Phylogeography and taxonomic status of Korean Glandirana emeljanovi (Anura: Ranidae) : 한국 옴개구리 (Glandirana emeljanovi)의분류학적 고찰 및 계통지리

이를 위해, 미토콘드리아 DNA 유전자 5개(Cytochrome b, 817bp; D-loop, 765~774bp; 12S rRNA, 823~828bp; tRNA-val, 69~71bp; 16S rRNA, 62bp)의 염기서열을 분석하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 옴개구리 유전자 시료는 총 324개체로부터 수집하였으며, 남한 93개 지역 304개체, 중국 2개 지역 7개체, 일본 3개 지역 13개체의 유전자 시료를 직접 수집하였다. 이와 더불어 G. emeljanovi의 동모식표본으로써 중국 길림성 개체(KU641020)와 일본 내에서 지역적으로 뚜렷한 그룹으로 나뉘는 지역별 4개체의 염기서열 정보(LC536281~LC536284)를 미국 국립생물정보센터(NCBI) GenBank에서 얻어 분석에 사용하였다. 아울러 G. tientaiensis와 더불어 Raninae아과에 함께 속하는 Rana huanrensis, Sylvirana guentheri, Pelophylax nigromaculata를 outgroup으로 사용하였다.

총 2,630개 염기서열을 얻어 한국, 중국, 일본 옴개구리 개체군을 통합적으로 비교한 결과, 한국과 중국 개체군은 모두 일본 개체군과 유전적으로 뚜렷하게 구분되었다. 또한, 한국과 중국 옴개구리는 함께 단계통군을 형성하는 것을 확인하였고, 총 198개 하플로타입(Haplotype)을 발견하였다. 그 중 하플로타입 9는 대표적인 하플로타입으로서 중국 지린성(동모식표본, KU641020) 및 랴오닝성과 남한 21곳에서만 관찰되는 것으로 파악되었다. 본 연구결과와 기존 연구들을 종합적으로 고찰해 볼 때, 한국 옴개구리는 중국 옴개구리와 함께 학명 G. emeljanovi에 속하는 동일종으로 취급하는 것이 타당하리라 사료된다. 한편 일본 G. rugosa는 중국 G. tientaiensis와 함께 측계통군(paraphyletic taxon)을 형성하는 것을 확인하였다.

한국 옴개구리 개체군을 분석한 결과, 한국 옴개구리는 두 개의 아계통군, A1과 A2로 나뉨을 확인하였다. 아계통군 A1은 경상도 중북부 지역, 아계통군 A2는 그 외 대부분의 내륙 지역에 분포하며 경상도 남부 일부 지역에서 공서지역이 확인되었다. 또한, Barrier test를 시행하여 두 아계통군이 이소성을 형성하는 지역 사이에 유전적 장벽이 존재함을 확인하였고 이는 소백산맥과 남부의 지맥이 지리적 장벽을 형성하여 영향을 미친 것으로 사료된다. 두 아계통군이 분화한 원인을 알아보기 위해 확산경로를 추정하는 네 가지 가설을 수립하고 MANTEL test를 실시하여 각 가설을 비교하였다. 그 결과, 독립된 각 민물수계 내에서 확산한다는 가설(가설2)과 마지막 최대 빙하기(LGM, last glacial maximum) 동안 연장 형성된 고대 민물수계를 통해 확산했다는 가설(가설3)에서 유의미한 상관관계를 확인하였다. 연안 및 기수지역을 통해 이동할 수 있다는 가설(가설1)과 직선거리로 가까운 지역으로 확산한다는 가설(가설4)에서는 낮은 상관관계를 확인하였다. 개체군 확장 시점은 아계통군 A1이 약 46,000년 전, 아계통군 A2가 약 58,000년 전인 것으로 계산되었다. 따라서 두 아계통군 모두 제4기(Quaternary) 후기 홍적세(Late Pleistocene)에 개체군 확장이 시작된 것으로 추정되었다.

위 연구결과와 선행된 한반도의 지사학적 연구를 종합하여 한국 옴개구리의 진화역사 추론을 시도했다. 한국 옴개구리는 한반도 남부를 동북~서남 방향으로 가로지르는 소백산맥과 경상남도 중부지역을 나누는 수도지맥, 비슬지맥을 지리적 장벽으로 삼아 현재 두 아계통군으로 나뉜다. 중신세(Miocene) 동안에 형성된 산맥들은 한반도 민물수계 형성에 직접적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 민물수계는 홍적세(Pleistocene)를 거치면서 수계형태가 안정된 것으로 알려져 있다. 특히 소백산맥으로 분리된 낙동강 수계의 고립은 독립된 민물수계 내 확산에 의존하는 한국 옴개구리가 두 아계통군을 분화시키는 역할을 했을 가능성이 크다고 사료된다. 또한, 홍적세(Pleistocene) 동안 서해, 남해, 대마도 인근 동해 지역에서 반복적으로 형성된 육지와 민물수계는 중국을 비롯한 한반도의 G. emeljanovi와 일본의 G. rugosa 사이의 종분화 뿐만 아니라 각 종 내 아계통군 형성에도 밀접한 영향을 미친 것으로 판단된다.

결론적으로 본 연구결과 한국 옴개구리는 두 개의 아계통군이 존재하며 유전적으로 일본 G. rugosa와 뚜렷하게 다른 종으로 분화했음을 확인하였고, 중국 G. emeljanovi와 단계통군을 형성함을 확인하였다. 또한, 한국 옴개구리가 독립된 민물수계 내 확산을 통해 진화해왔으며 후기 홍적세의 기후 및 해수면 변동으로 인해 지리적으로 분리된 두 개의 아계통군으로 분화되었음을 추정하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서 한국 옴개구리 학명은 G. emeljanovi로 사용함이 더 합리적임을 제시하였고, 한국 G. emeljanovi에서 2개의 아계통군과 일본 G. rugosa에서 3개의 아계통군을 확인하였으며, 이들의 확산과 분화과정을 추론함으로써 진화역사에 대한 기초자료를 제공한 데 의의가 크다고 판단한다. 그러나 연구결과 추풍령 지역과 양산단층대 지역에서 한국 G. emeljanovi의 두 아계통군이 모두 서식하는 공서지역이 발견되었고, 이 지역에 대한 추가적인 관찰과 연구를 제안한다.

Wrinkled frogs belong to the genus Glandirana that includes five species: Glandirana emeljanovi, Glandirana rugosa, Glandirana tientaiensis, Glandirana minima, and Glandirana susurra. Even though only a single species of wrinkled frogs is known to inhabit South Korea, there has been confusion on the exact classification of the species; it is described as G. rugosa or G. emeljanovi depending on the authors preference without sound evidence. According to original records, G. rugosa inhabiting Japan were designated as syntype and G. emeljanovi discovered at Imienpo station, Heilongjiang Province, China, were designated as holotype. In previous studies, South Korean wrinkled frogs are divided into two sublineages; they are genetically distinct from G. rugosa and are monophyletically related to G. emeljanovi. Nevertheless, because of the limitations in comparing South Korean wrinkled frog populations with a few individuals from China or Japan, accurate phylogenetic relations could not be determined. Therefore, this study used phylogenetic methods to compare and analyze samples from three wrinkled frog populations of South Korea, China, and Japan representing most of their range and attempted to infer the phylogeographic divergence and evolutionary history of South Korean wrinkled frogs. In this study, G. tientaiensis of the same genus and Rana huanrensis, Sylvirana guentheri, and Pelophylax nigromaculata of the same suborder Raninae were used as outgroups.

We used the sequences of five mitochondrial loci (cytochrome b, 817 bp; D-loop, 765–774bp; 12S rRNA, 823–828bp; tRNA-val, 69–71bp; 16S rRNA, 62 bp). In total, we collected 319 wrinkled frog specimens; 304 individuals from 93 localities in South Korea; 2 from 1 locality in China; 13 from 3 localities in Japan. In addition, a sequence (KU641020) from one individual in Jilin, China, and four sequences (LC536281–LC536284) from NCBI GenBank were used as a homoeotype of G. emeljanovi and representatives of each regional group in Japan, respectively.

Comparative analyses performed using a total of 2630 bp sequences from the South Korean, Chinese, and Japanese wrinkled frog populations revealed that the South Korean and Chinese populations formed a monophyletic taxon and both were genetically differentiated from the Japanese populations (G. rugosa). A total of 198 haplotypes were discovered in all the populations, of which haplotype 9 was the most common haplotype and was detected only at 21 localities in South Korea and in Liaoning and Jilin Provinces of China. When the results of this and previous studies were compared, South Korean wrinkled frogs were found to be identical to Chinese G. emeljanovi; hence, the nomenclature of South Korean wrinkled frogs as G. emeljanovi was judged to be reasonable. Furthermore, populations of G. rugosa were shown to be paraphyletic with G. tientaiensis.

Phylogenetic analyses also revealed that wrinkled frogs in South Korea were divided into two sublineages, A1 and A2. Sublineage A1 was distributed in the north central region of Gyeongsang Province and was separated from the distribution of sublineage A2 in South Korea. A few sympatric areas were detected in the southern part of Gyeongsang Province. The results of barrier test showed the presence of genetic barriers between regions where allopatry was established between the two sublineages. As per this test, the Sobaek Mountain Range and the southern Sudo and Biseul ridge lines were assumed to function as geographic barriers for two sublineages. We performed MANTEL test to determine the dispersal history by comparing four hypotheses based on dispersal mechanisms. Wrinkled frogs in South Korea had significantly positive correlation with dispersal via independent freshwater streams (hypothesis 2) and paleostreams (hypothesis 3). Conversely, low level of correlation was found for the other hypotheses suggesting unlikely dispersal via coastlines (hypothesis 1) and direct dispersal (hypothesis 4). The time of population expansion was about 46,000 years ago (YA) for sublineage A1 and 58,000 YA for sublineage A2. Thus, population expansion of the two sublineages in South Korea was estimated to have occurred during the late Pleistocene of Quaternary.

We attempted to infer the evolution history of South Korean wrinkled frogs by combining the results of previous historical geologic studies focusing on the Korean Peninsula. South Korean wrinkled frogs diverged into two sublineages owing to geographic barriers. These barriers are formed by the Sobaek Mountain Range that stretches northeast to southwest of the southern Korean Peninsula and the Sudo and Biseul ridge lines dividing the middle region of South Gyeongsang Province. Geological topology was formed by weathering and erosion. The formation of freshwater streams in the Korean Peninsula was shown to be mostly affected by mountain range formation during the Miocene, and its pattern was stabilized during the Pleistocene. In particular, Nakdong watershed basin isolated by the Sobaek Mountain Range could affect the divergence of the two sublineages of South Korean wrinkled frogs that depend on dispersal within independent freshwater streams. Moreover, the formation of land and freshwater streams on the East Sea near Tsushima Island, the Yellow Sea, and the South Sea were assumed to influence not only the speciation of G. emeljanovi and G. rugosa, but also the formation of sublineages within each species.

In conclusion, we revealed that South Korean wrinkled frogs were clearly differentiated as distinct species from Japanese G. rugosa and formed a monophyletic lineage with Chinese G. emeljanovi. We showed that South Korean wrinkled frogs dispersed by independent freshwater streams and then diverged into two allopatric sublineages due to the changes in climate and sea level. Thus, this study suggests the rational basis of using G. emeljanovi as the species name for South Korean wrinkled frogs and provides information on their evolutionary history by inferring the dispersal and divergence processes of two sublineages of South Korean wrinkled frogs and three sublineages of Japanese wrinkled frogs. However, further studies are required for detailed genetic monitoring of the subpopulation in sympatric areas that were discovered in Chupungryeong and Yangsan fault in our study.