현대패션에 나타난 몽골 전통복식의 조형성 : Formative Characteristics of Traditional Mongolian Clothing in Contemporary Fashion

Seoul National University

For a long time, all ethnic groups have lived in various lifestyles depending on their geographic location, climate, and other living conditions, and the Mongolian nomadic people lived with a pastoral nomadic lifestyle, a lifestyle suitable for the harsh and cold weather of the Mongolian plateau. The pastoral nomadic lifestyle is a lifestyle that moves along the grassland periodically in four seasons, and the main livestock is livestock. Livestock of the Mongolian nomadic people can find food on their own that fits well in their natural environment, and are composed of five animals, such as sheep and horses that are strong in cold weather. Due to this living environment, the philosophical ideas and customs of the Mongolian nomadic people were established. However, with the development of technology from the 20th century, the world became urbanized, and all nations lived in a similar environment, but lifestyles were classified by other factors such as values ​​and ideas. However, even if they live in the same landscape in modern times, there will certainly be differences from the ancient customs, manners, and worldview.

Therefore, this study attempted to derive the aesthetic consciousness of the Mongolian nomadic people who had lived in East Asia based on philosophical thoughts and culture. The reflection of the derived aesthetic consciousness in Mongolian traditional clothing was revealed using formativeness and symbolism, and the formativeness of Mongolian traditional clothing in Mongolian and foreign fashion designer collections was examined mainly in form, detail, trimming, and accessories, and comparative analysis was conducted.

As a result, five unique aesthetic consciousness was derived: reverence for strength, harmony with nature, respect for honesty and sincerity, and reverence for introspective thoughts and words. The harsh climate and constant wars played a big role in forming an aesthetic consciousness that admires the strength, and the way of living close to nature, maintaining the original nature, and living in harmony with nature became the basis for the aesthetic consciousness of harmony with nature. Mongolian nomads lived in large areas and far apart, and horses as a means of transportation were very important to them, so respect for horses belongs to all customs and cultures.

The livelihood of the Mongolian people is relatively time-consuming, so they used the leather and wool of the five axes to create a nice and active traditional dress that fits their lifestyle. Since Mongolian traditional costumes were designed to fit the nomadic lifestyle and the natural environment of the region where they live, they do not deviate much from the initial form, but maintain their unique form, and for a long time, only the front fastening and color parts have changed. Mongolian costumes include tsamts and omd, outerwear Deel, Terleg, Hurem, Hantaaz, uuj, and Dakh, and were worn according to time and generation. The tradition of the ancient Xiongnu period was a right-handed way to wear, and from the Liao Dynasty to left-to-right, it has been maintained until the present day. Mongolian traditional costumes became richer during the Middle Mongolian Empire, but especially during the Yuan Empire, when materials made of gold thread were used, they became colorful.

From the end of the 17th century, there was a big change in the front fastening of Mongolian clothing, and the deels with square front fastening were mainly worn.

The aesthetic consciousness inherent in the traditional attire of the Mongolian nomadic people is reflected both formatively and symbolically. In particular, the costumes of married women have a lot of symbolic meaning, and as examples of this, we can mention the buck chin and derveger us. Mongolian traditional costumes have become more symbolic by colors and patterns other than their shape. As a result of examining the collections of modern fashion designers, it was found that Mongolian fashion designers possess the unique aesthetic consciousness of the Mongolia with Mongolian traditional patterns and forms, and foreign fashion designers mainly used strong military image and wild nature image of Mongolia.

Key words: Mongolia, traditional clothing, aesthetic consciousness, nomadic ethnicity, modern fashion

Student ID: 2017-27167

오랜 세월 동안 모든 민족들이 지리적 위치, 기후 등 살아오는 생활환경에 따라 여러 가지 생활방식으로 살게 되었으며 몽골 유목 민족은 몽골 고원의 거칠고 추운 날씨에 적합한 생활양식인 방목형 유목 생활방식으로 생활을 하게 되었다. 방목형 생활양식이란 사계절에 주기적으로 초지를 따라 이동하는 생활양식이며 주요 생업이 가축이다. 몽골 유목 민족의 가축도 자연환경에 잘 맞는 스스로 먹이를 찾아먹을 수 있으며 추운 날씨에 강인한 양과 말 등 오축으로 구성된다. 이러한 생활환경으로 인해 몽골 유목 민족의 철학적 사상과 풍습 등이 설립되었다. 그러나 20세기부터 기술의 발달로 인해 전세계가 도시화 되너 모든 민족들이 비슷한 환경에 살게 되었으나 가치관, 생각 등 다른 요소로 의해 생활양식을 구분하게 되었다. 그러나 현대 동일한 황경에서 살아도 고대부터 전해져온 풍습, 예절과 세계관 등이 다르기 때문에 분명히 서로 차이가 있을 것이다.

그러므로 본 연구에서 동아시아에 생활해 왔던 몽골 유목 민족의 미의식을 철학 사상과 문화를 바탕으로 하여 도출하고자 하였다. 도출된 미의식이 몽골 전통 복식에서 나타는 반영을 조형성과 상징성을 활용해 밝혔으며, 몽골과 타국 패션 디자이너 컬렉션에서 나타난 몽골 전통복식의 조형성을 형태, 디테일과 트리밍, 액세서리 위주로 고찰하여, 비교 분석을 하였다.

이 결과 강함에 대한 숭상, 자연과의 어울림, 정직함과 성실함에 대한 존경, 관적인 사고와 말에 대한 숭상이란 다섯 가지 고유 미의식을 도출하였다. 거친 기후와 끊음 없는 전쟁 등이 강함을 숭상하는 미의식을 형성하는데 큰 역할을 하였으며 자연과 가까이 살면서 자연의 원형을 유지하며 자연과 어울려 사는 생활방식은 자연과의 어울림 미의식의 바탕이 되었다. 몽골 유목민들은 넓은 지역에 멀리 떨어져 생활하였으며, 교통수단인 말은 그들에게 매우 중요한 존재였기에 모든 풍습과 문화에 말에 대한 존경이 속해 있다.

몽골 민족의 생업은 비교적 시간이 많은 한가롭기에 그들은 오축의 가죽과 모 등을 활용해 근사하며 활동적인 생활양식에 맞는 전통복식을 만들어 냈다. 몽골 전통복식이 유목 생활방식과 사는 지역의 자연환경에 아주 적함하게 구성되었으므로 처음에 형태 보다 크게 벗어나지 않고 고유한 형태를 그대로 유지하고 있으며 오랜 세월 동안 앞여밈과 칼라 부분에만 변형이 생겼다. 몽골 복식은 내복 참츠와 움드, 겉옷 델, 테를렉, 후렘, 한타즈, 오지, 다흐 등이 있으며 시간과 대에 맞게 착용되었다. 고대 흉노 시대 전통 데은 오른쪽에서 몸을 돌려 입는 방식이었으며 요나라 시기부터 왼쪽에서 오른 쪽으로 돌려 입는 방식으로 바꿔 현대까지 유지되어 왔다. 몽골 전통복식이 중세 몽골 제국 시대에 더 부유해졌으나 특히 원 제국 시대에 금실로 만든 소재를 활용하게 되어서 더 화사해졌다. 17세기 말부터 몽골 복식 앞여밈에 큰 변화가 일어나 사각형 앞여밈이 있는 델을 주로 착용하게 되었다.

몽골 유목 민족의 전통복식에 고유한 미의식이 조형적과 상징적으로 반영되어 있다. 특히 기혼 여성 복식은 상징적인 의미를 많이 지니고 있으며 이 예시로 벅턱과 데르베게르 우스를 언급할 수 있다. 몽골 전통복식은 형태 외 색상과 문양 등으로 의해 상징성이 더 풍부해졌다. 현대 패션 디자이너들의 컬렉션을 고찰한 결과 몽골 패션 디자이너들은 몽골 전통 문양과 형태 등으로 몽골 유목 민족의 고유 미의식을 지니고 있는 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 타국 패션 디자이너들은 몽골에 대한 강한 군인 이미지와 야생적인 이미지 등을 컬렉션에서 주로 활용하였다.