업사이클 패션 브랜드의 추구가치와 기업활동 : A Study on Values Pursued and Corporate Activities of Upcycle Fashion Brands

Abstract

Climate change and environmental problems can no longer be ignored. Global fashion and textile market cannot avoid crisis of pollution and consumption of natural resources. This research conducted a study of upcycle fashion brands which is in sustainable fashion area. Upcycle fashion indicates the way to make new high-valued products by recycling textiles and industrial wastes. A study is conducted comprehensively to discuss the current state of the korean market of upcycle fashion and sustainable values of some brands and products.

The research topics are as follows: Firstly, it analyzed values pursued by upcycle fashion brands through in-depth interview regarding motivation to start brands and about brands management. Secondly, it analyzed corporate activities such as processes of planning, production, distribution, and promotion in upcycle fashion products. Thirdly, it discussed values pursued and corporate activities of these upcycle fashion brands.

The research is a qualitative study that combines literature research, case studies and in-depth interview as methodology. Firstly, in literature review climate change and environmental problems are studied. Concepts, techniques, and recycling stages of upcycle fashion are studied as follow. It decided to limit research cases to korean upcycle fashion brands. In total, 29 cases are studied to analyze by characteristics of materials and colors of products. Finally, nine workers in actual industry from eight brands were recruited for in-depth interviews. In order to investigate values pursued by upcycle fashion brands, 57 values of Schwartz(1992; 1994) and Schwartz & Boehnke(2004) have been adopted.

In the first qualitative research section that investigated values pursed by upcycle fashion brands, the following results were derived: First, values such as protecting the environment · unity with nature · social justice · a world at peace · helpful · honest · responsible belong to universalism and benevolence are categorized as self-transcendence values. Second, values such as wealth · social power · preserving public image · social recognition · achievement · ambitious · influential · intelligent · self-respect belong to power achievement are categorized as self-enhancement values. Third, values such as daring · varied life · an exciting life · creativity · curious · independent belong to stimulation and self-direction are categorized as openess to change values. Lastly, values such as clean and health belong to security are categorized as conservation values.

In the second qualitative research section, it examined corporate activities of upcycle fashion brands through processes of product planning, production, distribution, and promotion and studied how pursued values appear in their activities. Results are as follows, first selecting appropriate materials to upcycle is key of designing and planning products. Second, upcycle fashion production is intensively dependent on human labors. Brands tried to compensate shortcomings by trying to solve problems on costing and pricing and to ensure themselves economically sustainable. They are trying to adapt mass-production system to compete in market. Third, upcycle fashion products are identified as sustainable products. Thus, mass-distribution and mass-promotion like ordinary fashion products occur counterproductive results. It implicates that brands should not consider buyers as consumers, but as intermediaries between sustainability and markets, and should move toward increasing customer loyalty through direct distribution and communication.

Based on the above findings, this study implicates values of upcycle fashion brands pursed in product planning, production, distribution and promotion. Upcycle fashion brands consider values such as protecting the environment · unity with nature · social justice during their products planning process. Also values such as daring · creativity · curious are pursed not only in planning stage but also production stage. Finally, to distribute and promote their product they pursed values such as wealth and achievement. However, they reflect comprehensive values including values in self-transcendence, self-enhancement and openness to change. It means that they pursued environmentally friendly values together with economically sustainable values that are ambivalent ultimately. The analyzed korean upcycle fashion brands have suggested values that present new vision and idea innovation, beyond concept of economically and environmentally sustainable products.

This study has academic implications in that it comprehensively researched values pursed by upcycle fashion brands and their products by analyzing current state of the industry. Also it has practical implications that will guide future academic researches, which will turn be able to further contribute to the industry. The types and dimensions of value derived in this study suggests research on brand value creation for upcycle fashion. Studies such as researches on production technology, new materials and materials development, certification system development, etc. are proposed for further development of upcycle fashion industry.

기후 변화와 환경문제는 더 이상 외면할 수 없는 문제로 글로벌 패션 · 섬유 시장은 천연자원의 소비와 오염의 책임에서 자유로울 수 없다. 본 연구는 지속가능한 패션의 한 종류인 업사이클 패션을 주제로 국내 업사이클 패션 브랜드에 대한 연구를 진행했다. 업사이클 패션은 섬유 혹은 산업 폐기물을 가치를 상향시키는 재활용을 통해 새로운 고부가가치 상품으로 선보인다. 이러한 업사이클 패션의 시장의 현황과 브랜드의 추구가치와 기업활동을 논의하기 위해 종합적인 관점의 연구를 진행했다.

본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 업사이클 패션 브랜드의 설립 동기와 기업 운영에 대한 심층면접을 통해 추구가치를 살펴본다. 둘째, 업사이클 패션 제품의 기획 · 생산 · 유통 · 홍보 과정을 통해 기업활동을 분석한다. 셋째, 업사이클 패션 브랜드의 추구가치와 기업활동에 대해 논의한다.

본 연구는 문헌 연구와 사례 연구 그리고 심층면접법을 병행한 질적 연구이다. 먼저 문헌 연구에서는 패션 산업이 야기하는 기후 변화, 환경문제에 대해 심층적으로 고찰했으며 업사이클 패션의 개념과 기법 그리고 재활용 단계들을 고찰했다. 연구 범위를 국내 업사이클 패션 브랜드로 한정하고 29개의 사례 연구 브랜드들을 선정해 이들이 선보이고 있는 제품 유형별 소재와 컬러를 분석했다. 더욱더 심층적인 연구 결과에 도달하기 위해 사례 연구를 진행한 브랜드에 직접적인 연락을 취해 8개의 브랜드의 9개의 실무자를 모집하여 면접을 진행하였다. 연구 대상이 된 업사이클 패션 브랜드의 추구가치를 살펴보기 선행연구인 Schwartz (1992; 1994)와 Schwartz & Boehnke(2004)의 57가지의 가치를 활용하였다.

업사이클 패션 브랜드가 추구하는 가치를 고찰한 첫 번째 질적 연구 부문에서는 다음과 같은 결과가 도출되었다. 첫째, 자기 초월 가치 차원에 해당되는 보편주의와 박애의 가치에서는 환경 보호에 대한 가치 · 자연과의 유대의 가치 · 사회 정의에 대한 가치 · 평화로운 세상에 대한 가치 · 도움이 되는 것에 대한 가치 · 정직한 것의 가치 · 책임감에 대한 가치가 나타났다. 둘째, 자기 고양 가치 차원에서는 권력과 성취의 가치에 해당되는 부의 가치 · 사회에 미치는 영향력에 대한 가치 · 대외적 이미지 보존의 가치 · 사회로부터의 인정에 대한 가치 · 성공의 가치 · 야망의 가치 · 영향력의 가치 · 지성적인 가치 · 자존감의 가치가 나타났다. 셋째, 개방형 가치 차원에서는 자극 · 자율 가치로 대담성의 가치 · 다양한 삶의 가치 · 신나는 인생에 대한 가치 · 창의성의 가치 · 호기심의 가치 · 독립성에 대한 가치가 나타났다. 넷째, 보수주의 가치 차원에서 안전의 가치인 청결성에 대한 가치 · 건강의 가치가 나타났다. 이렇게 도출된 24가지의 가치는 사회적 · 기업적 · 개인적 차원의 추구가치로 재범주화될 수 있었다.

업사이클 패션 브랜드의 기획-생산-유통-홍보의 현황을 살펴본 두 번째 질적 연구 부분에서는 다음과 같은 결과가 도출되었다. 첫째, 버려지는 폐기물 재료를 선정하는 것은 업사이클 패션 상품 기획의 핵심이었다. 둘째, 생산 과정에 있어 노동 집약적 특성으로 인해 가격 상승의 어려움이 있었다. 이러한 단점을 보완하고 업체의 경제적 지속가능성을 위해 양산화 방안을 치열하게 고려하고 있었다. 셋째, 업사이클 패션 제품은 지속가능한 가치 창출 중심으로 이루어져 대량 유통 · 대량 홍보는 오히려 역효과를 낼 수 있었다. 이러한 국내 업사이클 시장은 향후 구매자를 소비자로 보는 것이 아니라 지속가능성과 시장 사이의 중계자의 역할로 전환하여야 하며 직접적인 유통과 소통을 통한 홍보로 충성도를 높이는 방향으로 나아가야 할 것으로 보았다.

이상의 연구 결과를 토대로 본 연구는 국내 업사이클 패션 브랜드의 제품 기획-생산-유통-홍보 과정에서 어떠한 가치가 추구되는지 밝혔다. 연구에 참여한 브랜드는 환경 보호에 대한 가치 · 자연과의 유대의 가치 · 사회 정의에 대한 가치 등을 고려하고, 대담성의 가치 · 창의성의 가치 · 호기심의 가치를 기획과 생산 부분에서 실천하고자 했다. 또한, 유통과 홍보 부문에서는 기업의 지속가능성에 대한 가치를 추구하기 위해 자기 고양 가치 차원에 있는 부의 가치 · 성공의 가치 등 경제적 측면에 있는 가치를 추구했지만, 앞서 발견된 자기 초월 가치와 개방형 가치들을 복합적으로 반영하여 기존의 산업과는 달리 환경에 대해 윤리적이면서도 기업의 경제적인 지속가능한 가치 차원이라는 양가성을 띄는 가치를 함께 추구하는 것으로 보였다.

본 연구는 국내 업사이클 패션 브랜드의 실무적 현황을 종합적으로 밝혀, 국내 업사이클 패션 브랜드와 제품에서 나타나는 추구가치와 차원을 밝혀냈다는 것에 있어 학술적 의의가 있으며, 실무자들의 생생한 견해를 학술적으로 남겨 실무적으로 도움을 줄 수 있는 후속 연구 방향을 도출했다는 실무적 의의 또한 있다. 도출된 지속가능한 가치의 종류와 차원은 국내 업사이클 패션 제품의 브랜드의 가치 창출 관련 연구에 시발점이 될 수 있다. 실무적인 측면에서는 업사이클 패션 산업의 지속적인 발전을 위하여 상품, 생산 기술 관련 연구, 신소재와 재료 개발, 인증제도 개발 등과 같은 다양한 후속 연구를 제안하는 바이다.