대학 로고 상품 개발을 위한 패션 브랜드와의 콜라보레이션 연구 : A Study on Fashion Collaboration for University-branded Merchandise

융합을 기반으로 하는 4차 산업혁명 시대에, 실제 패션 산업 현장에서는 업종을 막론하고 다양한 콜라보레이션 상품이 쏟아지고 있다. 특히 유머 코드를 선호하는 Z세대 소비자(박세린, 2019)는 예상치 못한 브랜드들이 협업하여 출시한 콜라보레이션 상품에 대해 열광하고 있다. 패션브랜드와의 콜라보레이션 상품이 찾아보기 힘든 국내 대학 아이덴티티 시장에서는 콜라보레이션 상품의 출시만으로도 큰 이슈를 만들어 대학의 홍보 효과를 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 대학 로고 상품을 패션 브랜드와 콜라보레이션하여 대중 소비자에게 대학의 아이덴티티를 홍보하는데 있다. 구체적으로 학외 소비자 중에서도 예비 대학생과 학부모로 집단을 세분화하여 대학 아이덴티티 구성요소 안에서 그들의 인식을 살펴보고, 이를 반영한 콜라보레이션 전략을 수립하고자 한다. 그 첫 단계로 콜라보레이션에서 가장 중요한 작업인 협업 파트너사 선정의 기준점을 명성, 연상 컬러, 복종을 통해 제시할 것이다. 다음으로 소비 가치 이론을 토대로 대학 콜라보레이션 상품화 전략을 제안할 것이다. 궁극적으로는 대학 콜라보레이션 상품의 판매 수익과 더불어 대학에 대한 긍정적인 이미지 향상을 통해 우수한 인적 자원의 유치로 대학 산업의 활성화에 기여하는데 본 연구의 의의가 있다.

이를 위해 다음의 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 대학과 패션 브랜드 사이에 인지된 적합성이 대학과 패션 브랜드 콜라보레이션 상품의 구매의도에 미치는 효과를 알아본다. 또한 학외 집단(학부모 vs 예비 대학생)에 따라 감각적 적합성이 전반적인 적합성 인지에 미치는 효과 차이가 있는지 알아본다. 둘째, 대학 명성과 패션 브랜드 명성이 대학과 패션 브랜드 콜라보레이션 상품의 구매의도에 미치는 효과와 영향력의 차이를 알아본다. 또한 인지된 적합성과의 관계에 대해 알아본다. 셋째, 소비 가치가 대학과 패션 브랜드 콜라보레이션 상품의 구매의도에 미치는 효과를 알아본다. 또한 학외 집단(학부모 vs 예비 대학생)에 따라 효과의 차이가 있는지 알아본다. 넷째, 대학과 콜라보레이션하는 패션 브랜드의 복종(스포츠, 캐주얼, 아웃도어, 럭셔리, 패션잡화)에 따라 대학 콜라보레이션 상품에 대한 인식의 차이가 있는지 알아본다.

이상의 연구 문제를 실증적으로 검증하고자, 전문 리서치 기관에 위탁하여 온라인 설문 조사를 수행하였다. 총 391명(학부모 234명, 학생 157명)의 자료를 SPSS 25.0로 분석하였다. 연구 문제에 대한 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 대학과 패션 브랜드 사이에 인지된 적합성은 학외 소비자의 대학 콜라보레이션 상품 구매의도에 정적 영향을 나타냈다. 또한 전반적인 적합성 인지에 대한 대학과 브랜드의 아이덴티티 컬러의 유사성 여부 즉, 감각적 적합성과 학외 소비자(학부모 vs 예비 대학생)의 유의한 상호작용 효과를 확인하였다. 대학과 브랜드의 아이덴티티 컬러가 유사한 조합은 학부모에서, 비유사 조합은 학생에게 효과적으로 소구될 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 전반적인 적합성의 전제하에 파트너 브랜드가 선정되어야 긍정적인 효과를 창출할 것으로 사료된다.

둘째, 패션 브랜드의 명성이 대학 명성보다 구매의도에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 대학 명성은 구매의도에 직접적인 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났으나 인지된 적합성을 매개하여 구매의도에 정적 영향이 나타남을 확인하였다. 이는 콜라보레이션 상황에서 대학의 명성과 관련없이 대학과 브랜드 간의 인지된 적합성이 높거나 패션 브랜드의 명성이 높다면 그들의 구매의도를 높일 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 학외 소비자에게 대학 아이덴티티를 홍보하는데 있어 패션브랜드와의 콜라보레이션 전략은 적극 활용되어야 할 것이다.

셋째, 학부모와 학생 집단 모두 사회적 가치, 감정적 가치, 기능적 가치가 대학 콜라보레이션 상품의 구매의도에 유의한 정적 영향을 나타냈다. 이러한 소비 가치를 강조할 수 있는 상품화 전략의 필요성을 시사한다.

넷째, 학생과 학부모 모두 스포츠 브랜드와 캐주얼 브랜드를 가장 선호하고 있었지만, 대학과 콜라보레이션에서는 럭셔리 복종만이 학외 소비자에게 높은 사회적 가치와 구매의도를 나타냈다. 이에 따라 대학과 콜라보레이션하는 패션 브랜드의 복종에 따라 대학 콜라보레이션 상품 인식에 대한 유의한 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 파트너가 될 패션 브랜드 선정 시에는 해당 대학이 학외 소비자에게 어떠한 이미지로 각인되고 있는지 먼저 검토한 후 패션 브랜드의 복종 조합을 고려한다면 성공적인 콜라보레이션의 첫 작업이 될 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 학문적 의의가 있다. 첫째, 학외 소비자를 대상으로 대학과 패션브랜드의 콜라보레이션 상품과 그에 대한 연구가 미비한 상황에서 대학의 시각적 아이덴티티의 구성요소안에서 그들의 인식을 살펴본 첫번째 연구로 후속 연구를 위한 학문적 기초자료로 제공될 수 있다. 둘째, 성공적인 공동브랜드 전략에서 가장 중요한 요인으로 밝혀진 적합성을 대학과 패션 브랜드 콜라보레이션 맥락으로 확장 적용하였다. 또한 감각적 적합성을 조사하여 또 하나의 적합성 유형에 대해 탐구함으로써 적합성 개념에 대한 이해를 확장했다. 셋째, 대학 명성과 브랜드 명성의 영향력 차이와 대학 명성과 적합성의 완전 매개효과를 밝히면서 학외 소비자의 대학 콜라보레이션 상품의 구매에 대한 심리적 매커니즘을 규명하였다.

본 연구의 실무적 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 패션 브랜드 복종에 따라 대학 콜라보레이션 상품의 구매의도가 달라질 수 있음을 입증하였으며, 대학이 파트너 브랜드 선택 시에 참고할 수 있는 가이드 라인을 제시하였다. 둘째, 사회적 가치, 감정적 가치, 기능적 가치 모두 대학 콜라보레이션 상품이 소비자에게 주는 혜택임을 본 연구에서 확인하였다. 특히 사회적 가치가 중요하게 작용됨으로 대학의 로고를 강조하여 대학의 아이덴티티가 돋보이는 방향의 디자인 등의 상품화 전략을 제언한다. 본 연구를 통해 대학이 학외 소비자에 대한 시장의 잠재성과 콜라보레이션 전략을 도입할 필요성에 대해 인지하고 궁극적으로는 대학 아이덴티티 산업의 활성화가 이루어지기를 기대하는 바이다.

Along with the heavy competition to attract student due to the continuous decrease in the number of high school graduates and candidates for college and Gen Z with different characteristics from the previous generation, so it is time to establish a new university identity strategy to respond to changed market and consumers. According to a report released by Licensing International, the global sales revenue of college licenses was $6.4B in 2019. Universities are leading the purchase of not only their students but also outsiders by launching differentiated products in the form of licensing businesses in collaboration with famous clothing manufacturers. As seen in overseas cases, UI is a market with significant potential, but domestic universities are not yet actively utilizing it. As a result, it is urgent for promote university through university-branded merchandises to the public in Korea.

In the era of the 4th Industrial Revolution based on convergence, various collaborations(co-brandings) are actually pouring out in fashion industry, regardless of business types. In particular, Gen Z consumers, who prefer humor codes, are enthusiastic about collaborations released by unexpected brands. In the domestic market for university-branded merchandises, where there is a little collaboration with fashion brands, the launch of collaboration will create a big issue and expect the university to promote it.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to promote university identity to the public by collaborating with fashion brands focused on UI components, especially clothing, which is an application of visual identity. Accordingly, we will define a new type of target consumer in the market for university-branded merchandises and identify their collective perception within the UI components. We also apply a collaboration strategy from fashion industry to university-branded industry in order to gain the attention of out-of-school consumers. Specifically, we present a guideline for selecting a collaborative partner as the first step and most important task in a collaboration strategy. Next, we propose a merchandising strategy that reflects the consumption value. Ultimately, we intend to contribute to the revitalization of the university industry by attracting excellent human resources by improving the positive image of universities along with the sales revenue of university-branded merchandises.

The following research questions were established: First, this study aimed to examine the effect of perceived fit between universities and fashion brands on the intention of purchasing collaboration goods. We also examine whether there are differences in the effect of sensory fit(through identity color) on overall fit recognition, depending on the group of out-of-school consumers (parent vs pre-college students). Second, this study aimed to compare the impacts of prestige of university and prestige of fashion brand on the purchase intention. We will also explore the relationship between perceived fit and prestige of university. Third, this study aimed to apply consumption value theory to collaboration on university-branded merchandises with fashion brands. Fourth, this study aimed to figure out the differences in perception of collaboration by brand category in fashion (sports, casual, outdoor, luxury, fashion accessories).

To verify the above research questions empirically, we conduct an online survey. A total of 391 samples were analyzed by SPSS 25.0.

First, perceived fit between universities and fashion brands has been identified with a significant impact on purchasing intentions. We also confirm whether universities and brands have similarity in identity colors for overall fit. Sensory fit and consumer groups have significant interaction effect on overall fit. It implies that partner brands should be carefully selected on the premise of overall fit to create consumers positive responses.

Second, it has been shown that the prestige of fashion brands plays an important role in purchase intentions. The prestige of the university has no direct impact on the intention of purchase, but the indirect impact on the intention of the purchase by mediating the overall fit is significant. This suggests that in the context of collaboration, the perceived fit between universities and brands, regardless of the prestige of universities, can increase their purchase intentions. Therefore, the collaboration strategy with fashion brands should be actively utilized in promoting university identity to out-of-school consumers.

Third, both parents and student groups showed a significant positive impact on purchase intention through social value, emotional value, and functional value. In particular, social value has a stronger impact on the intention of purchasing university-branded collaboration goods in parents' group (vs students).

Finally, the differences in perception of university collaboration products according to category of fashion brands (sports, casual, outdoor, luxury, fashion miscellaneous goods) are significant. As the results, the collaboration between university and luxury fashion brand was significantly higher for social value and purchase intention than other brand categories.

Through this study, we hopefully recognize the potential market for university-branded merchandises, especially collaborated with fashion brand, in consumer groups of pre-college students and their parents.