한글본 야담 연구 : A Study on Yadam of Hanguel Version

이 논문은 한글본 야담의 성격을 총체적으로 탐구하고 그 문학사적 의의를 확인하는 데 목적을 두었다.

한글본 야담은 한문으로 이루어진 야담을 한글로 번역해놓은 일군의 자료들을 가리킨다. 먼저 현전하는 10종의 한글본 야담 자료를 형태에 따라 짤막한 서책과 긴 서책으로 구분하고 자료를 개관하였다. 현전하는 한문본 가운데 한글본 야담 자료의 저본에 가까운 이본을 탐색하여 비교 대상을 비정(比定)하였다. 또 장서인과 필사기 및 장서기의 검토함으로써 한글본 야담 자료가 19세기 중반 즈음 활발히 향유되었으며, 짤막한 서책이 사대부가의 여성을 중심으로 읽히는 가운데 그 이하 계층의 여성들에 의해서도 읽혔고, 긴 서책이 왕실을 중심으로 최상층 사대부가의 여성들에 의해 한정적으로 향유되었음을 확인하였다.

이상의 예비적 검토를 바탕으로 한글본 야담 자료에서 오락성과 교양성이 강화되는 양상을 고찰하였다. 오락성이 강화되는 양상 가운데 첫 번째로 선초(選鈔) 과정에서 유희지향이 고려되었음을 살펴보았다. 먼저 한글본 야담 자료에 비현실적인 내용의 기이한 이야기들이 큰 비중으로 실려 있다는 점을 주목하였다. 또 여성의 관심사를 반영하거나 비관심사를 배제하며 이야기의 선초와 탈락이 이루어졌음을 확인하였다.

두 번째로 번역 과정에서 이야기가 사실임을 입증하려는 지향이 약화되었음을 고찰하였다. 한글본 야담 자료에는 사실 정보에 대한 서술과, 이야기의 사실성을 제고하기 위해 쓰인 후일담 및 후평이 변이되어 있음을 주목하였다. 이를 통해 한문본 야담의 독자에 비해 한글본 야담의 독자는 사실의 여부보다는 서사의 전개에 더 큰 관심을 보였음을 확인하였다.

세 번째로 한글본 야담에 사대부 남성의 교양적 서술이 축소되어 있음을 살펴보았다. 한문본 야담에 보이는 문인으로서의 취향과 사대부로서의 문제의식이 한글본에는 생략되거나 다른 내용으로 대체되어 있음을 확인하였다. 이에 한글본 야담의 변이가 그 독자층과 긴밀한 관련을 맺고 있다는 사실이 드러났다.

네 번째로 한글소설의 장르 관습이 활용되었음을 고찰하였다. 한글본 야담에 한글소설과 유사한 표현이 차용되거나 한글소설의 문체와 문법이 구사된 양상을 검토하였다. 이를 통해 한문본 야담이 한글로 번역되는 과정에 역자의 한글소설 독서 경험이 반영되었을 뿐 아니라, 한글소설에 익숙한 독자에 대한 배려가 작용했음이 해명되었다.

다음으로 한글본 야담 자료에서 여성 관련의 교양성이 강화되는 양상을 고찰하며 그 첫 번째로 선초 과정에서 여성 독자의 교양성을 고려한 것으로 보이는 양상들을 검토하였다. 한글본 야담 자료에 모범적 여성상이 제시되는 이야기가 선초되거나, 모범적이라고 할 수 없는 여성상이 등장하는 이야기가 탈락되는 경향이 있음을 확인하였다. 또 연대본 󰡔어우야담󰡕과 긴 서책의 경우 다양한 이야기들이 수록되어 있다는 사실을 주목하고, 이를 통해 이 책의 독자들이 교양을 넓힐 수 있었음을 짚어보았다.

두 번째로 긴 서책에서는 주석을 첨가하거나 삽입시의 독음(讀音)과 번역을 함께 제시함으로써 상층 여성 독자의 교양을 고려하였음을 살펴보았다. 또 여성 독자의 교양을 배려하기 위해 본문에 해설적 서술이 첨가된 사례를 통해 본래 한문으로 창작된 야담이 한글본으로 번역되는 과정에서 여성 독자를 위한 다양한 시도가 이루어졌음을 확인하였다.

세 번째로 부덕(婦德)이 강조되거나 선정적인 내용이 지양되는 번역 양상을 통해 한글본 야담에 여성 교화의식이 반영되어 있음을 분석하였다. 이러한 변이를 거쳐 한글본 야담 자료가 여성 독자를 대상으로 하는 텍스트로 거듭났음이 확인되었다.

마지막으로 이상의 고찰을 종합하여 한글본 야담의 문학사적 의의를 규명하였다. 먼저 한글본 야담 자료의 존재양상을 종합적으로 검토하고, 한글본 야담이 한문 장르에서 한글 장르로 전환되며 장르적 성격과 위상에 일정한 변화가 발생했음을 분석하였다. 이에 야담이 한글본으로 편역됨으로써 한문 산문의 이완된 혹은 낮은 장르에서 한글 서사의 긴장된 혹은 높은 장르로 거듭나게 되었으며, 짤막한 서책보다는 긴 서책에서 장르의 위상이 더 크게 변화되었음이 밝혀졌다.

This thesis aims to comprehensively explore the characteristics of Yadam(野談, 野譚) of Hangeul version and to identify the significance of literary history.

Yadam of Hangeul version are translation copies of Yadam in Chinese character. First, the existing Yadam of Hangeul version data are divided into short books and long books according to forms, and the data are outlined. Among the existing versions of Chinese character, the author searched for different versions close to the original data of the Korean version's Yadam to determine the target for comparison. Besides reviewing collector's marks, transcription copies, and collection lists, Yadam of Hangeul version materials were actively enjoyed around the mid-19th century, and short books were read by women in the gentry families and those in lower classes as well. The author also found that women from the top-tier gentry families were read by women centered around the royal family.

Based on the above review, the aspect that the amusement and refinement in Yadam of Hangeul version were reinforced was studied. As the first aspect of the reinforcement of amusement, it was examined that amusement was considered in the story selection process. Above all, the author noticed that stories with unrealistic content were put on a large weight. It was also identified that the story was selected or dropped out by reflecting the interests of women or excluding the disinterest of women. Second, it was considered that the intention to prove that the story was true during the translation process was weakened. In fact, it was found that the later stories and reviews used to increase the facts of the narrative and story were changed. Third, it was identified that the literary narrative related to the male gentry was reduced. It was also identified that the taste and problem consciousness as a male gentry revealed in the version of Yadam in Chinese character was omitted or replaced of Hangeul version. Fourth, it was examined that the genre customs of Korean novels were utilized. Expressions similar to Korean novels were used, or the style and grammar of Korean novels were used.

Next, in Yadam of Hangeul version, the aspect of women-related refinement was reinforced. Above all, it was reviewed that the story was selected in consideration of the refinement of the female reader. It was identified that a story in which an exemplary woman is presented was selected, or a story in which a womans image is not exemplary was dropped out. In the case of Eowoo, historical romance stocked in Yonsei University, Eowoo historical romance stocked in Nakseonje, and Cheonggu historical romance stocked in Gyujanggak, it was noted that various stories were recorded. Second, in the case of a long book, it was examined that upper-class female readers' culture was considered by adding notes or adding reading sound and translation when inserted. It was also confirmed that Yadam created in Chinese character was translated into the Korean version through the example in which the narrative description was added to the text, and various attempts were made to enhance the refinement of female readers. Third, it was analyzed that women's sense of edification was reflected of Hangeul version's historical romance through a translation pattern in which woman virtues were emphasized, or sexual content was avoided.

Finally, the significance of Yadam' literary history of Hangeul version was investigated by synthesizing the above considerations. The existence of historical romance of Hangeul version was comprehensively reviewed and established that historical romance was reborn as a noble genre of Korean narration from the prose genre of Chinese character. The status of the genre has changed significantly in a long book rather than a short book.