Trimetazidine use and the risk of parkinsonism: a nationwide population-based cohort study in Korea : Trimetazidine의 사용과 파킨슨증 발생 위험: 전국 인구기반 코호트 연구

Abstract

다양한 real-world data (RWD)가 대두되고 빅데이터 활용이 전 세계적으로 상당한 관심을 받기 시작한 이래로, RWD 분석을 통해 생성된 real-world evidence가 전통적인 임상시험의 한계점을 보완하기 위해 생성되기 시작했다. 현재까지 RWD는 약물의 안전성을 모니터링하기위한 시판 후 감시에서 중요한 도구로 활용되고 있다. 우리나라는 국민건강보험이라는 단일 국가보험 체계가 마련되어 있어 건강보험 청구자료를 국가에서 체계적으로 수집하고 관리하고 있으며, 다양한 임상 환경 및 연구에서 활용될 수 있도록 전 국민을 대표하는 표본이 포함된 RWD를 제공하고 있다. 트리메타지딘(Trimetazidine)은 한국을 비롯한 여러 아시아 국가와 유럽에서 사용되고 있는 항 협심증 약제 중 하나로, 비교적 안전한 약제로 여겨졌으나 운동실조, 파킨슨병과 같은 운동장애 부작용 사례들이 보고되기 시작하였다. 드물지만 심각한 부작용인 운동장애가 지속해서 보고됨에 따라 유럽 의약청(European Medicines Agency)에서는 트리메타지딘의 효과 및 안전성을 재평가하였고, 그에 따라 파킨슨씨병 환자에서는 트리메타지딘 사용이 금기되었다. 트리메타지딘은 미국 식품의약품안전처의 허가를 받지 않았기 때문에 최신의 약물 안전성 정보에 대한 접근이 제한적이었으며, 또한 트리메타지딘 관련 파킨슨증의 증거는 대부분 사례보고 연구나 소규모 관찰 연구에 의존되었고 그 위험 수준을 정량적으로 평가하기 위한 대규모 인구 기반 연구는 매우 드물다. 따라서 본 연구는 국민건강보험공단의 청구자료를 활용하여 트리메타지딘 사용과 파킨슨증의 발생 위험에 대하여 평가하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 국민건강보험공단에서 제공하는 14년의 종단데이터인 표본코호트 2.0 DB(National Health Insurance Service—National Sample Cohort 2.0)를 활용한 성향점수 매칭 코호트 연구로 19세 이상의 성인을 대상으로 하였다. 2008년 1월 1일을 기준일로 설정하여 이전 6년 동안엔 교란변수를 포함한 노출변수를 확인하였으며, 이후 8년은 결과변수를 확인하기 위한 추적기간으로 설정하였다. 트리메타지딘을 새롭게 사용하는 사람만을 식별하였으며, 트리메타지딘 비사용자는 성향점수 기반의 greedy matching 방법을 통해 트리메타지딘 사용자와 1 : 3 비율로 매칭되었다. 연구 결과변수는 추적관찰 기간 동안에 새롭게 발생한 파킨슨증이며, 교란변수로는 성별, 연령 등의 인구사회학적 특성, 파킨슨증 발생에 영향을 미치는 병존질환 및 병용약물이 포함되었다. 트리메타지딘 사용으로 인한 파킨슨증의 위험은 단변수 및 다변수 Cox 비례 위험 회귀분석을 사용하여 평가하였으며, 결과는 위험비(HRs)과 95% 신뢰구간으로 제시되었다. 또한 트리메타지딘 누적용량을 계산하여 파킨슨증의 발생 위험을 평가하였으며 트리메타지딘과 다른 위험약제와의 병용 효과를 Cox 비례 위험 회귀분석을 사용하여 평가하였다.

총 9,712명의 트리메타지딘 사용자와 29,116 명의 트리메타지딘 비사용자가 최종 분석에 포함되었다. 파킨슨증 발생률은 트리메타지딘 사용군에서 비사용군에 비해 유의하게 높았으며 (각 1,000 인년 당 6.71 vs 6.71; p <0.0001), 트리메타지딘의 사용은 파킨슨증의 발생 위험을 유의하게 증가시켰다 (aHR = 1.38; 95% CI = 1.26–1.51). 파킨슨증의 누적 발생률은 트리메타지딘의 누적 용량이 증가함에 따라 더 높게 나타났다 (p <0.001). 병용 효과의 경우, 트리메타지딘만 복용한 것에 비해 다른 위험 약제를 병용한 경우 위험도가 더 높게 나타났으며, 병용약제 수가 증가할수록 위험도가 선형적으로 증가하는 경향이 확인되었다 (p for trend = 0.005).

본 연구는 한국에서 트리메타지딘 사용에 따른 파킨슨증 발생 위험을 국가 수준의 건강보험 청구자료를 활용하여 인구기반으로 분석한 최초의 코호트 연구이다. 연구 결과에 따르면 트리메타지딘 사용은 파킨슨증의 위험을 증가시키며, 이러한 위험은 트리메타지딘의 누적 용량이 증가할수록, 위험 약제의 병용이 증가할수록 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과는 실제 임상 환경에서 트리메타지딘을 사용하는 경우, 특히 장기적으로 사용하거나 다른 위험 약제를 병용할 가능성이 큰 노인에서 사용하는 경우 파킨슨증의 발생에 대한 면밀한 모니터링이 필요하다는 것의 근거로 활용될 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

* 본 내용의 일부는 International journal of environmental research and public health 학술지에 출판되었음 [65].

The real-world data (RWD) has received considerable interest globally and the real-world evidence derived from the analyses of RWD has been compiled to complement research findings with limitations from traditional clinical trials. To date, RWD has become an important tool in postmarketing surveillance to monitor the safety of drugs. In South Korea, the health insurance claim database which contains sample data from a representative Korean population is provided by the government. Trimetazidine, an anti-anginal drug with documented tolerable safety, has been used in many countries from Europe and Asia. However, the safety concerns of trimetazidine-induced parkinsonism have been raised based on cumulated adverse event cases. Since trimetazidine was not approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and regulatory agencies from other countries, access to the latest information on drug safety has been less optimal. Also, the evidence of trimetazidine-associated parkinsonism has mostly relied on case reports and small observational studies, and the large-scale population-based studies to quantitatively evaluate the risk were scarce. Therefore, we aimed to investigate the risk of trimetazidine-induced parkinsonism using national health claim data.

A propensity score-matched retrospective cohort study assessing the risk of trimetazidine-induced parkinsonism was conducted using data from the National Health Insurance Service—National Sample Cohort 2.0, between 2002 and 2015. A 4-year washout period was placed to identify new trimetazidine users detected between 2006 to 2007, and non-trimetazidine users were matched to trimetazidine users in a ratio of 3:1 by greedy matching. Any covariates including sociodemographic characteristics, concurrent medications, and comorbid clinical conditions were captured from 2002 to 2007, and the study outcome of a new parkinsonism event was detected during the 8-year follow-up period. The risk of parkinsonism was evaluated using multivariate Cox proportional hazard regression analysis, adjusted for sex, age, insurance type, area of residence, comorbidities, and concurrent medications.

A total of 9,712 trimetazidine users and 29,116 matched non-trimetazidine users were included. Trimetazidine users had a significantly higher incidence rate of parkinsonism than non-trimetazidine users (9.34 vs. 6.71 per 1,000 person-years; p < 0.0001). Trimetazidine use significantly increased the risk of parkinsonism (adjusted hazard ratio = 1.38; 95% CI = 1.26–1.51). Cumulative incidence showed an increasing trend with higher cumulative doses of trimetazidine, compared with non-trimetazidine use (p < 0.001). Trimetazidine users who were concurrently on other medications had a higher risk of parkinsonism than trimetazidine users who were not on other medications (p for trend = 0.005).

This is the first population-based study identifying the risk of parkinsonism associated with trimetazidine. The findings indicated that trimetazidine use significantly increased the risk of parkinsonism. Closer monitoring should be considered for trimetazidine users, especially for those who are older, using trimetazidine at high cumulative doses and other parkinsonism-inducing medications.