패혈증 환자에서 응급실 내원 당시 체온과 나쁜 예후와의 연관성 : Association between initial body temperature and poor prognosis in sepsis patients in the emergency department

Abstract

서론: 패혈증은 전 세계적으로 사망의 주요 원인 중 하나이며, Surviving Sepsis Campaign의 도입에도 불구하고 사망률이 여전히 높다. 패혈증은 다양한 감염 질환을 아우르며, 이를 분류하여 치료하려는 노력이 있으나 아직까지 가시적인 성과는 없다. 본 연구에서는 패혈증 환자에서 응급실 내원 당시의 체온이 고체온인 경우에 비해 저체온과 정상 체온인 경우에 기저 질환 및 치료와 예후의 차이에 대해 분석하고자 한다.

방법: 2014년 5월부터 2020년 4월까지 서울대학교 3개병원 패혈증 레지스트리에 등록된 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 2014년 5월부터 2016년 2월까지는 Sepsis-2 에서의 중증 패혈증 및 패혈증 쇼크 환자를, 2016년 3월부터 2020년 4월까지는 Sepsis-3 에서의 패혈증 및 패혈증 쇼크 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 체온을 저체온, 정상체온, 고체온 3개 군으로 나누거나 혹은 연속변수로 동반 질환과의 관련성, Hour-1 번들 수행과의 관련성, 중환자실 입실률 및 28일 사망률과의 관계에 대해 분석하였다. 1차 결과는 응급실에서 중환자실로의 입원 여부 및 28일 사망률이다. 2차 결과는 Hour-1 번들의 각 항목 달성률이다. 다변수 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 사용하였고 그 결과를 교차비(odds ratio) 및 95% 신뢰구간으로 나타내었다.

결론: 체온이 낮을수록 패혈증 환자에게서 중환자실 입실 및 28일 사망률이 더 높게 나타나며 Hour-1번들에서는 저체온군에서 수액 치료를 더 많이 시행하였고, 고체온군에서 항생제 사용을 더 정확하게 수행하였다.

Introduction

Sepsis is one of the major causes of mortality and morbidity. Despite the introduction of the Surviving Sepsis Campaign, mortality rate of sepsis is still high. Sepsis encompasses a variety of infectious diseases. Many researchers have tried to classify sepsis, but there are no visible outcomes yet. The purpose of this study is to analyze the difference between comorbidity, treatment, and prognosis of sepsis in the case of hypothermia and normothermia compared to the case of hyperthermia at the time of admission to the emergency department.

Methods

This is a retrospective observational study using a multi-center prospective cohort registry of sepsis from May 2014 to April 2020. From May 2014 to February 2016, patients were enrolled by the Sepsis-2 guideline. From March 2016 to April 2020, patients were enrolled by the Sepsis-3 guideline. Body temperature was divided into three groups: hypothermia, normothermia, and hyperthermia. The relationship between the association with comorbidities, the performance of the Hour-1 bundle, the intensive care unit admission rate, and the 28-day mortality rate were analyzed. The primary outcome was Intensive Care Unit (ICU) admission and secondary outcome was 28 days mortality. Multivariable logistic regression was used and adjusted odds ratios (AORs) with 95% confidence intervals (95% CIs) were calculated.

Results

4,382 patients were finally included in this study. There was negative correlation with body temperature, intensive care unit admission rate, and 28-day mortality rate. Logistic regression analysis was performed by dividing body temperature into three groups. The odds ratio for the intensive care unit admission rate was 8.15 (95% CIs 5.72-11.62) for hypothermia, 1.73(95% CIs 1.49-2.01) for normothermia. In 28-day mortality rate, The odds ratio was showed 4.90 (95% CIs 3.37-7.13) for hypothermia and 1.84(95% CIs 1.47-2.30) for normothermia. Almost the same result was obtained in multivariate analysis. Performing the Hour-1 bundle, the use of antibiotics within 1 hour was high in hyperthermic patients, and intravenous fluid administration was more appropriate in hypothermic patients.

Conclusions

The lower the body temperature, the higher the intensive care unit admission and 28-day mortality rate in sepsis patients. Performing the Hour-1 bundle, the use of antibiotics within 1 hour was high in hyperthermic patients, and intravenous fluid administration was more appropriate in hypothermic patients.