Antimicrobial effect of cold atmospheric microwave plasma on bacteria causing canine skin and ear infections : Cold atmospheric microwave plasma의 개의 피부 및 귀의 감염증을 일으키는 세균에 대한 항균효과

Abstract

Cold atmospheric plasma (CAP) is a new generation medical therapeutic option for bacterial infections. CAP causes physical cell wall rupture and DNA damage, therefore making it highly useful in the treatment of various conditions such as skin infections. CAP is divided into several types according to the production method. Among them, microwave discharge plasma, or also called cold atmospheric microwave plasma (CAMP), is reasonable for generating plasma than other types of plasma device. The purpose of this study was to evaluate antimicrobial activity of CAMP against major strains in canine skin infections and the difference in antimicrobial activity between antibiotic resistant and antibiotic susceptible strains of Staphylococcus pseudintermedius was evaluated. American Type Culture Collection (ATCC) strains (Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Escherichia coli) and clinical isolates identified as methicillin-resistant S. pseudintermedius (MRSP, n = 27) and methicillin-susceptible S. pseudintermedius (MSSP, n = 13) were exposed to the CAMP for 10, 30, and 60 seconds. Afterwards, bacterial survival rates were confirmed. Gram-negative bacteria (P. aeruginosa and E. coli) were more susceptible than gram-positive bacteria (S. aureus and S. pseudintermedius) at the same time of CAMP exposure. Despite only 60 seconds of exposure, the gram-negative bacteria were completely killed. In S. pseudintermedius isolates, CAMP exposure had similar antibacterial effects regardless of antibiotic resistance.

CAMP has sufficient antimicrobial activity against major bacterial strains that cause pyoderma and otitis externa in dogs, and may be an alternative therapeutic option for S. pseudintermedius skin infections, for which antibiotics are often ineffective due to its antimicrobial resistance in clinical veterinary medicine.

Cold atmospheric plasma (CAP)는 인의에서 세균 감염 등에서 치료적 방법으로 채택되고 있는 새로운 세대의 기술이다. 플라즈마는 물리적으로 세포벽 및 세포막의 파열과 DNA 손상을 입혀 피부 감염과 같은 분야에서 효율적인 치료 대안이 될 수 있다. 플라즈마를 생성하는 방식에 따라 구분이 되게 되는데 이 중 cold atmospheric microwave plasma (CAMP)는 경제적이어서 효율적인 방법으로 고려된다. 임상 수의학 분야에서 다수의 항생제에 내성을 가지는 다재내성균에 대한 보고가 늘어나고 있으며 다재내성균들은 항생제를 이용한 치료에 큰 걸림돌이다. 본 학위논문의 목적은 개의 피부에서 감염증을 일으키는 균주와 실제 환견에서 분리된 40개의 Staphylococcus pseudintermedius 의 내성도에 따른 CAMP의 항균효과를 검증하는데 있다. 실험에는 개의 피부 감염증을 일으키는 균주로 American Type Culture Collection (ATCC) 표준균주 중 Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli를 이용하였으며 플라즈마 생성시 소비되는 에너지 크기(30 W, 50 W)와 노출 시간(10, 30, 60초) 에 따라 항균효과를 평가하였다. 또한 농피증과 외이염이 있는 개에서 분리된 S. pseudintermedius 균주들을 대상으로 디스크 확산법 (Disc diffusion test) 과 중합 효소 연쇄 반응(Polymerase chain reaction)를 통해서 내성균임을 확인한 뒤, 노출 시간(10, 30, 60초)에 따른 CAMP의 항균효과를 생존률에 따라 평가하였다.

그람 음성균에서 그람 양성균에 비해 CAMP의 같은 노출시간을 가졌을 때 항균효과가 더 좋았다. 60초 간 노출시켰을 때에 소비 에너지 크기에 상관없이 그람 음성균은 생존률이 0% 임을 확인할 수 있었으며 그람 양성균의 경우 120초 이상 노출해야 생존률이 0%에 유사하게 측정되었다. 전체 40개의 S. pseudintermedius 분리주에 대해서는 27개 (67.5%) 메치실린 내성이었으며 총 36개 (90%)는 다재내성균주로 확인되었다. 균의 항생제 내성과 관계없이 CAMP의 노출시간에 따른 항균 효과는 유사한 정도로 확인되었다.

이 결과는 CAMP가 개의 농피증, 외이염을 일으키는 주요 세균에 대해 충분한 항균효과를 가지는 것으로 평가되어진다. 특히 임상 수의학 분야에서 항생제 사용이 효과적이지 못한 항생제 내성균에 의한 피부 감염증 치료에 새로운 치료 대안으로 사용할 수 있음을 시사한다.