멜리콥텔린 C-E 의 전합성 : Total synthesis of Melicopteline C-E

Keywords

Melicopteline고리형 펩타이드hexahydropyrrolo[2,3-b]indole산화적 고리화반응아마이드 결합반응항인플루엔자 활성A cyclic peptideHexahydropyrrolo[2,3- b]indoleOxidative cyclic reactionAmide coupling reactionAnti-influenza activity

Abstract

고리형 펩타이드는 일반적으로 선형 펩타이드에 비해 생체 내에서 안정하고 구조의 유동성을 줄일 수 있는 이점이 있어 의약학적으로 유망한 선도 물질로 알려져 있다.

사이클 구조를 가진 Melicopteline C, D, E는 더 강력한 활성을 나타내었다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 HPI의 골격을 가진 Melicopteline의 천연물 전합성을 진행하였으며, 이는 항인플루엔자 치료제를 위한 의약화학적 연구에 적용하고자 한다.

Melicopteline C의 합성은 Tryptophan이 산화된 구조인 3a-hydroxy-HPI와 선형 펜타펩타이드 두 부분으로 나누어 진행된다. L-tryptophan의 산화적 고리화 반응을 통해 입체 특이성을 지닌 syn-cis와 anti-cis HPI,

두 가지 부분입체이성질체의 구조를 동시에 합성하였고 이의 입체 구조를 규명하는 과정이 진행되었다.

형성하였고, 이러한 합성전략을 통해 17단계의 합성 과정과 Ltryptophan을 기준으로 전체 수율 4.7%로 Melicopteline C의 합성을 완료하였다.

추가적으로, Melicopteline C의 부분입체이성질체 관계인 Melicopteline D와 변형된 합성전략을 통해 다른 아미노산 사슬의 구조를 가진 Melicopteline E와 부분 입체 이성질체를 합성하였다.

Cyclic peptides are generally known as pharmaceutically promising candidates because they are more stable in vivo than linear peptides and can reduce structural fluidity. Melicopteline, one of such cyclic peptide substances, is extracted from leaves of Melicope ptelefolia and exhibits strong anti-influenza activity against influenza A viruses H1N1 and H9N2 in Madin-Darby Canine Kidney Cell. Among the separated Melicopteline groups, Melicopteline C, D, E, which has a unique heterocycle structure of Hexahydropyrrolo[2,3-b]indole (HPI), showed more robust activity.

In this study, we have synthesized all of the natural products of Melicopteline with HPI skeletons and will apply them to the medicinal chemistry research for anti-influenza drugs. Melicopteline C is synthesized in two parts, 3a-hydroxy-HPI in which L-Tryptophan is oxidized and linear pentapeptide. An oxidative cyclization reaction of L-tryptophan simultaneously synthesized the structures of two diastereomers, syn-cis and anti-cis HPI, each having stereospecificity, to determine the stereospecific structure.

A cyclic peptide compound is attempted by the amide formation between the obtained 3a-hydroxy-HPI and linear pentapeptide. The synthesis of Melicopteline C is completed with a total yield of 4.7% based on L-tryptophan. Additionally, we synthesized with Melicopterine D, a diasteromer of Melicopterine C, by using a similar synthesis strategy. Melicopterine E and diasteromer having other amino acids chain structure are also synthesized by the modified synthesis strategy.