The association of pregnancy-induced hypertension with bronchopulmonary dysplasia - A retrospective study based on the korean neonatal network database : 임신성 고혈압과 기관지폐이형성증의 연관성-한국신생아네트워크 데이터베이스를 기반으로 한 후향적 연구

Abstract

Background: The prevalence of pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH) and preeclampsia (PE) are 5–10% and 2–4%, respectively. PIH might afect angiogenesis in preterm neonates, but its association with bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) remains controversial.

Method: We retrospectively analysed the maternal, perinatal, and neonatal data of preterm infants born before 30 weeks of gestation, selected from the nationwide registry of very low-birth weight infants, between January 2013 and December 2014.

Result: As a result, 1,624 infants without maternal PIH (gestational age: 27.3±1.8 weeks) and 203 infants with maternal PIH (28.0±1.4 weeks, p<0.001) were included. Birth weight was higher in the non-PIH group, compared with the PIH group (1027.4±250.2 vs. 876.4±261.5g, p<0.001). Multivariate logistic regression showed that PIH was associated with BPD (adjusted OR 1.474, 95% confdence interval 1.025–2.121), after adjusting for confounders, including small-for-gestation age (SGA).

Conclusion: The result of present study is consistent with the current concept of BPD as an early form of pulmonary vascular disease, for both PIH and BPD are attributed by abnormal vascular formation.

Keywords: Pregnancy-induced hypertension, Pre-eclampsia, Bronchopulmonary dysplasia, Preterm infant; 임신성 고혈압과 기관지폐이형성증의 연관성-한국신생아네트워크 데이터베이스를 기반으로 한 후향적 연구

목적

임신성 고혈압과 전자간증은 전체 임신에서 각 5-10%, 2-4%를 차지하는 질병으로, 미숙아의 혈관신생에 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각되나 기관지폐이형성증과의 관계는 여전히 논란 중에 있다. 이 연구는 국가차원의 데이터베이스를 통해 임신성 고혈압과 기관지폐이형성증의 관계를 밝히고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법

본 저자는 한국신생아네트워크 데이터베이스에 등록된 미숙아중 2013년 1월부터 2014년 12월까지 재태주수 30주 이전에 출생한 극소저체중 출생아를 분석하였고, 산모 정보 및 주산기, 출생 후 신생아 정보를 수집하였다.

그 결과 총 1,827명이 분석에 포함되었으며, 임신성 고혈압을 앓은 산모에게서 출생한 신생아(고혈압군)가 1,624명 (출생 시 재태주수: 27.3 ± 1.8 weeks), 임신성 고혈압을 앓지 않은 산모에서 출생한 신생아(비고혈압군)가 203명 (출생시 재태주수: 28 ± 1.4 weeks, p<0.001) 에 해당하였으며, 비고혈압군의 출생시 재태주수가 더 높았다. 출생체중 역시 비고혈압군이 더 컸다. (1027.4 ± 250.2 vs. 876.4 ± 261.5 g, p<0.001)

다변량 회귀분석을 시행하였을 때, 임신성 고혈압은 신생아의 기관지폐이형성증의 발생에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 부당경량아 여부 등의 교란변수를 모두 보정한 후에도 기관지폐이형성증의 발생과 유의한 연관이 있음이 확인되었다. (adjusted OR 1.474, 95% confidence interval 1.025-2.121)

결론

산모의 임신성 고혈압은 신생아의 기관지폐이형성증의 발생 위험을 증가시킨다. 이는 미숙아의 기관지폐이형성증을 폐혈관질환의 일종으로 간주하는 현대의 질병 관념과도 일치하는 결과로 산모의 혈관질환인 임신성 고혈압이 태아의 폐혈관형성 및 발달에 영향을 미쳤음을 시사하는 결과라 볼 수 있다.