Development and evaluation of a new attenuated oral vaccine with a highly virulent porcine epidemic diarrhea virus genotype 2b : 고병원성 돼지 유행성 설사병 바이러스 유전형 2b를 이용한 새로운 약독화 경구 백신의 개발 및 평가

Abstract

돼지 유행성 설사병 (PED)은 수양성 설사, 구토, 심한 탈수, 특히 신생 자돈에서 높은 폐사율을 유발하는 전염성이 매우 높고, 치명적인 질병이다. 1971년 영국에서 처음 확인된 PED는 유럽보다 아시아의 양돈산업에 심각한 피해를 입혀왔다. 그러던 중 2013년 새로운 유전형의 PED가 미국에서 발병된 이후, 주변 국가는 물론, 아시아와 유럽으로 빠르게 확산되어 전세계 양돈산업에 커다란 위협을 가하고 있다. 새로운 유전형의 PEDV가 전세계적으로 유행하고 있으나 PED에 대한 예방 조치, 특히 백신에 대한 많은 논쟁으로 인해 PED 예방 접종 방법은 더욱 혼란스러운 상태이다.

본 연구의 첫 단계에서는, 기존의 발표된 PED 백신 효능 결과를 체계적 검토 및 메타분석을 통해 비교 분석하였다. 이 결과에 따르면, PED 백신 접종은 백신의 유형이나 접종 경로에 관계없이 질병예방에 효과를 보였다. 하지만, 약독화 생백신과 경구접종 방법이 다른 방법보다 더 효과적인 경향을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 약독화 생백신을 경구 투여하는 방법이 PED 관리에 더욱 효과적일 것이라는 점을 암시한다.

두 번째 단계에서는 연속 계대 배양 방법을 통해 한국의 고병원성 PEDV 유전형 2b 분리주를 새로운 백신주(KNU-141112-S DEL5/ORF3)로 개발하여, 자돈에 대한 안전성과 효능성을 평가하였다. 자돈을 이용한 5번의 역계대 배양 동안 백신주의 병원성은 회복되지 않았다. 또한 공격접종시험에서 백신을 접종하지 않은 그룹의 자돈은 모두 폐사한 반면, 백신 접종 그룹에서는 분변을 통한 PEDV 배출, 설사 및 폐사가 현저히 감소되었다. 또한, 면역된 모돈의 혈청과 초유 그리고 그 모돈에서 태어난 자돈의 혈청에서 PEDV에 대한 높은 수준의 항체가 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 약독화된 KNU-141112-S DEL5/ORF3주가 효과적인 1차 생백신으로 적합할 수 있음을 시사한다.

마지막 단계로, 새로운 PED 백신주를 사용한 백신의 효능을 야외 임상시험을 통해 평가하였다. 농장에서의 백신주와 야외 바이러스의 재조합 가능성을 확인하기 위하여 in vitro 및 in vivo에서 동시 감염 시험을 실시하였고, 그 결과 재조합 바이러스는 발견되지 않았다. 세 곳의 양돈장에서 실시된 안전 및 효능 시험에서, 백신을 접종한 후보돈은 PED와 관련된 어떠한 임상증상이나 이상반응을 보이지 않았고, 분변에서도 백신주는 검출되지 않았다. 백신을 접종한 후보돈과 모돈에서 높은 역가의 PEDV 특이 중화항체가 유도되었으며, 비슷한 수준의 항체 역가가 자돈에서도 확인되었다. 이번 임상시험 결과로, 고병원성 국내 PEDV 분리주를 이용해 새로 개발된 백신은 PED에 대한 효과적인 예방 수단임을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 자돈의 생존율과 분변점수를 기반으로 한 이전 연구들을 분석한 결과, 약독화 생백신을 경구 투여하는 방법이 PED를 예방하는데 더욱 효과적인 것으로 보인다. 이러한 과학적인 근거와 현재 PED 유행 상황을 바탕으로 고병원성 PEDV 국내 분리주를 연속 계대하여 새로운 백신주인 KNU-141112-S DEL5/ORF3를 개발하였고, 자돈에 대한 안전성과 효능성 및 야외 농장에서의 효능을 평가하였다. 이 연구를 통해 새로 개발된 백신이 PED에 대한 효과적인 관리 수단으로써 잠재력이 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

Porcine epidemic diarrhea (PED) is a highly contagious and fatal swine disease, resulting in watery diarrhea, vomiting, severe dehydration and significant high mortality, especially in newborn piglets. PED was initially recognized in Europe in 1971, but there were no significant economic losses and it was only a problem in Asian pig-farming countries. However, since the emergence of new genotypes of PED in the USA in 2013, PED quickly spread to Asian and European countries as well as neighboring countries, causing significant economic losses and tremendous threat to the global swine industries. As new variants of the porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV) are prevalent around the world, there is still much debate around preventive measures against the disease, especially regarding the PED vaccine, making the vaccination of PED more confusing.

The first step of this study was to analyze the efficacy of the PED vaccine in published articles using a systematic review and meta-analysis. The review and analysis indicated that PED vaccination had an effect on the control of the disease regardless of vaccine types and administration routes. However, live attenuated vaccines and oral route of administration tended to have a larger effect size than others. These results suggest that oral administration with live attenuated vaccines might be more effective for PED control.

As a second step, a new vaccine strain, genotype 2b PEDV (KNU-141112-S DEL5/ORF3), was developed by serial passages of a highly virulent Korean isolate of PEDV and evaluated based on the safety and efficacy of the strain in piglets. Reverse of the virulence of the vaccine strain was not detected during five back passages in piglets. Vaccination with the strain significantly reduced clinical signs such as the diarrhea, fecal shedding of PEDV and death in the challenge test. All piglets in the non-vaccinated group died. In addition, high-titer PEDV antibody was detected in the sera and colostrum of immunized sows and in the sera of their offspring. These results suggested that the attenuated KNU-141112-S DEL5/ORF3 strain might be suitable as an effective primary live vaccine strain.

As the final step, the efficacy of the PED vaccine with the new strain was evaluated in field trials. The possibility of recombination of the vaccine virus and field viruses on the farm was eliminated by in vitro and in vivo coinfection tests, showing no recombination between the two viruses. In the safety and efficacy tests evaluated at 3 pig farms, any abnormalities and clinical signs related with PED were not observed in vaccinated gilts. Vaccine virus was also not detected in fecal samples. The high titers of PEDV-specific neutralizing antibody were elicited in the vaccinated gilts and sows and the antibodies were transferred to the piglets at a level similar. Results from field trials elucidated that a newly developed vaccine with the highly virulent Korean isolate of PEDV might be used as an effective control measure for PED.

Conclusively, previous studies indicate that oral administration of live attenuated virus as a vaccine seems to be more effective to control PED in terms of survival rates and fecal scores. Based on the scientific suggestions and current situation in the PED epidemic, a new vaccine strain, KNU-141112-S DEL5/ORF3, was developed by serial passage of a highly virulent PEDV Korean isolate and its safety and efficacy were evaluated in piglets. After the evaluation, a vaccine was produced with the strain and field efficacy of the vaccine was evaluated. Results from these studies indicated the potential of the vaccine as an effective control measure for PED.