/- and Tas1r3+/+ mice were fed either a normal diet (ND) or a 60% high-fat diet (HFD) + 30% sugar drink for 10-week ad libitum. I performed histological examination for intestinal inflammation and immune-histochemical analysis for immune cell infiltration including CD45+ pan-leukocytes, CD4+ T cells, CD8+ T cells, and CD11b+ dendritic cells to confirm the extent of intestinal inflammation. In addition, I assessed the gut microbiota profiling of Tas1r3-/- and Tas1r3+/+ mice fed either a ND or HFD + sugar drink using 16S pyrosequencing. Lastly, intestinal transcriptome profiling was performed using RNA sequencing to investigate how the altered gut microbiota resulting from TAS1R3 deficiency affects the hosts intestinal tissue and confers intestinal inflammation resistance.

Results

In Study 1, my study showed that overconsumptions of sugary drink alone did not induce gut inflammation, however when combined with HFD, it dramatically increased intestinal inflammation score, submucosal edema, and CD45+ infiltration via calorie-independent manner. The level of intestinal inflammation was as follows- HFD + Sugar >> HFD > Sugar = Control. RNA sequencing and flow cytometric analyses showed that sugary drink with HFD promote inflammatory signatures including pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines and expansion of inflammatory DCs and activated CD4+ T cells. These host inflammatory signatures were due to the combination of sugar drink and HFD reshape the communities of pro-inflammatory gut microbiome associated with pathogenic bacterium such as Enterobacteriaceae and Prevotellaceae, and enhanced intestinal inflammation was correlated with the favored colonization of pathobionts. Importantly, the disease can be transferable via fecal transplantation of dysbiotic gut microbiome. This suggests that gut microbiome from mice fed HFD + Sugar played a key role in triggering IBD. Our findings may uncover roles of sugary drink played in shifting gut miciobiome to pathobiome and therefore developing IBD and provide helpful information on development of strategies to prevent the disease.

In Study 2, TAS1R3 deficiency attenuated the acute inflammatory phase of colitis in mice. Additionally, I detected progressive weight loss, increased DAI (i.e., severe diarrhea and intestinal bleeding), and greater shortening of colon length in Tas1r3+/+ mice relative to Tas1r3−/− mice. Concurrently, Tas1r3−/− mice showed less histological tissue damage and less inflammatory cell infiltration than Tas1r3+/+ mice according to numbers of CD45+ cells and Ly6G+ cell staining. Moreover, levels of interleukin (IL)-1b, IL-6, and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α in inflamed tissues were lower in Tas1r3−/− mice than in Tas1r3+/+ mice. Consistent with these in vivo studies, in vitro experiments using EECs showed that receptor activation of TAS1R3 by dietary ligand treatment significantly upregulated levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines, including IL-1B, IL-6, IL-18, TNF-α, and MCP-1. In summary, the taste receptor TAS1R3 might play a critical role in promoting gut inflammation, suggesting that dietary intervention targeting TAS1R3 as a potentially effective strategy to reduce IBD symptoms.

In Study 3, it was confirmed that TAS1R3, which is very well known to be activated by sweet-molecule ligand, is activated most strongly when combined with fat than sugar alone. In addition, the expression of pro-inflammatory markers was significantly increased by luminal fat and sugar via TAS1R3-dependent manner, suggesting that activation of TAS1R3 upregulates pro-inflammatory markers. In vivo, Tas1r3−/− mice were protective against disease severity, intestinal tissue damage, and inflammatory markers even after a HFD and sugar-beverage intake. Microbiome analyses demonstrate that butyrate-producing bacterial taxa such as Faecalibacterium and Roseburia are increased in abundance in Tas1r3−/− mice fed HFD and sugar-beverage. Further, global transcriptome analyses demonstrate showed that significantly enhanced PPARγ Signaling Pathway, Tight Junction Signaling Pathway, and Mucosal Antimicrobial Defense Response in ileum of a HFD and sugar beverage-fed Tas1r3−/− mice compared to Tas1r3+/+ mice. To verify whether the TAS1R3 deficiency mediates the host gut-microbiome interaction, an integrative analysis between the gut microbes and the host ileum transcriptome was performed. As a result, there was a significant positive correlation between the butyrate-producing bacteria enriched in Tas1r3−/− mice and PPARγ metabolic pathway-related host genes. Notably, the effects of TAS1R3 deficiency have been identified as upstream regulators of PPARγ in ileal tissues with or without diet intake. Increased PPARγ with TAS1R3 deficiency may reduce intestinal inflammation and disease severity as follow: Activation of PPARγ ⅰ) drives energy metabolism of intestinal epithelial cells (enterocytes) towards β-oxidation, limiting the bioavailability of luminal oxygen, creating an environment in which obligate anaerobic bacteria such as butyrate-producing bacteria (i.e. Faecalibacterium and Roseburia) can live well. Obligate anaerobic bacteria prevent dysbiotic expansion of facultative anaerobic, in part by limiting the generation of host-derived oxygen; ⅱ) upregulates the expression of tight junction protein- and antimicrobial peptide production-related genes. In addition, ⅲ) decreases the luminal nitrate level by reducing the expression of Nos2, the gene encoding inducible nitric oxide synthase, and ⅳ) downregulates the inflammatory Nf-kB signaling pathway molecule to reduce inflammation. In summary, it suggests that intestinal TAS1R3 may act as a candidate modulator for the interactions between mucosal inflammation, metabolism, and gut microbiota during diet-induced IBD.

Conclusion

To the best of my knowledge, this is the first report to provide a novel mechanism for the roles of gut-expressed taste receptor TAS1R3 in the intestinal inflammation. Consumption of western diet lead to intestinal inflammation by altering the pathogenic bacteria in the gut. However, TAS1R3 deficiency regulates the expression of PPARγ signaling pathway, which reduces the bioavailability of respiratory electron acceptors to pathobionts in the lumen, thereby maintaining the homeostatic pathway that potentially prevents western diet-induced dysbiotic expansion of pathogenic bacteria. In conclusion, it suggests that intestinal TAS1R3 may act as a modulator for the interactions between mucosal inflammation, metabolism, and gut microbiota during diet-induced IBD. These observations highlight a new aspect of cross-talk between gut microbe and host and suggest that TAS1R3 deficiency is an important regulator to inflammation in the gut in response to nutrient-ligand exposure, resulting directly in protection of IBD-associated inflammation. A comprehensive understanding of the roles and mechanisms of these chemosensory taste receptor TAS1R3 pathways in IBD might lead to novel treatment strategies targeting the illness.

서론

염증성 장 질환(IBD)은 장관 내 비정상적인 만성 염증이 호전과 재발을 반복하는 질환으로, 궤양성대장염과 크론병이 대표적이다. 염증성 장 질환의 발병 기전은 매우 복잡하지만, 중국, 한국, 일본, 인도와 같은 아시아 국가의 낮았던 IBD 발병률이 급격히 증가한 것은 질병 발달에 있어서 환경적 요인이 매우 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 명백히 보여준다. 특히, 염증성장질환의 발병률 증가에 대한 원인으로 서구화된 식사(지방이 많은 음식 및 설탕이 첨가된 음료)의 도입이 제안되었다. 최근 임상 및 실험 연구에서 고지방식이와 염증성장질환 발병률 간 상관성 연구가 보고된 바 있지만, 이에 대한 메커니즘을 밝힌 연구는 보고된 바 없으며, 설탕 음료의 섭취와 염증성 장 질환의 관계에 대한 연구는 전무한 실정이다.

연구 목적

따라서, 본 연구 1에서는 설탕 음료의 섭취가 장 염증에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 흥미롭게도, 설탕 음료의 섭취는 그 자체만으로는 장 조직의 손상을 일으키지는 않았지만, 고지방 식단과 함께 섭취하였을 때 장 염증을 가장 심각하게 유도하고 염증의 정도를 더 악화시키는 결과를 나타냈다. 이와 더불어, 설탕 음료와 고지방식이로 유발된 염증성 장 조직에서 발현이 가장 유의하게 증가한 유전자는 Tas1r3로 밝혀졌다. Taste 1 receptor member 3 (TAS1R3)은 위·장관의 상피에서 고도로 발현되며, 영양 분자 (nutrient molecules)를 감지하는 미각수용체이다. 따라서, 우리는 장 발현 TAS1R3가 장 염증을 촉진하는데 매우 중요한 역할을 했을 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 연구 2에서는, 덱스트란 황산 나트륨 유도 대장염이 있는 Tas1r3 녹아웃 (Tas1r3-/-) 마우스 모델을 사용하여 장 염증 발생에서 장 발현 TAS1R3의 역할을 조사하고자 하였다. 마지막으로, 연구 3에서는 식이 리간드에 의해 강력하게 활성화되는 TAS1R3가 장 염증에 미치는 역할 및 분자생물학적 기전을 설탕 음료 및 고지방 식이 유도 대장염 모델에서 규명하고자 하였다.

연구 내용 및 방법

연구 1에서는 6주령 수컷 생쥐에게 정상식이(normal diet) 또는 60% 고지방식이(high-fat diet)에 30% 설탕 용액을 10주 동안 자유 급여 하였다. 설탕 용액을 공급하지 않은 그룹은 일반 물(plain water)을 공급하였다. 병리학적 검사 및 장 점막층의 백혈구 침윤정도를 통해 장 염증을 평가하였으며, RNA 시퀀싱 분석을 통해 장 조직의 전사체 변화를 조사하였다. 또한, 16S rRNA 시퀀싱을 수행하여 장내미생물의 변화를 평가하였다. 숙주(Seyedian et al.)의 염증 반응에 장내미생물군이 중요하게 역할을 했는지 확인하기 위하여, 설탕 음료 및 고지방식이 마우스의 대변에 있는 장내미생물을 정상 마우스에게 이식하는 분변 이식 (FMT: fecal microbiota transplantation) 시술을 진행하였다. 연구 2에서는, Tas1r3 녹아웃 (Tas1r3-/-) 및 야생형 (Tas1r3+/+) 마우스에 2% 덱스트란 황산 나트륨 (DSS) 식수를 공급하여 실험적 대장염을 유도하고, 체중 및 질병 지표의 변화를 통해 질병 진행 정도를 매일 모니터링 하였다. 또한, 장 염증에 대한 조직학적 검사와 면역 세포 침윤에 대한 면역 조직 화학 분석을 수행하고, Tas1r3 녹아웃 (Tas1r3-/-) 및 야생형 (Tas1r3+/+) 마우스 사이에 염증성 사이토카인 수준을 비교하였다. 시험관 내 분석(in vitro)을 위해, Tas1r3의 발현이 많은 장 내분비 세포(Enteroendocrine cell)를 사용하여 포도당, 과당 및 설탕을 포함한 Tas1r3의 리간드를 처리한 후 IL-1B, IL-6, IL-18, TNF-α 및 MCP-1와 같은 염증지표들을 측정하였다. 연구 3에서는, 6-10주령 Tas1r3 녹아웃 (Tas1r3-/-) 및 야생형 (Tas1r3+/+) 마우스에게 일반 식단 (ND) 또는 60% 고지방 식단 (HFD) + 30% 설탕 음료를 10주간 무제한으로 먹였다. 다이어트 유도 후, 마찬가지로 장 염증 정도를 확인하기 위해, CD45+ 백혈구, CD4+ T 세포, CD8+ T 세포, 및 CD11b+ 수지상 세포를 포함한 면역 세포 침윤에 대한 면역 조직 화학적 분석 및 조직학적 검사를 수행하였다. 16S 파이로 시퀀싱을 사용하여 장내미생물 프로파일링을 평가하였고, 마지막으로 RNA 시퀀싱을 사용하여 장 전사체 프로파일을 수행하여, TAS1R3 결핍으로 인해 변화된 장 미생물 총이 숙주의 장 조직에 어떻게 영향을 미치고 장 염증에 대한 저항성을 부여하는 지를 조사하였다.

연구 결과

연구 1의 결과, 설탕 음료의 과다 섭취만으로는 장 염증을 유발하지 않았지만, 고지방식이와 함께 섭취하였을 때, 칼로리와는 독립적으로 장 염증 점수, 장 점막 하 부종 및 CD45+ 백혈구 침윤이 급격히 증가함을 확인하였다. 장내 염증의 정도는 고지방식이 +설탕 음료 >> 고지방 식이 단독 섭취 > 설탕 음료 단독 섭취 = 정상 식이 순 이었다. RNA시퀀싱 및 FACS 분석 결과, 고지방식이와 설탕 음료의 동반 섭취는 장 내 염증성 사이토카인 및 케모카인을 포함한 염증성 시그니처와 염증성 CD11b+ 수지상 세포 및 CD4+ T세포의 침윤을 매우 유의적으로 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 숙주의 염증 징후는 설탕 음료와 고지방식이의 조합으로 인해 장 내 Enterobacteriaceae 및 Prevotellaceae와 같은 병원성 박테리아의 장내 미생물 군집으로 재구성되었기 때문이며, 숙주의 장 염증 phenotype과 설탕 음료+고지방식이에서 강화된 병원성 박테리아 간의 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 중요하게도, 이러한 장 염증의 phenotype은 정상 마우스에게 설탕 음료+고지방식이로부터 유도된 dysbiotic 장내 미생물 군집 대변을 이식했을 때, 동일한 염증의 phenotype이 전이될 수 있었다. 이것은 설탕음료+고지방식이를 섭취하여 변화된 장내 미생물 군집이 장 염증을 유발하는데 핵심적인 역할을 했음을 시사하는 것이다. 이러한 연구결과는 설탕 음료가 고지방식이와 함께 섭취되었을 때, 정상적인 장내미생물의 구성을 병원성 미생물의 군집으로 재구성하여 장 염증을 유발할 수 있다는 설탕 음료의 중요한 역할을 밝히고, 장 염증과 관련된 질병에 대한 예방 전략을 개발하는데 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

연구 2에서, 우리는 장 내 TAS1R3의 결핍이 대장염의 급성 염증 단계를 약화시켰음을 증명하였다. 또한 우리는 Tas1r3-/-에 비해 Tas1r3+/+ 마우스에서 점진적인 체중 감소, 증가된 질병 지표 점수(심한 설사 및 장 출혈) 및 장 길이의 단축을 확인하였다. 동시에, Tas1r3-/- 마우스는 장 내 조직학적 손상이 적고, CD45+ 및 Ly6G+ 염증세포의 침윤이 유의하게 적었다. 또한, 염증조직에서 IL-1b, IL-6, 및 TNF-α의 수준 또한 Tas1r3+/+ 마우스 보다 Tas1r3-/- 마우스에서 현저하게 더 낮았다. 이러한 연구결과는 in vitro 연구결과와 일치하였다. EEC를 사용한 시험관 내 실험은 식이 리간드 처리에 의한 TAS1R3의 수용체 활성화가 IL-1B, IL-6, IL-18, TNF-α 및 MCP-1을 포함한 염증성 사이토카인 및 케모카인의 수준을 상당히 상향 조절 했음을 보여주었다. 요약하면, 장 내 미각 수용체 TAS1R3은 장 염증을 촉진하는데 중요한 조절 역할을 할 수 있으며, 이는 TAS1R3을 target으로 하는 식이 중재(dietary intervention)가 IBD 증상을 감소시킬 수 있는 효과적인 전략임을 시사한다. 연구 3에서 Tas1r3-/- 마우스는 설탕음료 및 고지방 식이를 함께 섭취한 후에도 장 조직의 손상, 질병의 중증도 및 염증성 지표들이 Tas1r3+/+ 마우스에서 보다 훨씬 더 보호되는 것으로 나타났다. 미생물 프로파일링 결과는 Faecalibacterium 및 Roseburia와 같은 부티레이트 생성 유용 박테리아 분류군이 설탕 음료 및 고지방식이를 섭취한 Tas1r3-/- 마우스에서 유의적으로 풍부하게 증가한다는 것을 보여주었다. 또한, 글로벌 전사체 분석은 Tas1r3+/+ 마우스와 비교하여 설탕 음료 및 고지방 식이를 먹은 Tas1r3-/- 마우스 회장에서 PPAR-γ 신호전달 경로, Tight junction 신호 전달 경로 및 점막 항균 방어 반응 (Mucosal antimicrobial peptide response) 경로가 매우 유의적으로 증가되어 있음을 보여주었다. TAS1R3 결핍이 변화된 숙주의 장내 전사체와 – 장내미생물군 유전체와의 상호작용을 매개하는지 확인하기 위해 장내미생물과 숙주의 회장 전사체 데이터 간 통합 분석(Integrative analysis)을 수행하였다. 그 결과, Tas1r3-/- 마우스에서 풍부한 부티레이트 생산 박테리아들과 PPAR-γ대사경로 관련 숙주 유전자 사이에 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 특히, TAS1R3 결핍은 식이 섭취의 유무에 관계없이 회장 조직에서의 PPARγ의 상류조절자(up-regulator)로 확인이 되었다. TAS1R3 결핍으로 증가된 PPARγ는 다음과 같이 장 염증 및 질병의 심각성을 감소시킬 수 있을 것으로 예측된다. PPARγ의 활성화는 1) 장 세포(enterocyte)의 에너지 대사를 β-산화로 유도하여, 내강 산소의 생체이용률을 제한(hypoxia, 저산소상태)함으로써 부티레이트 생성 박테리아 (예: Faecalibacterium 및 Roseburia)와 같은 절대 혐기성 박테리아가 잘 살 수 있는 환경을 만든다. 이러한 혐기성 박테리아의 확장은 숙주 유래 산소의 생성을 제한함으로써 통성 혐기성 박테리아(주로 병원성 박테리아)의 확장을 방지한다. 2) Tight junction 단백질 및 Antimicrobial peptide 생성 관련 유전자의 발현을 상향 조절한다. 또한 3) 유도성 산화질소 합성 효소를 코딩하는 유전자인 Nos2의 발현을 감소시켜 장 내강의 질산 수준을 감소시키고, 4) 염증성 Nf-kB 신호전달 경로 분자를 하향 조절함으로써, 염증을 감소시킨다. 요약하면, 장 내 TAS1R3은 장 염증에 있어서 점막 염증, 장 세포의 대사 및 장 내 미생물 군 간의 상호작용에 있어 주요 조절자 역할을 할 수 있음을 시사한다.

결론

본 연구는 장 염증에서 장 발현 미각 수용체 TAS1R3의 역할에 대한 새로운 메커니즘을 제공하는 최초의 보고서이다. 서구화된 식단(설탕 음료 및 고지방 식이)을 섭취하면 건강한 장내 미생물의 군집을 염증을 일으키는 병원성 박테리아들의 군집으로 재구성함으로써 장 염증이 유발된다. 그러나 장 미각 수용체인 TAS1R3의 결핍은 PPARγ 신호 전달 경로의 발현을 조절하여, 장 내강 산소의 생체 이용률을 감소시키고 병원성 박테리아의 확장을 방지하는 항상성 경로를 유지하였다. 이러한 관찰은 장내 미생물과 숙주 사이의 활발한 상호작용(cross-talk)에서 TAS1R3가 장내 염증을 조절하는 데 매우 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다. 특히, IBD에서 이러한 화학 감각 미각 수용체 TAS1R3의 역할 및 이와 관련된 메커니즘에 대한 포괄적인 이해는 장 질환을 표적으로 하는 새로운 치료 전략으로 이어질 것으로 사료되는 바이다.