머신비전과 자수를 이용한 섬유기반회로 생산자동화기법 개발 : Development of Automated Manufacturing Method for Textile Circuit using Machine Vision and Embroidery

Abstract

본 연구에서는 자수법을 기반으로 섬유회로 설계를 위한 CAD 프로그램을 개발하고 머신비전 기술을 이용하여 섬유회로의 반복 제작을 자동화하는 프로세스를 개발하였다. 이를 위해 디바이스 배치에 따라 유연하게 변하는 섬유회로를 설계할 수 있는 전용 소프트웨어를 개발하였다. 그리고 머신비전 기술의 적용을 위해 디바이스의 배치 상태를 고품질의 이미지로 획득하는 장치를 제조하였고 이미지로부터 디바이스의 종류, 좌표, 배향을 인식할 수 있는 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 또한 회로의 말단에 위치한 커넥터를 인식하고 연결하는 경로를 자동적으로 생성하는 알고리즘을 개발하여 다중 회로의 연결 과정을 자동화하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 CAD 소프트웨어와 머신비전 프로세스를 활용하면 효율적인 자수 회로의 설계가 가능해져서 동일 회로의 반복 제조, 회로와 회로의 연결이 자동화 되므로 보다 다양한 스마트 의류의 구현이 가능해질 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구는 소프트웨어와 단순한 하드웨어의 도입만으로 스마트 의류 생산 프로세스의 효율을 높일 수 있었다는데 의의가 있다. 개발된 시스템을 기존의 의복 대량 생산 시스템에 접목한다면 스마트 의복의 대량생산에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study presents a CAD program for the embroidered textile circuits and an automated production process of textile circuits using machine vision technique. To this end, a novel interface for textile circuit design was developed that automatically perform the operations redundantly used. For the application of machine vision technique, a system that acquires a high-quality image of the device layout at the point of the operation was designed. An algorithm was proposed that can recognize the type, coordinates, and orientation of the device from the image. To enable the embroidery, the conductive path was automatically modified from the original design to connect recognized devices and translated into embroidery data. The process of connecting multiple circuits was automated by the proposed algorithm that recognizes the connectors from the image and creates the path connecting them.

Using the CAD software and machine vision system presented in this study, the multi-stage process of design and production of embroidered textile circuits could be seamlessly integrated. By implementing the repetitive production of the same textile circuit and automated connection of circuits, application of textile circuits is expected to be expanded. This study achieved the optimization of the flow of the textile circuit production process through the deployment of software and relatively accessible hardware. By applying the proposed system to a current clothing manufacturing environment, the existing facilities that realize mass production of clothing could be utilized for the production of the smart textile as well.