광용적맥파 파형 분석을 통한 비침습적 출혈량 예측 : Feasibility study of non-invasive prediction of blood volume loss using pulse oximeter plethysmographic waveform

Abstract

연구 배경 : 베타 차단제의 사용은 출혈 중의 스트레스 반응을 둔화시킨다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 목표는 주사용 베타 차단제인 Esmolol을 투여중인 돼지의 출혈성 쇼크 모델에서 광용적맥파 파형(pulse oximeter plethysmographic waveform)의 분석을 통한 비침습적 출혈량 예측의 효용성을 조사하는 것이다.

연구 방법 : 8마리의 수컷 돼지에서 통제된 출혈과 수혈을 유도하였다. 이 중 4마리의 돼지에서는 estimated blood volume의 15%, 30% 및 40%의 혈액량을 단계별로 10분에 걸쳐서 출혈을 유도하였고 역으로 단계별로 수혈을 하였다(통제된 출혈 및 수혈 군). 다른 4마리의 돼지에서는 출혈을 유도하기 전에 Esmolol을 사용하여 기준 심박수보다 30%를 감소시킨 후 역시 15% 및 30%의 혈액량을 단계별로 10분에 걸쳐서 출혈을 유도한 후 역으로 단계별로 수혈을 하였다(Esmolol 사용 군). 심박수, pulse pressure variation(PPV), pulse oximeter plethysmograph variation(PoPV), 평균 동맥압의 15% 및 30%의 실혈을 진단하는 능력을 평가하기 위해 area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC)로 비교하였다.

결론 : 혈액량 손실에 대한 심박수의 진단 능력은 Esmolol에 의해 둔화 되었다. 그러나 PPV와 PoPV의 진단 능력은 둔화되지 않았다. PoPV는 베타 차단제를 사용하는 외상성 출혈이 있는 환자의 혈액량 손실을 예측하는 비침습적 도구로 활용될 수 있다.

Background

Beta-adrenergic blocking agents may blunt hemorrhage-induced tachycardia. We performed this study to investigate the feasibility of non-invasive pulse oximeter plethysmographic waveform for predicting blood volume loss in esmolol-treated pigs with hemorrhagic shock.

Methods

In four pigs, 15, 30, and 40% of blood volume was drawn over 10 minutes and maintained for 15 minutes for each step. Then, we transfused stored blood in reverse. In other four pigs, heart rate (HR) was reduced 30% from baseline through esmolol infusion. We used area under the receiver-operating characteristic curve (AUC) to compare the diagnostic abilities of HR, pulse pressure variation (PPV), pulse oximeter plethysmograph variation (PoPV), and mean arterial pressure (MAP) for blood volume loss.

Results

PPV and PoPV well-correlated in controlled hemorrhage-only pigs(r =0.717) and esmolol-treated pigs(r = 0.532). The diagnostic abilities of HR (AUC = 0.841 and 0.864), PPV (AUC = 0.878 and 0.843), and PoPV (AUC = 0.779 and 0.793) were accurate for predicting 15% and 30% of blood volume loss in controlled hemorrhage-only pigs. The diagnostic ability of HR was decreased (AUC = 0.766 and 0.733) in esmolol-treated pigs. However, diagnostic abilities of PPV (AUC = 0.848 and 0.804) and PoPV (0.808 and 0.842) were not deteriorated by esmolol.

Conclusions

Non-invasive pulse oximeter plethysmographic waveform may be considered as a feasable tool to predict blood volume loss in trauma patients taking beta-blockers.